WinPe / WMI



Larry
07-10-2005, 02:16 AM
I am having an issue getting WinPE working with WMI support. I am using Win
PE 1.5 and XP SP2, and using the /wmi switch when creating the iso image for
winpe. However the the system32/wbem structure does not seem to get created
for winpe. Is there something that I am missing to have wmi support with
winpe.

Thanks in Advance

LT

Michael Niehaus [MS]
07-10-2005, 02:16 AM
Running MKIMG.CMD with the /WMI switch should create that structure. What
does the resulting temporary directory look like after running MKIMG?

-Michael Niehaus
Senior Consultant
MCS US Centers of Excellence - Deployment AOS
mniehaus@microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.


"Larry" <larry_thomas@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:ecNLCCiWFHA.628@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>I am having an issue getting WinPE working with WMI support. I am using Win
>PE 1.5 and XP SP2, and using the /wmi switch when creating the iso image
>for winpe. However the the system32/wbem structure does not seem to get
>created for winpe. Is there something that I am missing to have wmi support
>with winpe.
>
> Thanks in Advance
>
> LT
>

Larry
07-10-2005, 02:16 AM
Everything is there as it should be, however the system32\wbem is not
present


"Michael Niehaus [MS]" <mniehaus@online.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:%23wXL7t1WFHA.2692@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> Running MKIMG.CMD with the /WMI switch should create that structure. What
> does the resulting temporary directory look like after running MKIMG?
>
> -Michael Niehaus
> Senior Consultant
> MCS US Centers of Excellence - Deployment AOS
> mniehaus@microsoft.com
> This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no
> rights.
>
>
> "Larry" <larry_thomas@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> news:ecNLCCiWFHA.628@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>>I am having an issue getting WinPE working with WMI support. I am using
>>Win PE 1.5 and XP SP2, and using the /wmi switch when creating the iso
>>image for winpe. However the the system32/wbem structure does not seem to
>>get created for winpe. Is there something that I am missing to have wmi
>>support with winpe.
>>
>> Thanks in Advance
>>
>> LT
>>
>
>

Michael Niehaus [MS]
07-10-2005, 02:16 AM
I just tried it:

MKIMG.CMD C:\XPPro.SP2 C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE /WMI

and ended up with this directory structure (as expected), skipping the
dozens of files (DLLs, EXEs, etc.) also in the structure:

C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE\I386\SYSTEM32\WBEM
C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE\I386\SYSTEM32\WBEM\AUTORECOVER
C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE\I386\SYSTEM32\WBEM\LOGS
C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE\I386\SYSTEM32\WBEM\MOF
C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE\I386\SYSTEM32\WBEM\REPOSITORY
C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE\I386\SYSTEM32\WBEM\REPOSITORY\FS
C:\TEMP\MYNEWPE\I386\SYSTEM32\WBEM\XML

Are you sure you are using Windows PE 2004 or Windows PE 2005? Earlier
versions (e.g. 1.2) do no support WMI, so the /WMI parameter would be
ignored.

-Michael Niehaus
Senior Consultant
MCS US Centers of Excellence - Deployment AOS
mniehaus@microsoft.com
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.


"Larry" <larry_thomas@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:uceENwAXFHA.628@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> Everything is there as it should be, however the system32\wbem is not
> present
>
>
> "Michael Niehaus [MS]" <mniehaus@online.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:%23wXL7t1WFHA.2692@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
>> Running MKIMG.CMD with the /WMI switch should create that structure.
>> What does the resulting temporary directory look like after running
>> MKIMG?
>>
>> -Michael Niehaus
>> Senior Consultant
>> MCS US Centers of Excellence - Deployment AOS
>> mniehaus@microsoft.com
>> This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no
>> rights.
>>
>>
>> "Larry" <larry_thomas@hotmail.com> wrote in message
>> news:ecNLCCiWFHA.628@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>>>I am having an issue getting WinPE working with WMI support. I am using
>>>Win PE 1.5 and XP SP2, and using the /wmi switch when creating the iso
>>>image for winpe. However the the system32/wbem structure does not seem to
>>>get created for winpe. Is there something that I am missing to have wmi
>>>support with winpe.
>>>
>>> Thanks in Advance
>>>
>>> LT
>>>
>>
>>
>
>


WinPe / WMI