Changing memory



lbsccm
07-10-2005, 03:04 AM
I have MB- ASUS A7N8X-X;RM-KINGSTONE 1GIG; HDD- 80 GIG (X2). My first HD is
screwed up. Was installed on old system w/ a stupid pilot-me. Anyhow it has
only 31gig showing. So I bought and installed new 80 gig hd in Pri Salve.
My son has a 40 gig hd and wants my screwed up 80 (w/ 31 showing) and will
try to fix it for a trade of his 40. Q. What would be the best way to
transfer info from my Master(31) to my slave (80). Take out my master and
convert the remaining 80 to master. I am having a hard time figring out the
steps. (Hope this is clear!?) Chuck

Andrew E.
07-10-2005, 03:04 AM
If you want to copy all,including xp,then place new drive as slave on same
IDE cable,format the drive(run,type:diskmgmt.msc),when its formated,go to
run,type:XCOPY C:\*.* D:\ /c/h/e/k/r D: being slave,although if asigned a
diffrent letter then substitute,Also,in the DOS window agree to all.If you
just
want youre files and settings saved to transfer only,then use file transfer
wizard,
set computer as old in the wizard,then select which files/settings you want
it to
save,save the data in a new folder you create,when its thru,transfer to cd.In
new drive,open FTW,new computer,browse to cd.

"lbsccm" wrote:

> I have MB- ASUS A7N8X-X;RM-KINGSTONE 1GIG; HDD- 80 GIG (X2). My first HD is
> screwed up. Was installed on old system w/ a stupid pilot-me. Anyhow it has
> only 31gig showing. So I bought and installed new 80 gig hd in Pri Salve.
> My son has a 40 gig hd and wants my screwed up 80 (w/ 31 showing) and will
> try to fix it for a trade of his 40. Q. What would be the best way to
> transfer info from my Master(31) to my slave (80). Take out my master and
> convert the remaining 80 to master. I am having a hard time figring out the
> steps. (Hope this is clear!?) Chuck

Nepatsfan
07-10-2005, 03:04 AM
lbsccm wrote:
> I have MB- ASUS A7N8X-X;RM-KINGSTONE 1GIG; HDD- 80 GIG (X2).
> My first HD is screwed up. Was installed on old system w/ a
> stupid pilot-me. Anyhow it has only 31gig showing. So I
> bought and installed new 80 gig hd in Pri Salve. My son has
> a 40 gig hd and wants my screwed up 80 (w/ 31 showing) and
> will try to fix it for a trade of his 40. Q. What would be
> the best way to transfer info from my Master(31) to my slave
> (80). Take out my master and convert the remaining 80 to
> master. I am having a hard time figring out the steps.
> (Hope this is clear!?) Chuck

I'm curious as to what you mean by "My first HD is screwed up"
and "it has only 31gig showing". What file system did you
format this drive with? Windows XP has a built in limitation
with Fat32 partition. The largest Fat32 partition it is capable
of formatting is 32 gigs. NTFS partitions can be much larger.

If you open Disk Management, Start -> Run -> diskmgmt.msc, what
shows up for Disk 0? Is there any unallocated space available?

If none of the above applies to your situation, here's some
suggestions on cloning your old HD.


Since you didn't include any information pointing to the
manufacturer of your hard drives I can't be specfic but I do
know that both Western Digital and Maxtor provide a utility
that will copy the contents of the drive you're replacing onto
the new drive. You might want to look on the support section of
your HD manufacturer's web site and see if they have one
available for download.

Western Digital Data Lifeguard Tools:
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?cxml=n&swid=1

Maxtor MaxBlast
http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/maxtor/menuitem.3c67e325e0a6b1f6294198b091346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Support/Software%20Downloads/ATA%20Hard%20Drives&downloadID=58

Other alternatives would be 3rd party programs such as Norton
Ghost and Acronis True Image.

Good luck

Nepatsfan


Changing memory