Adding a Comm Port



JJJim
07-10-2005, 01:46 AM
I just bought myself a Garmin Gps and it is suppose to connect to the Serial
Port. I have a hard time making this connection. I only have comm port 1
and 3. How do I add comm port 2. Any help gratly appreciated. Thanks...

Andrew E.
07-10-2005, 01:46 AM
Depending on the chipset installed on the board,if its intel based,go to
intel/down-
loads/chipset/software/download and install the chipset installation utility.

"JJJim" wrote:

> I just bought myself a Garmin Gps and it is suppose to connect to the Serial
> Port. I have a hard time making this connection. I only have comm port 1
> and 3. How do I add comm port 2. Any help gratly appreciated. Thanks...

Mike Hyndman
07-10-2005, 01:46 AM
On Sat, 28 May 2005 09:14:01 -0700, "JJJim"
<JJJim@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote:

>I just bought myself a Garmin Gps and it is suppose to connect to the Serial
>Port. I have a hard time making this connection. I only have comm port 1
>and 3. How do I add comm port 2. Any help gratly appreciated. Thanks...
Does it not like COM 1 or3?

Try Control panel\add new hardware, click next when wizard starts\then
yes I have already connected the hardware, then next\ at the bottom of
the drop down list is the option to add new hardware device. Click on
this then at the next screen chose the install hardware I chose option,
then next. The next screen will have a list of all devices you can add
including COM ports.
Remember though additional COM ports are enabled first in the BIOS,
check yours to see if this is the case.
HTH
MH

Mike Hyndman
07-10-2005, 01:46 AM
On Sat, 28 May 2005 09:14:01 -0700, "JJJim"
<JJJim@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote:

>I just bought myself a Garmin Gps and it is suppose to connect to the Serial
>Port. I have a hard time making this connection. I only have comm port 1
>and 3. How do I add comm port 2. Any help gratly appreciated. Thanks...
Missed a bit off.
Additional COM ports need to be enabled first in the BIOS, check yours
to see if this is the case.

COMs 1&3 share the same IRQ, viz,3 COMs 2&4 share IRQ 4.

To add another port ,try Control panel\add new hardware, click next when
wizard starts\then yes I have already connected the hardware, then next\
at the bottom of the drop down list is the option to add new hardware
device. Click on this then at the next screen chose the install hardware
I chose option, then next. The next screen will have a list of all
devices you can add including COM ports.
When adding COM ports it can be a bit of a lottery as to what the number
will be, I've seen 5, 6 and 7 added whilst trying to create a 2!
Best of luck

MH

Star Fleet Admiral Q
07-10-2005, 01:46 AM
Provided you have another physical comm port to add (as virtual comm ports
can be added with internal modems, but you need external serial ports on the
back of your PC to add external comm ports), make sure it is enabled in the
BIOS, from there once you boot, it should automatically be detected and the
driver installed (for the comm port that is). Then you'll need to follow
the instructions for installing the driver and/or software for the GPS.

--

Star Fleet Admiral Q @ your Service!

http://www.google.com
Google is your "Friend"

"JJJim" <JJJim@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:2D9E7D8F-A749-4B6E-990A-24EFBB549AE4@microsoft.com...
>I just bought myself a Garmin Gps and it is suppose to connect to the
>Serial
> Port. I have a hard time making this connection. I only have comm port 1
> and 3. How do I add comm port 2. Any help gratly appreciated. Thanks...

D.Currie
07-10-2005, 01:46 AM
"JJJim" <JJJim@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:2D9E7D8F-A749-4B6E-990A-24EFBB549AE4@microsoft.com...
>I just bought myself a Garmin Gps and it is suppose to connect to the
>Serial
> Port. I have a hard time making this connection. I only have comm port 1
> and 3. How do I add comm port 2. Any help gratly appreciated. Thanks...

Do you have a second serial port on the computer? Or have you added a serial
card to add the port? If you don't have a second physical serial connection,
adding ghost numbers isn't going to create another connection on the
computer for you to plug into, and the port that's there isn't going to take
a second number for you to use as it already has a number assigned.

And if the port itself is having issues, changing/adding numbers isn't going
to make the port act differently.

And it's odd that you have 1 and 3 listed, as a second physical port would
normal take 2 as its number...or is 3 something that you've added? (which
may be the problem, as it's probably actually just 1 that exists). Your
modem may be on port 3, but that normally isn't listed under the ports, just
under the modem properties.

It might be best to explain what the problem is and see if anyone can solve
that for you. It really sounds like you're trying to fix something that
isn't broken yet.


Adding a Comm Port