Network Bridge woes



Broady
07-10-2005, 01:51 AM
Hi all,
I'm having problems getting the network bridge option in windows xp to work
correctly.

PC 1: Wireless (static ip 192.168.0.21 255.255.255.0) connects to wireless
router (static 192.168.0.11 - which in turn connects to ADSL router
192.168.0.10). This configuration works fine and I have no problem
connecting to the Internet. This PC also has a wired connection with a
static ip address of 192.167.0.10 mask 255.255.255.0

PC 2: Wired connection only with a static ip of 192.167.0.11 mask
255.255.255.0. The wired network works correctly. I want this pc to be able
to access the Internet using the others' wireless connection, i.e. using PC
1 as a bridge.

I initially had the problem that the wireless connection stopped working
when joined to the bridge but I solved this by manually forcing
compatibility mode. What happens now however is when the bridge is created
it has an ip address of 0.0.0.0 (I have no DHCP) and consequently there is
no connectivity from the bridge. I have manually assigned an IP address to
the bridge and all three connections show as 'connected' in the network
connections. BUT, no matter what IP adress I give the bridge, I receive a
windows system error that there is a duplicate ip address on the network as
soon as I try to use the internet! There are no other machines on the
network so there definitely isnt a conflict and I'm at a loss as to what is
happening here. I have so far tried about a dozen different ip addresses but
always with the same result.

ANy help would be greatly appreciated!

Cheers,
Steve

remove spamtrap when replying by email.

Doug Sherman [MVP]
07-10-2005, 01:51 AM
Assuming that your router supports static routes, this is a straight forward
routing problem and bridging connections on PC1 is not going to solve it.

Try:

1. Configure a static route on your router for the 192.167.0.x network with
a gateway of 192.168.0.21. You will have to consult the router manual to
determine how to do this.

2. On PC1 get rid of the bridge and enable routing:

Start/Run regedit ENTER. Navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters

Double click on IPEnableRouter and set its value to 1.

3. On PC2 configure 192.167.0.10 as the default gateway, and enter the IP
address of your ISP's DNS server for primary DNS.

Doug Sherman
MCSE, MCSA, MCP+I, MVP

"Broady" <broady17@hotmail.nospam.co.uk> wrote in message
news:-NCcna0twa4zpx7fSa8jmA@karoo.co.uk...
> Hi all,
> I'm having problems getting the network bridge option in windows xp to
work
> correctly.
>
> PC 1: Wireless (static ip 192.168.0.21 255.255.255.0) connects to
wireless
> router (static 192.168.0.11 - which in turn connects to ADSL router
> 192.168.0.10). This configuration works fine and I have no problem
> connecting to the Internet. This PC also has a wired connection with a
> static ip address of 192.167.0.10 mask 255.255.255.0
>
> PC 2: Wired connection only with a static ip of 192.167.0.11 mask
> 255.255.255.0. The wired network works correctly. I want this pc to be
able
> to access the Internet using the others' wireless connection, i.e. using
PC
> 1 as a bridge.
>
> I initially had the problem that the wireless connection stopped working
> when joined to the bridge but I solved this by manually forcing
> compatibility mode. What happens now however is when the bridge is created
> it has an ip address of 0.0.0.0 (I have no DHCP) and consequently there is
> no connectivity from the bridge. I have manually assigned an IP address to
> the bridge and all three connections show as 'connected' in the network
> connections. BUT, no matter what IP adress I give the bridge, I receive a
> windows system error that there is a duplicate ip address on the network
as
> soon as I try to use the internet! There are no other machines on the
> network so there definitely isnt a conflict and I'm at a loss as to what
is
> happening here. I have so far tried about a dozen different ip addresses
but
> always with the same result.
>
> ANy help would be greatly appreciated!
>
> Cheers,
> Steve
>
> remove spamtrap when replying by email.
>
>

Broady
07-10-2005, 01:51 AM
"Doug Sherman [MVP]" <dsherman@nospamtampabay.rr.com> wrote in message
news:uXPc6iwVFHA.3044@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
> Assuming that your router supports static routes, this is a straight
> forward
> routing problem and bridging connections on PC1 is not going to solve it.
>
> Try:
>
> 1. Configure a static route on your router for the 192.167.0.x network
> with
> a gateway of 192.168.0.21. You will have to consult the router manual to
> determine how to do this.
>

Doh! I'd already configured routing before I'd tried bridging but I totally
forgot the router would need a route too.

Thanks a lot, this solved the problem :)

Steve

Doug Sherman [MVP]
07-10-2005, 01:51 AM
Thanks for the feed back - go get 'em.

Doug Sherman
MCSE, MCSA, MCP+I, MVP

"Broady" <broady17@hotmail.nospam.co.uk> wrote in message
news:tcKcnVAN2IBkOhnfSa8jmA@karoo.co.uk...
>
> "Doug Sherman [MVP]" <dsherman@nospamtampabay.rr.com> wrote in message
> news:uXPc6iwVFHA.3044@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
> > Assuming that your router supports static routes, this is a straight
> > forward
> > routing problem and bridging connections on PC1 is not going to solve
it.
> >
> > Try:
> >
> > 1. Configure a static route on your router for the 192.167.0.x network
> > with
> > a gateway of 192.168.0.21. You will have to consult the router manual
to
> > determine how to do this.
> >
>
> Doh! I'd already configured routing before I'd tried bridging but I
totally
> forgot the router would need a route too.
>
> Thanks a lot, this solved the problem :)
>
> Steve
>
>


Network Bridge woes