blank password



Iwan Vandaele
07-10-2005, 03:08 AM
Hello,

I’ve laptop that I use at my work that is member of a domain. But when I am
at home I want to work locally, with a local profile. Everything works but I
want to login with a user without a password. I’m administrator and when I
define a new user I must always enter a password!!!

I’ve looked in the policy’s and there stays minimum password length=6. But I
can’t change it to zero, it’s disabled!!!!

Is there another policy that I use to enable or disable so that this check
box become changeable.

Could someone help me??


Thanks in advance

David H. Lipman
07-10-2005, 03:08 AM
From: "Iwan Vandaele" <IwanVandaele@discussions.microsoft.com>

| Hello,
|
| Ive laptop that I use at my work that is member of a domain. But when I am
| at home I want to work locally, with a local profile. Everything works but I
| want to login with a user without a password. Im administrator and when I
| define a new user I must always enter a password!!!
|
| Ive looked in the policys and there stays minimum password length=6. But I
| cant change it to zero, its disabled!!!!
|
| Is there another policy that I use to enable or disable so that this check
| box become changeable.
|
| Could someone help me??
|
| Thanks in advance

You are administratively locked out to protect the Domain as it shoul be.

Deal with it !

--
Dave
http://www.claymania.com/removal-trojan-adware.html
http://www.ik-cs.com/got-a-virus.htm

Dave
07-10-2005, 03:08 AM
"David H. Lipman" <DLipman~nospam~@Verizon.Net> wrote in message
news:enjXrpvVFHA.612@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> From: "Iwan Vandaele" <IwanVandaele@discussions.microsoft.com>
>
> | Hello,
> |
> | I've laptop that I use at my work that is member of a domain. But when I
> am
> | at home I want to work locally, with a local profile. Everything works
> but I
> | want to login with a user without a password. I'm administrator and when
> I
> | define a new user I must always enter a password!!!
> |
> | I've looked in the policy's and there stays minimum password length=6.
> But I
> | can't change it to zero, it's disabled!!!!
> |
> | Is there another policy that I use to enable or disable so that this
> check
> | box become changeable.
> |
> | Could someone help me??
> |
> | Thanks in advance
>
> You are administratively locked out to protect the Domain as it shoul be.
>
> Deal with it !
>

watch out, his next step will be to remove the machine from the domain and
he will be begging someone to help him log back in.


blank password