Duel monitor setup on laptop - clone desktop



Steve°
07-10-2005, 01:28 AM
I have an Acer Travelmate 630.

I wish to run a projector from the VGA output.
I have had this feature working before.
That was before XP SP2.

I can get the multi monitor - extended desktop to work fine.
I can not get the multi monitor clone desktop to work (pressing Fn F5).
I get duel screen (clone) during bios boot-up.

I have spent allot of time changing settings in Display properties without success.

Thanks
Steve.

Mark L. Ferguson
07-10-2005, 01:29 AM
I would suspect a corrupt CPL file in the Control Panel. Look for some special dispaly or settings app created just for that type
laptop. See if you can reinstall it.

--
Mark L. Ferguson
FAQ for Windows Antispy http://www.geocities.com/marfer_mvp/FAQ_MSantispy.htm
"Steve°" <Steve@nospam.com> wrote in message news:42b57648$0$41927$ed2619ec@ptn-nntp-reader03.plus.net...
>I have an Acer Travelmate 630.
>
> I wish to run a projector from the VGA output.
> I have had this feature working before.
> That was before XP SP2.
>
> I can get the multi monitor - extended desktop to work fine.
> I can not get the multi monitor clone desktop to work (pressing Fn F5).
> I get duel screen (clone) during bios boot-up.
>
> I have spent allot of time changing settings in Display properties without success.
>
> Thanks
> Steve.
>
>

Steve°
07-10-2005, 01:29 AM
Mark,
Thanks for the tip.
Is there any way I can tell which CPL file I need to reinstall?
Steve.

"Mark L. Ferguson" <marfer_mvpREMOVE@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:%23X8sqecdFHA.3324@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
I would suspect a corrupt CPL file in the Control Panel. Look for some special dispaly or settings app created just for that type
laptop. See if you can reinstall it.

--
Mark L. Ferguson
FAQ for Windows Antispy http://www.geocities.com/marfer_mvp/FAQ_MSantispy.htm
"Steve°" <Steve@nospam.com> wrote in message news:42b57648$0$41927$ed2619ec@ptn-nntp-reader03.plus.net...
>I have an Acer Travelmate 630.
>
> I wish to run a projector from the VGA output.
> I have had this feature working before.
> That was before XP SP2.
>
> I can get the multi monitor - extended desktop to work fine.
> I can not get the multi monitor clone desktop to work (pressing Fn F5).
> I get duel screen (clone) during bios boot-up.
>
> I have spent allot of time changing settings in Display properties without success.
>
> Thanks
> Steve.
>
>

Mark L. Ferguson
07-10-2005, 01:30 AM
I don't know what your laptop might have. There should be a setup utility for the laptop that might repair it.

--
Mark L. Ferguson
FAQ for Windows Antispy http://www.geocities.com/marfer_mvp/FAQ_MSantispy.htm
"Steve°" <Steve@nospam.com> wrote in message news:42b754ab$0$2420$ed2619ec@ptn-nntp-reader02.plus.net...
> Mark,
> Thanks for the tip.
> Is there any way I can tell which CPL file I need to reinstall?
> Steve.
>
> "Mark L. Ferguson" <marfer_mvpREMOVE@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:%23X8sqecdFHA.3324@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
> I would suspect a corrupt CPL file in the Control Panel. Look for some special dispaly or settings app created just for that type
> laptop. See if you can reinstall it.
>
> --
> Mark L. Ferguson
> FAQ for Windows Antispy http://www.geocities.com/marfer_mvp/FAQ_MSantispy.htm
> "Steve°" <Steve@nospam.com> wrote in message news:42b57648$0$41927$ed2619ec@ptn-nntp-reader03.plus.net...
>>I have an Acer Travelmate 630.
>>
>> I wish to run a projector from the VGA output.
>> I have had this feature working before.
>> That was before XP SP2.
>>
>> I can get the multi monitor - extended desktop to work fine.
>> I can not get the multi monitor clone desktop to work (pressing Fn F5).
>> I get duel screen (clone) during bios boot-up.
>>
>> I have spent allot of time changing settings in Display properties without success.
>>
>> Thanks
>> Steve.
>>
>>
>
>
>


Duel monitor setup on laptop - clone desktop