2 Processors? NO only one processor on the machine



AJAY
07-10-2005, 03:02 AM
I have an interesting problem (or so I think!).

My task manager shows 2 processors even though I only have one processor. I
tried to change NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS in environment variables but it switches
back to 2 after reboot (I am assuming our corporate IT must have some script
running that's doing it). I use the computer for software development and
don't want to be loosing half the processor. But our IT help desk hasn't been
able to figure it out.

So, how do I change that processor count?? Any ideas?
Thanks.

Carey Frisch [MVP]
07-10-2005, 03:02 AM
Apparently, you have a PC that supports "hyper-threading"
and your PC processor count is normal.

Windows XP and Hyper-Threading
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810231

Hyper-Threading Technology
http://www.intel.com/technology/hyperthread/

--
Carey Frisch
Microsoft MVP
Windows XP - Shell/User
Microsoft Newsgroups

Get Windows XP Service Pack 2 with Advanced Security Technologies:
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/windowsxp/choose.mspx

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"AJAY" wrote:

| I have an interesting problem (or so I think!).
|
| My task manager shows 2 processors even though I only have one processor. I
| tried to change NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS in environment variables but it switches
| back to 2 after reboot (I am assuming our corporate IT must have some script
| running that's doing it). I use the computer for software development and
| don't want to be loosing half the processor. But our IT help desk hasn't been
| able to figure it out.
|
| So, how do I change that processor count?? Any ideas?
| Thanks.

Kenny S
07-10-2005, 03:02 AM
>But our IT help desk hasn't been
able to figure it out.

(!!!) Geeeshhh.....




"AJAY" <AJAY@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:47C43FEF-171E-4725-A261-AEE4F8F10950@microsoft.com...
>I have an interesting problem (or so I think!).
>
> My task manager shows 2 processors even though I only have one processor.
> I
> tried to change NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS in environment variables but it
> switches
> back to 2 after reboot (I am assuming our corporate IT must have some
> script
> running that's doing it). I use the computer for software development and
> don't want to be loosing half the processor. But our IT help desk hasn't
> been
> able to figure it out.
>
> So, how do I change that processor count?? Any ideas?
> Thanks.

John R Weiss
07-10-2005, 03:02 AM
"AJAY" <AJAY@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote...
>I have an interesting problem (or so I think!).
>
> My task manager shows 2 processors even though I only have one processor.

Pentium 4 with Hyperthreading? Well-known phenomenon.


2 Processors? NO only one processor on the machine