cable and dialup problem



needy
07-10-2005, 02:42 AM
When I was using Win 98, my dialup connection had priority over
my cable modem. In other words, as long as I didn't click on my
dialup connection to dialup my ISP, the cable modem was operating.
Once I clicked on my dialup connection, the cable modem would give up
the connection, and allow the dialup connection to work.
Now that I'm using Win XP Home version, the cable modem is the
only way I can connect. Even though I have the same dialup
connections setup, they are grayed out so that clicking on them
doesn't do anything. When the cable is down, I'm unable to connect
through my dialup ISPs.
Does anyone know how to correct this?

--
Needy

Chelsea
07-10-2005, 02:42 AM
"needy" <needhelp@me.com> wrote in message
news:5j7sc15vmt8rr682795j4gble1gpn7o4gm@4ax.com...
> When I was using Win 98, my dialup connection had priority over
> my cable modem. In other words, as long as I didn't click on my
> dialup connection to dialup my ISP, the cable modem was operating.
> Once I clicked on my dialup connection, the cable modem would give up
> the connection, and allow the dialup connection to work.
> Now that I'm using Win XP Home version, the cable modem is the
> only way I can connect. Even though I have the same dialup
> connections setup, they are grayed out so that clicking on them
> doesn't do anything. When the cable is down, I'm unable to connect
> through my dialup ISPs.
> Does anyone know how to correct this?

Hiya,
I would recreate the connection. Control Panel-Network Connections and use
the Create a new connection Wizard. You will need your ISP login, password
and telephone number. If you want this as a default connection, right click
and select "default connection". Delete your former dial up connection. Hope
that helps

Chelsea

needy
07-10-2005, 02:43 AM
On Fri, 8 Jul 2005 10:36:19 +0100, "Chelsea" <gallium1@hotmail.com>
wrote:

>
>"needy" <needhelp@me.com> wrote in message
>news:5j7sc15vmt8rr682795j4gble1gpn7o4gm@4ax.com...
>> When I was using Win 98, my dialup connection had priority over
>> my cable modem. In other words, as long as I didn't click on my
>> dialup connection to dialup my ISP, the cable modem was operating.
>> Once I clicked on my dialup connection, the cable modem would give up
>> the connection, and allow the dialup connection to work.
>> Now that I'm using Win XP Home version, the cable modem is the
>> only way I can connect. Even though I have the same dialup
>> connections setup, they are grayed out so that clicking on them
>> doesn't do anything. When the cable is down, I'm unable to connect
>> through my dialup ISPs.
>> Does anyone know how to correct this?
>
>Hiya,
>I would recreate the connection. Control Panel-Network Connections and use
>the Create a new connection Wizard. You will need your ISP login, password
>and telephone number. If you want this as a default connection, right click
>and select "default connection". Delete your former dial up connection. Hope
>that helps
>
>Chelsea
>

Hi Chelsea! Thanks for the help, but that doesn't work. When I
try to create a new connection, I get a window that asks you to choose
from one of four connection types, "Connect To The Internet", which is
the one I choose, "Connect To The Network At My Workplace", "Setup A
Home Or Small Office Network", or "Setup An Advanced Connection".
Even thought the first one is the one I want, I've tried all four
of these, just to see what happens. When I choose the first one, I
get a window that asks you to choose either "Choose from a list of
service providers", "Set up my connection manually" (this is the one I
choose, although I've tried all three), and "Use the CD I got from an
ISP".
When I choose the second one, I get a window that has three
selections, "Connect Using a Dialup Modem", "Connect Using A Broadband
Connection That Requires A Username and a Password", and "Connect
Using A Broadband Connection That Is always On." The first two
selections are grayed out so I can't select them. Only the last
option is checked, and there's no way to uncheck it. This is where
I'm having a problem.
I think that what I did originally was to setup my dialup
accounts first, then connect to cable. That's how I was able to
originally create the dialups, but now I can't create any more dialup
accounts.
Any ideas? Again, I appreciate any help you can offer.

--
Needy

Chelsea
07-10-2005, 02:43 AM
> Hi Chelsea! Thanks for the help, but that doesn't work. When I
> try to create a new connection, I get a window that asks you to choose
> from one of four connection types, "Connect To The Internet", which is
> the one I choose, "Connect To The Network At My Workplace", "Setup A
> Home Or Small Office Network", or "Setup An Advanced Connection".
> Even thought the first one is the one I want, I've tried all four
> of these, just to see what happens. When I choose the first one, I
> get a window that asks you to choose either "Choose from a list of
> service providers", "Set up my connection manually" (this is the one I
> choose, although I've tried all three), and "Use the CD I got from an
> ISP".
> When I choose the second one, I get a window that has three
> selections, "Connect Using a Dialup Modem", "Connect Using A Broadband
> Connection That Requires A Username and a Password", and "Connect
> Using A Broadband Connection That Is always On." The first two
> selections are grayed out so I can't select them. Only the last
> option is checked, and there's no way to uncheck it. This is where
> I'm having a problem.
> I think that what I did originally was to setup my dialup
> accounts first, then connect to cable. That's how I was able to
> originally create the dialups, but now I can't create any more dialup
> accounts.
> Any ideas? Again, I appreciate any help you can offer.
>
> --
> Needy

Hi Needy,
Check device manager to make sure the modem is still correctly recognised.
Even if it is, right click it and select uninstall then restart the PC.
This should force XP to redetect it. If it installs ok go to Phone and
Modem in control panel and make sure it is still on the correct port usually
Com1 for external and Com3 for internal modems. On the same form click
properties,diagnostics and query modem. After a few seconds a string of
Hayes codes are executed. Hopefully all of this should tell us if its a
modem problem or an XP hardware communication thing. Lets see what happen

Chelsea


cable and dialup problem