Setting uo XP Pro for easy change over from LAN to Dial up



maddog
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
My boss recently got his first PC - HP Laptop w/XP Pro
At work I can set it up to access the internet via our LAN,
Before he leaves for the day I reset it for dial up so he can access
the internet through his ISP at home.
I tried to teach him how to change, but he generally makes a mess
when he tries.
Is there an easy, user friendly way to access both through LAN and
dial up ?

Mr. Desktop
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
Yes you do,
Set up the dialup connection to access the Internet through ISP. On the
Internet Explorer properties, "Connections" Page, select "Dial whenever a
network connection is not present" option and click on the dialup connection
shown on the list above and click "Set Default" button. click Ok. I am
assuming that he (your boss) does not have a home network and uses standard
dialup.

Hope this helps

--
Handle with care


"maddog" wrote:

> My boss recently got his first PC - HP Laptop w/XP Pro
> At work I can set it up to access the internet via our LAN,
> Before he leaves for the day I reset it for dial up so he can access
> the internet through his ISP at home.
> I tried to teach him how to change, but he generally makes a mess
> when he tries.
> Is there an easy, user friendly way to access both through LAN and
> dial up ?
>
>

maddog
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
On Tue, 17 May 2005 20:35:21 -0700, "Mr. Desktop"
<MrDesktop@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote:

>Yes you do,
>Set up the dialup connection to access the Internet through ISP. On the
>Internet Explorer properties, "Connections" Page, select "Dial whenever a
>network connection is not present" option and click on the dialup connection
>shown on the list above and click "Set Default" button. click Ok. I am
>assuming that he (your boss) does not have a home network and uses standard
>dialup.
>
>Hope this helps

Thanks for the response, I'll give it a try when I go to work today.
I appreciate the help, I knew there had to be an easier way, but just
couldn't figure it out.

maddog
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
Thanks again - actually ended up checking "() Never dial", and gave
him a separate icon to connect to his ISP via dial up. Makes it easy
for him (and less phone calls for me <g>)

On Tue, 17 May 2005 20:35:21 -0700, "Mr. Desktop"
<MrDesktop@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote:

>Yes you do,
>Set up the dialup connection to access the Internet through ISP. On the
>Internet Explorer properties, "Connections" Page, select "Dial whenever a
>network connection is not present" option and click on the dialup connection
>shown on the list above and click "Set Default" button. click Ok. I am
>assuming that he (your boss) does not have a home network and uses standard
>dialup.
>
>Hope this helps


Setting uo XP Pro for easy change over from LAN to Dial up