Re: IE6 SP2 slow to open first webpage



wizard154
07-09-2005, 11:03 PM
It has nothing to do with Spyware programs. People all over the forums have
the same problem. Can Microsoft research this bug? Why is Netscape not
influenced by the same thing?
p.s. I have WinControl running, and it shoes does nothign attached to IE.

"Frank Saunders, MS-MVP IE/OE" wrote:

> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
> news:Exrae.21243$5F3.17712@news-server.bigpond.net.au
> > IE6 SP2 Problem:
> >
> > I am having exactly the same problem as discussed on this link at
> > http://tinyurl.com/9zjms
> >
> > Since updating Windows XP to SP2 about 3 months ago I find that the first
> > webpage (of any website) takes about 10-15 seconds to open. Once open all
> > other pages within that site open quickly as normal and as it used to be
> > before installing SP2.
> >
> > There is certainly an issue here as there are a number of forums where
> > this
> > has been bought up.
> >
> > Has anyone come across a solution yet?
> >
> > regards
> >
> > PeterH
>
> First eliminate any spyware.
> What You Should Know About Spyware
> http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/devioussoftware.mspx
>
> CAUTION!!!!! Removing some spyware can damage the Winsock stack. Before
> you try to remove spyware, download a copy of LSP-Fix - a free program to
> repair damaged Winsock 2 stacks (all Windows versions)
> http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm
> Winsockfix for W95, W98, ME, NT, 2000, XP
> http://www.tacktech.com/pub/winsockfix/WinsockFix.zip
> Directions here: http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=257
> WinXP:
> Get WinSockxpFix
> http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
> How to Reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP
> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
> In WinXP SP2: You can fix Winsock by going to Start | Run and typing
> CMD
> In the command window type
> netsh winsock reset
>
> See
> Help with Hijackware
> http://aumha.org/a/parasite.htm
> http://aumha.org/a/quickfix.htm
> http://aumha.net/viewtopic.php?t=5878
> http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm
> http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/data/prevention.htm
> http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/data/tshoot.htm
> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/Malware_Defence.htm
> http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com
>
> --
> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
> http://www.fjsmjs.com
> Protect your PC
> http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
> http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
>
>
>

My View
07-09-2005, 11:03 PM
I found a way to fix it - I uninstalled Windows XP SP2. Back to SP1 and all
is good now.


"wizard154" <wizard154@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:5D3F8CDC-1D58-4699-8FF4-277F3FCE4971@microsoft.com...
> It has nothing to do with Spyware programs. People all over the forums
have
> the same problem. Can Microsoft research this bug? Why is Netscape not
> influenced by the same thing?
> p.s. I have WinControl running, and it shoes does nothign attached to IE.
>
> "Frank Saunders, MS-MVP IE/OE" wrote:
>
> > "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
> > news:Exrae.21243$5F3.17712@news-server.bigpond.net.au
> > > IE6 SP2 Problem:
> > >
> > > I am having exactly the same problem as discussed on this link at
> > > http://tinyurl.com/9zjms
> > >
> > > Since updating Windows XP to SP2 about 3 months ago I find that the
first
> > > webpage (of any website) takes about 10-15 seconds to open. Once open
all
> > > other pages within that site open quickly as normal and as it used to
be
> > > before installing SP2.
> > >
> > > There is certainly an issue here as there are a number of forums where
> > > this
> > > has been bought up.
> > >
> > > Has anyone come across a solution yet?
> > >
> > > regards
> > >
> > > PeterH
> >
> > First eliminate any spyware.
> > What You Should Know About Spyware
> > http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/devioussoftware.mspx
> >
> > CAUTION!!!!! Removing some spyware can damage the Winsock stack.
Before
> > you try to remove spyware, download a copy of LSP-Fix - a free program
to
> > repair damaged Winsock 2 stacks (all Windows versions)
> > http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm
> > Winsockfix for W95, W98, ME, NT, 2000, XP
> > http://www.tacktech.com/pub/winsockfix/WinsockFix.zip
> > Directions here: http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=257
> > WinXP:
> > Get WinSockxpFix
> > http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
> > How to Reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP
> > http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
> > In WinXP SP2: You can fix Winsock by going to Start | Run and typing
> > CMD
> > In the command window type
> > netsh winsock reset
> >
> > See
> > Help with Hijackware
> > http://aumha.org/a/parasite.htm
> > http://aumha.org/a/quickfix.htm
> > http://aumha.net/viewtopic.php?t=5878
> > http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm
> > http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/data/prevention.htm
> > http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/data/tshoot.htm
> > http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/Malware_Defence.htm
> > http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com
> >
> > --
> > Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> > Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
> > http://www.fjsmjs.com
> > Protect your PC
> > http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
> > http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
> >
> >
> >

Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
07-09-2005, 11:03 PM
"My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
news:400he.1605$E7.470@news-server.bigpond.net.au
> I found a way to fix it - I uninstalled Windows XP SP2. Back to SP1 and
> all
> is good now.

Now eliminate the spyware and then try SP2 again.

--
Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
http://www.fjsmjs.com
Protect your PC
http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/

My View
07-09-2005, 11:03 PM
What spyware? There is none.

This problem is affecting many SP2 installations. No way will I be
reinstalling SP2 ever again. Things run so well without it.


"Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" <franksaunders@mvps.org> wrote in message
news:uWEPIK9VFHA.2796@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
> news:400he.1605$E7.470@news-server.bigpond.net.au
> > I found a way to fix it - I uninstalled Windows XP SP2. Back to SP1 and
> > all
> > is good now.
>
> Now eliminate the spyware and then try SP2 again.
>
> --
> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
> http://www.fjsmjs.com
> Protect your PC
> http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
> http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
>
>

Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
07-09-2005, 11:04 PM
So far every machine brought to me to be fixed has had spyware.

--
Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
Please respond in Newsgroup. Do not send email
http://www.fjsmjs.com
Protect your PC
http://www.microsoft.com/security/protect/


"My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
news:i5ihe.2337$E7.1606@news-server.bigpond.net.au...
> What spyware? There is none.
>
> This problem is affecting many SP2 installations. No way will I be
> reinstalling SP2 ever again. Things run so well without it.
>
>
> "Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" <franksaunders@mvps.org> wrote in message
> news:uWEPIK9VFHA.2796@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
>> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
>> news:400he.1605$E7.470@news-server.bigpond.net.au
>> > I found a way to fix it - I uninstalled Windows XP SP2. Back to SP1 and
>> > all
>> > is good now.
>>
>> Now eliminate the spyware and then try SP2 again.
>>
>> --
>> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
>> Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
>> http://www.fjsmjs.com
>> Protect your PC
>> http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
>> http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
>>
>>
>
>

My View
07-09-2005, 11:04 PM
So why is it performing perfectly now that SP2 has been removed. Surely
spyware would effect the computer no matter which version of Windows XP is
installed.
Assuming you are right and there is spyware then it means that SP2 cannot
cope with spyware as well as SP1 - which of course makes no sense
whatsoever.
I have scanned with around 3 different software packages and there is no
spyware on the PC. What scanning software are you using when you say you
have found spyware on other PCs?


"Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" <franksaunders@mvps.org> wrote in message
news:eQ6zVXOWFHA.1508@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> So far every machine brought to me to be fixed has had spyware.
>
> --
> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> Please respond in Newsgroup. Do not send email
> http://www.fjsmjs.com
> Protect your PC
> http://www.microsoft.com/security/protect/
>
>
> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
> news:i5ihe.2337$E7.1606@news-server.bigpond.net.au...
> > What spyware? There is none.
> >
> > This problem is affecting many SP2 installations. No way will I be
> > reinstalling SP2 ever again. Things run so well without it.
> >
> >
> > "Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" <franksaunders@mvps.org> wrote in
message
> > news:uWEPIK9VFHA.2796@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> >> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
> >> news:400he.1605$E7.470@news-server.bigpond.net.au
> >> > I found a way to fix it - I uninstalled Windows XP SP2. Back to SP1
and
> >> > all
> >> > is good now.
> >>
> >> Now eliminate the spyware and then try SP2 again.
> >>
> >> --
> >> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> >> Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
> >> http://www.fjsmjs.com
> >> Protect your PC
> >> http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
> >> http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
> >>
> >>
> >
> >
>
>

Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
07-09-2005, 11:04 PM
Inline

--
Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
Please respond in Newsgroup. Do not send email
http://www.fjsmjs.com
Protect your PC
http://www.microsoft.com/security/protect/


"My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
news:34Dhe.3401$E7.1007@news-server.bigpond.net.au...
> So why is it performing perfectly now that SP2 has been removed. Surely
> spyware would effect the computer no matter which version of Windows XP is
> installed.
> Assuming you are right and there is spyware then it means that SP2 cannot
> cope with spyware as well as SP1 - which of course makes no sense
> whatsoever.

Yes, an upgrade to SP2 will have problems with a machine that's already
infested.

> I have scanned with around 3 different software packages and there is no
> spyware on the PC. What scanning software are you using when you say you
> have found spyware on other PCs?

Ad-Aware, Spybot S & D and Microsoft Anti-Spyware Beta1
I'm not saying you have spyware; I'm saying that I haven't seen a machine
that had problems after an upgrade that did not have spyware on it.

> "Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" <franksaunders@mvps.org> wrote in message
> news:eQ6zVXOWFHA.1508@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>> So far every machine brought to me to be fixed has had spyware.
>>
>> --
>> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
>>
>> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
>> news:i5ihe.2337$E7.1606@news-server.bigpond.net.au...
>> > What spyware? There is none.
>> >
>> > This problem is affecting many SP2 installations. No way will I be
>> > reinstalling SP2 ever again. Things run so well without it.

wizard154
07-09-2005, 11:04 PM
There is a bug in XP2 and Explorer, and rather then pointing to a third party
software, Microsoft should investigate it. Obviously people who ran into this
problem tried spyware. It is responsibility of microsoft which relaesed a
product with missing QA test cases then the user!

"Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" wrote:

> Inline
>
> --
> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> Please respond in Newsgroup. Do not send email
> http://www.fjsmjs.com
> Protect your PC
> http://www.microsoft.com/security/protect/
>
>
> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
> news:34Dhe.3401$E7.1007@news-server.bigpond.net.au...
> > So why is it performing perfectly now that SP2 has been removed. Surely
> > spyware would effect the computer no matter which version of Windows XP is
> > installed.
> > Assuming you are right and there is spyware then it means that SP2 cannot
> > cope with spyware as well as SP1 - which of course makes no sense
> > whatsoever.
>
> Yes, an upgrade to SP2 will have problems with a machine that's already
> infested.
>
> > I have scanned with around 3 different software packages and there is no
> > spyware on the PC. What scanning software are you using when you say you
> > have found spyware on other PCs?
>
> Ad-Aware, Spybot S & D and Microsoft Anti-Spyware Beta1
> I'm not saying you have spyware; I'm saying that I haven't seen a machine
> that had problems after an upgrade that did not have spyware on it.
>
> > "Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" <franksaunders@mvps.org> wrote in message
> > news:eQ6zVXOWFHA.1508@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> >> So far every machine brought to me to be fixed has had spyware.
> >>
> >> --
> >> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> >>
> >> "My View" <reply to newsproup@NOSPAM.net> wrote in message
> >> news:i5ihe.2337$E7.1606@news-server.bigpond.net.au...
> >> > What spyware? There is none.
> >> >
> >> > This problem is affecting many SP2 installations. No way will I be
> >> > reinstalling SP2 ever again. Things run so well without it.
>
>
>

Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
07-09-2005, 11:04 PM
"wizard154" <wizard154@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:A400BC12-E674-4AD9-AE9F-49CF68E168F8@microsoft.com
> There is a bug in XP2 and Explorer, and rather then pointing to a third
> party
> software, Microsoft should investigate it. Obviously people who ran into
> this
> problem tried spyware. It is responsibility of microsoft which relaesed a
> product with missing QA test cases then the user!
>

My guess is that most of us who beta tested SP2 made sure we had a clean
machine before we installed it.
We also installed with our anti-virus turned off.

--
Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
http://www.fjsmjs.com
Protect your PC
http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/

My View
07-09-2005, 11:04 PM
With all the spyware scanning and virus software etc you suggest we have on
our PCs what is the point in installing SP2 anyway.

Not trying to run a new thread here but I have Trend Micro pc-cillin,
Spybot, Ad-Aware and Spyware Blaster installed which would certainly take
care of any SP2 scanning systems I would think.

Have I missed something else that is a "must have" in SP2.

Once bitten .....


"Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" <franksaunders@mvps.org> wrote in message
news:e38EQlXWFHA.1508@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> "wizard154" <wizard154@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:A400BC12-E674-4AD9-AE9F-49CF68E168F8@microsoft.com
> > There is a bug in XP2 and Explorer, and rather then pointing to a third
> > party
> > software, Microsoft should investigate it. Obviously people who ran into
> > this
> > problem tried spyware. It is responsibility of microsoft which relaesed
a
> > product with missing QA test cases then the user!
> >
>
> My guess is that most of us who beta tested SP2 made sure we had a clean
> machine before we installed it.
> We also installed with our anti-virus turned off.
>
> --
> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
> http://www.fjsmjs.com
> Protect your PC
> http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
> http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
>
>

wizard154
07-09-2005, 11:04 PM
Well, then its fault of the guy in charge of setting the QA environment! Did
you do the research of how many users will INSTALL SP2 ON THE CLEAN
ENVIROENMENT???
Please let the rest (90%) of us, know if there is a fix, or should we
promote Netscape as only working alternative with SP2 on forums.

"Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" wrote:

> "wizard154" <wizard154@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:A400BC12-E674-4AD9-AE9F-49CF68E168F8@microsoft.com
> > There is a bug in XP2 and Explorer, and rather then pointing to a third
> > party
> > software, Microsoft should investigate it. Obviously people who ran into
> > this
> > problem tried spyware. It is responsibility of microsoft which relaesed a
> > product with missing QA test cases then the user!
> >
>
> My guess is that most of us who beta tested SP2 made sure we had a clean
> machine before we installed it.
> We also installed with our anti-virus turned off.
>
> --
> Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
> http://www.fjsmjs.com
> Protect your PC
> http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
> http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
>
>
>

Paul
07-09-2005, 11:13 PM
I think I have a solution because something like this is happening to me.

I used to use SpySweeper and now I use Adaware (and Ad-Watch).

With Ad-Watch running in the background my copy of IE takes about 20 seconds
to open. If I unload Ad-Watch, then IE opens instantly. Same thing with Spy
Sweeper.

I deduce that these apps do some sort of checking as IE is opening causing
the slow down.

What ever is happening it's driving me nuts.

Any fix would be appreciated.

For me it's not a XP2 issue.


"wizard154" wrote:

> Well, then its fault of the guy in charge of setting the QA environment! Did
> you do the research of how many users will INSTALL SP2 ON THE CLEAN
> ENVIROENMENT???
> Please let the rest (90%) of us, know if there is a fix, or should we
> promote Netscape as only working alternative with SP2 on forums.
>
> "Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE" wrote:
>
> > "wizard154" <wizard154@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> > news:A400BC12-E674-4AD9-AE9F-49CF68E168F8@microsoft.com
> > > There is a bug in XP2 and Explorer, and rather then pointing to a third
> > > party
> > > software, Microsoft should investigate it. Obviously people who ran into
> > > this
> > > problem tried spyware. It is responsibility of microsoft which relaesed a
> > > product with missing QA test cases then the user!
> > >
> >
> > My guess is that most of us who beta tested SP2 made sure we had a clean
> > machine before we installed it.
> > We also installed with our anti-virus turned off.
> >
> > --
> > Frank Saunders, MS-MVP, IE/OE
> > Please respond in Newsgroup only. Do not send email
> > http://www.fjsmjs.com
> > Protect your PC
> > http://www.microsoft.com./athome/security/protect/default.aspx
> > http://defendingyourmachine.blogspot.com/
> >
> >
> >


Re: IE6 SP2 slow to open first webpage