Configure for Yahoo account?



Shelly F
07-09-2005, 10:19 PM
How do I add another e-mail address for OE6 to check mail?
......XXX@yahoo.com.......
tia

DGuess
07-09-2005, 10:19 PM
"Shelly F" <shellyfnospam@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:rns781po7i0dvvu526i3lq81uoa6fncv4j@4ax.com...
> How do I add another e-mail address for OE6 to check mail?
> ......XXX@yahoo.com.......
> tia


tools | accounts | mail
click the Add button
apply the info on servers, username and password.

Of course, you do have to have a Yahoo POP account as the web based mail
will not work. AFAIK, in the US, you have to pay for a POP3 account.

MarksClassics
07-09-2005, 10:19 PM
this is correct yahoo.com pop access is not free, but yahoo.co.uk is. to get
round it i use yahoopops as a proxy to get my .com mail.


"DGuess" <majik@mindspring.oops> wrote in message
news:OfeDMX1VFHA.2740@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> "Shelly F" <shellyfnospam@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> news:rns781po7i0dvvu526i3lq81uoa6fncv4j@4ax.com...
> > How do I add another e-mail address for OE6 to check mail?
> > ......XXX@yahoo.com.......
> > tia
>
>
> tools | accounts | mail
> click the Add button
> apply the info on servers, username and password.
>
> Of course, you do have to have a Yahoo POP account as the web based mail
> will not work. AFAIK, in the US, you have to pay for a POP3 account.
>
>


Configure for Yahoo account?