My toolbars are locked!!



Spencer Halil
07-09-2005, 10:17 PM
Can anyone help me unlock my IE6 toolbars. They all appear on the same line
at the top of IE and I can resize them but not move them so that one is above
the other. They don't seem to want to click and drag. I also use Avant
Browser v10. In this the toolbars are fully customizable.

How can I 'unlock' my toolbars in IE?

Emrys Davies
07-09-2005, 10:17 PM
"Spencer Halil" <spencer(nospam)@f2s.com> wrote in message
news:B13F43C8-F2DA-4091-AF62-A8A2C30E54C8@microsoft.com...
> Can anyone help me unlock my IE6 toolbars. They all appear on the
same line
> at the top of IE and I can resize them but not move them so that one
is above
> the other. They don't seem to want to click and drag. I also use
Avant
> Browser v10. In this the toolbars are fully customizable.
>
> How can I 'unlock' my toolbars in IE?

r.c. on a vacant part of your toolbar > take the tick out of 'Lock the
Toolbars'.

Regards,
Emrys Davies.

Dave K.
07-09-2005, 10:17 PM
Go to View / Toolbars / uncheck 'Lock The Toolbars'

"Spencer Halil" wrote:

> Can anyone help me unlock my IE6 toolbars. They all appear on the same line
> at the top of IE and I can resize them but not move them so that one is above
> the other. They don't seem to want to click and drag. I also use Avant
> Browser v10. In this the toolbars are fully customizable.
>
> How can I 'unlock' my toolbars in IE?
>
>

Spencer Halil
07-09-2005, 10:17 PM
I've tried both of these already - when I right click or look in the toolbars
menu - the 'Lock Toolbars' option is not there! I would attach a screenshot
if I knew how.

Also might be relevant - I have the Google Toolbar loaded.

Help!

"Emrys Davies" wrote:

> "Spencer Halil" <spencer(nospam)@f2s.com> wrote in message
> news:B13F43C8-F2DA-4091-AF62-A8A2C30E54C8@microsoft.com...
> > Can anyone help me unlock my IE6 toolbars. They all appear on the
> same line
> > at the top of IE and I can resize them but not move them so that one
> is above
> > the other. They don't seem to want to click and drag. I also use
> Avant
> > Browser v10. In this the toolbars are fully customizable.
> >
> > How can I 'unlock' my toolbars in IE?
>
> r.c. on a vacant part of your toolbar > take the tick out of 'Lock the
> Toolbars'.
>
> Regards,
> Emrys Davies.
>
>
>
>

Emrys Davies
07-09-2005, 10:17 PM
"Spencer Halil" <spencer(nospam)@f2s.com> wrote in message
news:B622AD05-2136-4E0D-98AF-5C8450626339@microsoft.com...
> I've tried both of these already - when I right click or look in the
toolbars
> menu - the 'Lock Toolbars' option is not there! I would attach a
screenshot
> if I knew how.
>
> Also might be relevant - I have the Google Toolbar loaded.

I have just enabled my Google Toolbar, but the 'Lock Toolbars' option is
still available.

Regards,
Emrys Davies.

Jon Kennedy
07-09-2005, 10:17 PM
Are you in full-screen mode? Press the F11 key on your keyboard. The "Lock
Toolbars" option does not appear in full-screen mode.

--

Jon R. Kennedy
Charlotte, NC, USA
jkennedy2@carolina.rr.com

"Spencer Halil" <spencer(nospam)@f2s.com> wrote in message
news:B622AD05-2136-4E0D-98AF-5C8450626339@microsoft.com...
> I've tried both of these already - when I right click or look in the
> toolbars
> menu - the 'Lock Toolbars' option is not there! I would attach a
> screenshot
> if I knew how.
>
> Also might be relevant - I have the Google Toolbar loaded.
>
> Help!
>

Jon Kennedy
07-09-2005, 10:17 PM
Oh, and if F11 does not do the trick, look in your registry for the key
mentioned here - it locks and prevents rearranging IE toolbars:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/640/ - delete the key or
change the value to zero.

--

Jon R. Kennedy
Charlotte, NC, USA
jkennedy2@carolina.rr.com

"Spencer Halil" <spencer(nospam)@f2s.com> wrote in message
news:B622AD05-2136-4E0D-98AF-5C8450626339@microsoft.com...
> I've tried both of these already - when I right click or look in the
> toolbars
> menu - the 'Lock Toolbars' option is not there! I would attach a
> screenshot
> if I knew how.
>
> Also might be relevant - I have the Google Toolbar loaded.
>
> Help!
>


My toolbars are locked!!