Explorer.



English Badger
07-10-2005, 01:24 AM
Hi I hope someone can help !!!!!!!!.
I have just to re install the factory settings on my pc and when all the
updates were installed etc, the pc had installed XP service pack 2. My
problem, and too be honest i dont really know if it XP2 or not, is that i can
only have one browser page up at a time. If i try for more than one, it will
just refresh the original page. Never had this problem before hence my
thinking towards XP2.......

The Badger.

Ramesh, MS-MVP
07-10-2005, 01:24 AM
Assuming that you're using Internet Explorer, and unable to open additional
browser windows:

The Reuse windows for launching shortcuts setting is used to determine
whether a new or existing instance of Internet Explorer is used when
exploring a Web site using one of the following methods:

Double-clicking an Internet shortcut (.url file) from within Windows
Explorer.
Opening a URL by clicking Start, and then clicking Run.
Using a desktop toolbar, such as the Address or Links bar.

When this setting is selected, an open instance of Internet Explorer is used
to display any Web site loaded using the above methods. If the setting is
cleared, then the above methods start a new instance of Internet Explorer.

Open Internet Explorer, Tools, Internet Options. In the Advanced tab,
uncheck the option "Reuse windows for launching Shortcuts."

Description of the Reuse Windows for Launching Shortcuts Setting in Internet
Explorer 5.01:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241911

If the problem persists, read below for additional possibilities and
recommendations:

This is usually caused by third-party browser add-ons. Disable all Pop-up
blockers if installed any. Here is a detailed note from Don Varnau, MS-MVP
Internet Explorer.

<quote>
You probably have a program running which is blocking pop-up windows-
something like Yahoo Companion, Google toolbar, MSN toolbar, a firewall,
Earthlink (or another) pop-up blocker, MyIE2 (or another shell for IE) etc.

You'll have to turn off the feature that's blocking new windows or, perhaps,
uninstall the program.

BHO Demon from http://www.definitivesolutions.com/bhodemon.htm may find the
offending program/BHO.

Or it could be caused by spyware/parasites. Work through the solutions
(CWShredder, Ad-aware, Spybot) at
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm Also note the security tips on that
page.

Additional information at:
The Parasite Fight http://www.aumha.org/a/quickfix.htm
More security tips at http://www.aumha.org/a/parasite.htm
Bugs, Glitches & Stuffups: http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/Darnit.htm

</quote>

Ref:
http://groups.google.co.in/groups?selm=%23GLKPaYhEHA.3864%40TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl

You'd be interested in using my program ToolbarCop to disable the IE add-ons
(that includes browser extensions, toolbars, additional buttons to the
standard toolbar, Browser Helper Objects) selectively, to isolate the
problem. ToolbarCop can be downloaded from the following site:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4126.html

--
Ramesh, MS-MVP
Windows Shell/User

Windows XP Troubleshooting
http://www.winhelponline.com

Windows XP Newsgroup Setup Instructions for Outlook Express:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/newsgroupsetup.mspx

"English Badger" <English Badger@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:ACDE8336-76BE-4669-99E1-1C7E553B3B43@microsoft.com...
> Hi I hope someone can help !!!!!!!!.
> I have just to re install the factory settings on my pc and when all the
> updates were installed etc, the pc had installed XP service pack 2. My
> problem, and too be honest i dont really know if it XP2 or not, is that i
> can
> only have one browser page up at a time. If i try for more than one, it
> will
> just refresh the original page. Never had this problem before hence my
> thinking towards XP2.......
>
> The Badger.

English Badger
07-10-2005, 01:24 AM
To Ramesh, I unclicked the setting you suggested in the advanced tabs but it
still did not work After a bit of messing about, i finally disabled YAHOO
COMPANION in the add-ons section inside the TOOLS tab and this did the trick.
Many thanks for your help.

The Badger.

"Ramesh, MS-MVP" wrote:

> Assuming that you're using Internet Explorer, and unable to open additional
> browser windows:
>
> The Reuse windows for launching shortcuts setting is used to determine
> whether a new or existing instance of Internet Explorer is used when
> exploring a Web site using one of the following methods:
>
> • Double-clicking an Internet shortcut (.url file) from within Windows
> Explorer.
> • Opening a URL by clicking Start, and then clicking Run.
> • Using a desktop toolbar, such as the Address or Links bar.
>
> When this setting is selected, an open instance of Internet Explorer is used
> to display any Web site loaded using the above methods. If the setting is
> cleared, then the above methods start a new instance of Internet Explorer.
>
> Open Internet Explorer, Tools, Internet Options. In the Advanced tab,
> uncheck the option "Reuse windows for launching Shortcuts."
>
> Description of the Reuse Windows for Launching Shortcuts Setting in Internet
> Explorer 5.01:
> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241911
>
> If the problem persists, read below for additional possibilities and
> recommendations:
>
> This is usually caused by third-party browser add-ons. Disable all Pop-up
> blockers if installed any. Here is a detailed note from Don Varnau, MS-MVP
> Internet Explorer.
>
> <quote>
> You probably have a program running which is blocking pop-up windows-
> something like Yahoo Companion, Google toolbar, MSN toolbar, a firewall,
> Earthlink (or another) pop-up blocker, MyIE2 (or another shell for IE) etc.
>
> You'll have to turn off the feature that's blocking new windows or, perhaps,
> uninstall the program.
>
> BHO Demon from http://www.definitivesolutions.com/bhodemon.htm may find the
> offending program/BHO.
>
> Or it could be caused by spyware/parasites. Work through the solutions
> (CWShredder, Ad-aware, Spybot) at
> http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm Also note the security tips on that
> page.
>
> Additional information at:
> The Parasite Fight http://www.aumha.org/a/quickfix.htm
> More security tips at http://www.aumha.org/a/parasite.htm
> Bugs, Glitches & Stuffups: http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/Darnit.htm
>
> </quote>
>
> Ref:
> http://groups.google.co.in/groups?selm=%23GLKPaYhEHA.3864%40TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl
>
> You'd be interested in using my program ToolbarCop to disable the IE add-ons
> (that includes browser extensions, toolbars, additional buttons to the
> standard toolbar, Browser Helper Objects) selectively, to isolate the
> problem. ToolbarCop can be downloaded from the following site:
>
> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4126.html
>
> --
> Ramesh, MS-MVP
> Windows Shell/User
>
> Windows XP Troubleshooting
> http://www.winhelponline.com
>
> Windows XP Newsgroup Setup Instructions for Outlook Express:
> http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/newsgroupsetup.mspx
>
> "English Badger" <English Badger@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:ACDE8336-76BE-4669-99E1-1C7E553B3B43@microsoft.com...
> > Hi I hope someone can help !!!!!!!!.
> > I have just to re install the factory settings on my pc and when all the
> > updates were installed etc, the pc had installed XP service pack 2. My
> > problem, and too be honest i dont really know if it XP2 or not, is that i
> > can
> > only have one browser page up at a time. If i try for more than one, it
> > will
> > just refresh the original page. Never had this problem before hence my
> > thinking towards XP2.......
> >
> > The Badger.
>
>

Ramesh, MS-MVP
07-10-2005, 01:25 AM
Badger,

Yahoo! Companion is a known culprit for the problem. Thanks for posting
back!

--
Ramesh, MS-MVP
Windows Shell/User

Windows XP Troubleshooting
http://www.winhelponline.com

Windows XP Newsgroup Setup Instructions for Outlook Express:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/newsgroupsetup.mspx

"English Badger" <EnglishBadger@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:A97118F7-7345-46BD-AC2B-4FAB53291BFD@microsoft.com...
> To Ramesh, I unclicked the setting you suggested in the advanced tabs but
> it
> still did not work After a bit of messing about, i finally disabled YAHOO
> COMPANION in the add-ons section inside the TOOLS tab and this did the
> trick.
> Many thanks for your help.
>
> The Badger.
>
> "Ramesh, MS-MVP" wrote:
>
>> Assuming that you're using Internet Explorer, and unable to open
>> additional
>> browser windows:
>>
>> The Reuse windows for launching shortcuts setting is used to determine
>> whether a new or existing instance of Internet Explorer is used when
>> exploring a Web site using one of the following methods:
>>
>> • Double-clicking an Internet shortcut (.url file) from within Windows
>> Explorer.
>> • Opening a URL by clicking Start, and then clicking Run.
>> • Using a desktop toolbar, such as the Address or Links bar.
>>
>> When this setting is selected, an open instance of Internet Explorer is
>> used
>> to display any Web site loaded using the above methods. If the setting is
>> cleared, then the above methods start a new instance of Internet
>> Explorer.
>>
>> Open Internet Explorer, Tools, Internet Options. In the Advanced tab,
>> uncheck the option "Reuse windows for launching Shortcuts."
>>
>> Description of the Reuse Windows for Launching Shortcuts Setting in
>> Internet
>> Explorer 5.01:
>> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241911
>>
>> If the problem persists, read below for additional possibilities and
>> recommendations:
>>
>> This is usually caused by third-party browser add-ons. Disable all Pop-up
>> blockers if installed any. Here is a detailed note from Don Varnau,
>> MS-MVP
>> Internet Explorer.
>>
>> <quote>
>> You probably have a program running which is blocking pop-up windows-
>> something like Yahoo Companion, Google toolbar, MSN toolbar, a firewall,
>> Earthlink (or another) pop-up blocker, MyIE2 (or another shell for IE)
>> etc.
>>
>> You'll have to turn off the feature that's blocking new windows or,
>> perhaps,
>> uninstall the program.
>>
>> BHO Demon from http://www.definitivesolutions.com/bhodemon.htm may find
>> the
>> offending program/BHO.
>>
>> Or it could be caused by spyware/parasites. Work through the solutions
>> (CWShredder, Ad-aware, Spybot) at
>> http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm Also note the security tips on
>> that
>> page.
>>
>> Additional information at:
>> The Parasite Fight http://www.aumha.org/a/quickfix.htm
>> More security tips at http://www.aumha.org/a/parasite.htm
>> Bugs, Glitches & Stuffups: http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/Darnit.htm
>>
>> </quote>
>>
>> Ref:
>> http://groups.google.co.in/groups?selm=%23GLKPaYhEHA.3864%40TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl
>>
>> You'd be interested in using my program ToolbarCop to disable the IE
>> add-ons
>> (that includes browser extensions, toolbars, additional buttons to the
>> standard toolbar, Browser Helper Objects) selectively, to isolate the
>> problem. ToolbarCop can be downloaded from the following site:
>>
>> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4126.html
>>
>> --
>> Ramesh, MS-MVP
>> Windows Shell/User
>>
>> Windows XP Troubleshooting
>> http://www.winhelponline.com
>>
>> Windows XP Newsgroup Setup Instructions for Outlook Express:
>> http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/newsgroupsetup.mspx
>>
>> "English Badger" <English Badger@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in
>> message
>> news:ACDE8336-76BE-4669-99E1-1C7E553B3B43@microsoft.com...
>> > Hi I hope someone can help !!!!!!!!.
>> > I have just to re install the factory settings on my pc and when all
>> > the
>> > updates were installed etc, the pc had installed XP service pack 2. My
>> > problem, and too be honest i dont really know if it XP2 or not, is that
>> > i
>> > can
>> > only have one browser page up at a time. If i try for more than one, it
>> > will
>> > just refresh the original page. Never had this problem before hence my
>> > thinking towards XP2.......
>> >
>> > The Badger.
>>
>>


Explorer.