dial-up is disabled



Brian204845
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
Hey all! I recently moved to a neighborhood that does not support high
speed. I've had to go back to dial-up. I had tried to set-up a wireless
home network at my last apartment with limited success. I could access the
internet and e-mails nut could not share files. I abandoned the effort. Now
I am trying to use the new connection wizard to create my dial-up account but
after progressing all the way through to the "How do you want to connect"
screen the "Connect using a dial-up modem" button is greyed out. The modem
is being recognized in device manager which says it is working fine. The
only button I am being offered on that screen is the "connect using a
broadband connection that is always on" If I select that it tells me that my
broadband connection is on and should be operating correctly. I am happy to
remove the broadband connection but am at a loss as to why it won't let me
set-up a dial-up connection. My desk-top is fine its my IBM laptop having
the problem. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
Brian

Malke
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
Brian204845 wrote:

> Hey all! I recently moved to a neighborhood that does not support
> high
> speed. I've had to go back to dial-up. I had tried to set-up a
> wireless
> home network at my last apartment with limited success. I could
> access the
> internet and e-mails nut could not share files. I abandoned the
> effort. Now I am trying to use the new connection wizard to create my
> dial-up account but after progressing all the way through to the "How
> do you want to connect"
> screen the "Connect using a dial-up modem" button is greyed out. The
> modem
> is being recognized in device manager which says it is working fine.
> The only button I am being offered on that screen is the "connect
> using a
> broadband connection that is always on" If I select that it tells me
> that my
> broadband connection is on and should be operating correctly. I am
> happy to remove the broadband connection but am at a loss as to why it
> won't let me
> set-up a dial-up connection. My desk-top is fine its my IBM laptop
> having
> the problem. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
> Brian

See if this MS Knowledge Base article helps:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320558 - Dial-up Modem or PPP0e
Option in New Connection Wizard is Unavailable

Malke
--
Elephant Boy Computers
www.elephantboycomputers.com
"Don't Panic!"
MS-MVP Windows - Shell/User


dial-up is disabled