Internet Connection Wizard Problem



Azrael1415
07-10-2005, 01:32 AM
I recently reinstalled Windows XP Home on a friends computer, but when I went
to create their dialup connection to the internet, I couldn't.

I went into the 'Internet Connection Wizard'. Told it that I was connecting
directly to the internet. Then I told it I was going to set up the connection
manually. But whenever the option comes up to setup a dial-up or broadband
connection, the dial-up option is greyed out and unselectable.

In device manager, it shows my modem as being fine. It's installed with no
conflicts.

Any clues?

Ramesh, MS-MVP
07-10-2005, 01:32 AM
Dial-up Modem or PPPoE Option in New Connection Wizard Is Unavailable
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320558

You Cannot Create a Network Connection After You Restore Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329441

--
Ramesh, MS-MVP
Windows Shell/User

Windows XP Troubleshooting
http://www.winhelponline.com
http://windowsxp.mvps.org

Windows XP Newsgroup Setup Instructions for Outlook Express:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/newsgroupsetup.mspx


"Azrael1415" <Azrael1415@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:18C38133-63C1-4FD2-9B08-8D76D80BC55D@microsoft.com...
>I recently reinstalled Windows XP Home on a friends computer, but when I
>went
> to create their dialup connection to the internet, I couldn't.
>
> I went into the 'Internet Connection Wizard'. Told it that I was
> connecting
> directly to the internet. Then I told it I was going to set up the
> connection
> manually. But whenever the option comes up to setup a dial-up or broadband
> connection, the dial-up option is greyed out and unselectable.
>
> In device manager, it shows my modem as being fine. It's installed with no
> conflicts.
>
> Any clues?

faulksy
07-10-2005, 01:32 AM
Azrael1415 Wrote:
> I recently reinstalled Windows XP Home on a friends computer, but when I
> went
> to create their dialup connection to the internet, I couldn't.
>
> I went into the 'Internet Connection Wizard'. Told it that I was
> connecting
> directly to the internet. Then I told it I was going to set up the
> connection
> manually. But whenever the option comes up to setup a dial-up or
> broadband
> connection, the dial-up option is greyed out and unselectable.
>
> In device manager, it shows my modem as being fine. It's installed with
> no
> conflicts.
>
> Any clues?

RRAS files have installed correctly


--
faulksy


Internet Connection Wizard Problem