Dial-up misbehaviour



ACP in JHB SA
07-10-2005, 02:40 AM
I have in the past day or so hit a problem that I can't explain or fix. Once
I have use my dial-up, done what I need to do and then diconnected from my
ISP, the system repeatedly and automatically redials. When the dialog comes
up saying "Dialling (default)", I hit the Cancel button, and it goes away for
about 5 to 10 seconds, and the comes up again. I switch off the modem, and
it tells me I have a hardware failure and will redial in 60 seconds. The
only way to stop it is to reboot the PC - then it is quiet until I need to
dial my ISP, and the wholw procedure starts again. I cannot find anything I
have done that sets up automatic calls to the ISP. Any help or suggestions
out there?

Help
07-10-2005, 02:40 AM
Sounds like a program is trying to access the internet, perhaps an
anti-virus program or maybe some program is trying to update. (Zone Alarm
will do that often with Dial-Up)

"ACP in JHB SA" <ACPinJHBSA@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:8F779AD1-0FFA-4253-B300-15F49AD7BB6C@microsoft.com...
>I have in the past day or so hit a problem that I can't explain or fix.
>Once
> I have use my dial-up, done what I need to do and then diconnected from my
> ISP, the system repeatedly and automatically redials. When the dialog
> comes
> up saying "Dialling (default)", I hit the Cancel button, and it goes away
> for
> about 5 to 10 seconds, and the comes up again. I switch off the modem,
> and
> it tells me I have a hardware failure and will redial in 60 seconds. The
> only way to stop it is to reboot the PC - then it is quiet until I need to
> dial my ISP, and the wholw procedure starts again. I cannot find anything
> I
> have done that sets up automatic calls to the ISP. Any help or
> suggestions
> out there?

Al Romanosky
07-10-2005, 02:41 AM
Check "Never dial-up a connection" under dial-up properties. I apologize
for not being more specific, but I have not used dial-up for some time but
do remember the problem.

--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AL(KB3U) & Darlene Romanosky N. Ft.
Myers, FL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ACP in JHB SA
07-10-2005, 02:41 AM
This seems to have been the problem - a new computer on my small network has
been trying to log on to Skype. Not allowing any automatic dial-ups on my PC
highlighted the problem on the other computer. Thanks

"Al Romanosky" wrote:

> Check "Never dial-up a connection" under dial-up properties. I apologize
> for not being more specific, but I have not used dial-up for some time but
> do remember the problem.
>
> --
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> AL(KB3U) & Darlene Romanosky N. Ft.
> Myers, FL
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
>


Dial-up misbehaviour