Re: MM2 just quits



ddheller
07-09-2005, 09:58 PM
I have a similar problem, but not w/ MM2. When opening some web pages
everything will close, without any warnings or messages. It's some sites,
sometimes links, web games pages... for instance today, trying to goto
txfb.org and it quit??? We're using XP Professional.

ps- I'm not real comuter literate- so use layman terms!!!!

"da_test" wrote:

> On Thu, 5 May 2005 14:21:06 -0700, "okieatbeach"
> <okieatbeach@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote:
>
> >When joining short clips together, the application sometimes quits with no
> >error message and returns to start screen. On reopening MM all of the
> >imported clips are gone and I'm starting from square one. Is it just tired?
> That used to happen to me with Tmpgenc.
> I traced it to memory problems. In my case, the memory
> wasn't bad, but the timings in the bios were set a little too
> aggresively. Maybe something you can check.
> Dave
>

okieatbeach
07-09-2005, 09:58 PM
As it turns out, the clips I "forced" MM2 to import were corrupted. I guess
the program was just rejecting what it couldn't handle.
--
Howard


"ddheller" wrote:

> I have a similar problem, but not w/ MM2. When opening some web pages
> everything will close, without any warnings or messages. It's some sites,
> sometimes links, web games pages... for instance today, trying to goto
> txfb.org and it quit??? We're using XP Professional.
>
> ps- I'm not real comuter literate- so use layman terms!!!!
>
> "da_test" wrote:
>
> > On Thu, 5 May 2005 14:21:06 -0700, "okieatbeach"
> > <okieatbeach@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote:
> >
> > >When joining short clips together, the application sometimes quits with no
> > >error message and returns to start screen. On reopening MM all of the
> > >imported clips are gone and I'm starting from square one. Is it just tired?
> > That used to happen to me with Tmpgenc.
> > I traced it to memory problems. In my case, the memory
> > wasn't bad, but the timings in the bios were set a little too
> > aggresively. Maybe something you can check.
> > Dave
> >


Re: MM2 just quits