Monitor Never Gets Signal



nowherefaster
07-10-2005, 02:23 AM
A software install left computer hurting. The digital monitor gets no signal
when computer is turned on. A remote desktop connection can be made through
a networked computer. The hard drive and networking is functioning. Is
there anything I can do through a remote connection to restore the display
signal to the problem computer? Display shows "analog/digital" message then
"going to sleep" on display power on/off. Keyboard and mouse work though I
can't see what I'm doing.

Bruce Chambers
07-10-2005, 02:23 AM
nowherefaster wrote:
> A software install left computer hurting. The digital monitor gets no signal
> when computer is turned on. A remote desktop connection can be made through
> a networked computer. The hard drive and networking is functioning. Is
> there anything I can do through a remote connection to restore the display
> signal to the problem computer? Display shows "analog/digital" message then
> "going to sleep" on display power on/off. Keyboard and mouse work though I
> can't see what I'm doing.


Simply reboot the affected PC in Safe Mode or VGA Mode. You can then
reinstall the video drivers, if necessary, or simply reset the display
settings to a configuration that the monitor can handle.


--

Bruce Chambers

Help us help you:
http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having
both at once. - RAH

nowherefaster
07-10-2005, 02:23 AM
I would do that except upon boot the monitor never gets a signal. No Windows
start up logo or nothing, just a black screen. My next course of action will
be to test the video card with another monitor. Another piece of information
- the problem started with a system crash on restart. A newley installed
McCafee program required a computer restart and the problems began after
that.

"Bruce Chambers" wrote:

> nowherefaster wrote:
> > A software install left computer hurting. The digital monitor gets no signal
> > when computer is turned on. A remote desktop connection can be made through
> > a networked computer. The hard drive and networking is functioning. Is
> > there anything I can do through a remote connection to restore the display
> > signal to the problem computer? Display shows "analog/digital" message then
> > "going to sleep" on display power on/off. Keyboard and mouse work though I
> > can't see what I'm doing.
>
>
> Simply reboot the affected PC in Safe Mode or VGA Mode. You can then
> reinstall the video drivers, if necessary, or simply reset the display
> settings to a configuration that the monitor can handle.
>
>
> --
>
> Bruce Chambers
>
> Help us help you:
> http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
>
> You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having
> both at once. - RAH
>

Bruce Chambers
07-10-2005, 02:23 AM
nowherefaster wrote:
> I would do that except upon boot the monitor never gets a signal. No Windows
> start up logo or nothing, just a black screen.


You have to press <F8> very early in the process, immediately upon the
completion of the motherboard's POST (power-on Self test). You can see
that, can't you? If not, then your problem is purely a hardware issue,
and has naught to do with Windows.


> My next course of action will
> be to test the video card with another monitor.


That's a good idea. The only reason I usually don't suggest it
immediately is that few people, myself included, have extra monitors
lying about.


> Another piece of information
> - the problem started with a system crash on restart. A newley installed
> McCafee program required a computer restart and the problems began after
> that.
>

An installation of software gone horribly awry could conceivably cause
problems for the video drivers, but cannot possibly have affected the
hardware.


--

Bruce Chambers

Help us help you:
http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having
both at once. - RAH


Monitor Never Gets Signal