Problem with Antispyware Beta1



Tim
07-10-2005, 02:08 AM
I installed Antispyware Beta1 two months ago and ran it with no problems.
And then when May rolled around when I start Antispyware Beta1 it
keeps putting up the setup assistant everytime I start it up.
I did a clean uninstall of the software and deleted all traces of it from my
machine, then I downloaded a new copy of Antispyware Beta1
and it still dose the setup assistant everytime I start it. And it keeps
saying the Antispyware AutoUpdater In-active. I keep turning it on.
But as soon as I restart my computer and try to run Antispyware Beta1
I have to do it all over again. and that setup assistant comes up again too
And it keeps saying Antispyware AutoUpdater In-active.Then I enable it once
more.Then when I restart my computer the next time,I have to do it all over
again. Quite frankly I think you have a bug in your
Antispyware Beta1 software that needs attention. So what's going on?~
Dwaggie67

Jerry
07-10-2005, 02:08 AM
AntSpyware forum is at
http://communities.microsoft.com/newsgroups/default.asp?ICP=spyware&sLCID=us

"Tim" <iggy67@alltel.net> wrote in message
news:OjuGOB3VFHA.3760@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
>I installed Antispyware Beta1 two months ago and ran it with no problems.
> And then when May rolled around when I start Antispyware Beta1 it
> keeps putting up the setup assistant everytime I start it up.
> I did a clean uninstall of the software and deleted all traces of it from
> my
> machine, then I downloaded a new copy of Antispyware Beta1
> and it still dose the setup assistant everytime I start it. And it keeps
> saying the Antispyware AutoUpdater In-active. I keep turning it on.
> But as soon as I restart my computer and try to run Antispyware Beta1
> I have to do it all over again. and that setup assistant comes up again
> too And it keeps saying Antispyware AutoUpdater In-active.Then I enable it
> once more.Then when I restart my computer the next time,I have to do it
> all over again. Quite frankly I think you have a bug in your
> Antispyware Beta1 software that needs attention. So what's going on?~
> Dwaggie67
>
>

peterk
07-10-2005, 02:08 AM
Your previous post was answered quite nicely as to where to go for help!!
peterk

--
"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving
safely in an attractive and well-preserved body, but rather to skid in
sideways, chocolate in one hand, margarita in the other, body thoroughly
used up, totally worn out and screaming, "WOO HOO what a ride!"
"Tim" <iggy67@alltel.net> wrote in message
news:OjuGOB3VFHA.3760@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
>I installed Antispyware Beta1 two months ago and ran it with no problems.
> And then when May rolled around when I start Antispyware Beta1 it
> keeps putting up the setup assistant everytime I start it up.
> I did a clean uninstall of the software and deleted all traces of it from
> my
> machine, then I downloaded a new copy of Antispyware Beta1
> and it still dose the setup assistant everytime I start it. And it keeps
> saying the Antispyware AutoUpdater In-active. I keep turning it on.
> But as soon as I restart my computer and try to run Antispyware Beta1
> I have to do it all over again. and that setup assistant comes up again
> too And it keeps saying Antispyware AutoUpdater In-active.Then I enable it
> once more.Then when I restart my computer the next time,I have to do it
> all over again. Quite frankly I think you have a bug in your
> Antispyware Beta1 software that needs attention. So what's going on?~
> Dwaggie67
>
>


Problem with Antispyware Beta1