2nd hard drive not listed



Rokaem
07-10-2005, 01:14 AM
Recently I had to replace my primary (master) HD, my 2nd (slave) worked fine
and has data on it. I reinstalled windows XP home and the master HD seems ok
but my slave doesn't appear under "my computer". If I use "device manager" it
is listed, and says it is working properly: however, the "device usage" area
at the bottom of the window is grey and has nothing in it. When I look at my
master, the "device usage" area gives me a choice: [1] use this device
(enabled), [2] do not use this device (disabled). I have tried everything I
can think of, I might even try reformatting the drive if I could sellect it.
All help is appreciated. Thanks. Rokaem

gijoe506
07-10-2005, 01:14 AM
you got your jumpers set right



"Rokaem" <Rokaem@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:43558494-6B76-4F25-9A20-705C2F12A003@microsoft.com...
> Recently I had to replace my primary (master) HD, my 2nd (slave) worked
> fine
> and has data on it. I reinstalled windows XP home and the master HD seems
> ok
> but my slave doesn't appear under "my computer". If I use "device manager"
> it
> is listed, and says it is working properly: however, the "device usage"
> area
> at the bottom of the window is grey and has nothing in it. When I look at
> my
> master, the "device usage" area gives me a choice: [1] use this device
> (enabled), [2] do not use this device (disabled). I have tried everything
> I
> can think of, I might even try reformatting the drive if I could sellect
> it.
> All help is appreciated. Thanks. Rokaem

Rokaem
07-10-2005, 01:14 AM
I didn't change the jumpers on my slave HD so they should still be fine. I
did double check the new Master and they are set correctly.

"gijoe506" wrote:

> you got your jumpers set right
>
>
>
> "Rokaem" <Rokaem@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:43558494-6B76-4F25-9A20-705C2F12A003@microsoft.com...
> > Recently I had to replace my primary (master) HD, my 2nd (slave) worked
> > fine
> > and has data on it. I reinstalled windows XP home and the master HD seems
> > ok
> > but my slave doesn't appear under "my computer". If I use "device manager"
> > it
> > is listed, and says it is working properly: however, the "device usage"
> > area
> > at the bottom of the window is grey and has nothing in it. When I look at
> > my
> > master, the "device usage" area gives me a choice: [1] use this device
> > (enabled), [2] do not use this device (disabled). I have tried everything
> > I
> > can think of, I might even try reformatting the drive if I could sellect
> > it.
> > All help is appreciated. Thanks. Rokaem
>
>
>

Nog
07-10-2005, 01:14 AM
"Rokaem" <Rokaem@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:43558494-6B76-4F25-9A20-705C2F12A003@microsoft.com...
> Recently I had to replace my primary (master) HD, my 2nd (slave) worked
> fine
> and has data on it. I reinstalled windows XP home and the master HD seems
> ok
> but my slave doesn't appear under "my computer". If I use "device manager"
> it
> is listed, and says it is working properly: however, the "device usage"
> area
> at the bottom of the window is grey and has nothing in it. When I look at
> my
> master, the "device usage" area gives me a choice: [1] use this device
> (enabled), [2] do not use this device (disabled). I have tried everything
> I
> can think of, I might even try reformatting the drive if I could sellect
> it.
> All help is appreciated. Thanks. Rokaem

It acts like it's unformated. Boot your CD again and see if you can format
it from there.

Rich Barry
07-10-2005, 01:14 AM
Did you try rt clicking on MyComputer>select Manage>Disk Management>rt click
on Drive and assign a drive letter.
"Rokaem" <Rokaem@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:43558494-6B76-4F25-9A20-705C2F12A003@microsoft.com...
> Recently I had to replace my primary (master) HD, my 2nd (slave) worked
> fine
> and has data on it. I reinstalled windows XP home and the master HD seems
> ok
> but my slave doesn't appear under "my computer". If I use "device manager"
> it
> is listed, and says it is working properly: however, the "device usage"
> area
> at the bottom of the window is grey and has nothing in it. When I look at
> my
> master, the "device usage" area gives me a choice: [1] use this device
> (enabled), [2] do not use this device (disabled). I have tried everything
> I
> can think of, I might even try reformatting the drive if I could sellect
> it.
> All help is appreciated. Thanks. Rokaem

Rokaem
07-10-2005, 01:15 AM
I gave it a try but since my drive doesn't appear in [computer
mangagement>device manager>volumes] I can't find a way to assign a drive
letter. The drive does appear in the list "disk drives" under "device
manager" so I can click on it to veiw the properties. I may not have said it
before,but this is a SCSI set-up. Both of my drive are IDE and are connected
through a ATA/IDE controler card. Since this is a system with a few years
under its belt, it must be set up to see everything as SCSI.
Thanks for your input.
rokaem

"Rich Barry" wrote:

> Did you try rt clicking on MyComputer>select Manage>Disk Management>rt click
> on Drive and assign a drive letter.
> "Rokaem" <Rokaem@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:43558494-6B76-4F25-9A20-705C2F12A003@microsoft.com...
> > Recently I had to replace my primary (master) HD, my 2nd (slave) worked
> > fine
> > and has data on it. I reinstalled windows XP home and the master HD seems
> > ok
> > but my slave doesn't appear under "my computer". If I use "device manager"
> > it
> > is listed, and says it is working properly: however, the "device usage"
> > area
> > at the bottom of the window is grey and has nothing in it. When I look at
> > my
> > master, the "device usage" area gives me a choice: [1] use this device
> > (enabled), [2] do not use this device (disabled). I have tried everything
> > I
> > can think of, I might even try reformatting the drive if I could sellect
> > it.
> > All help is appreciated. Thanks. Rokaem
>
>
>

Rokaem
07-10-2005, 01:15 AM
Are you saying I should re-boot from my windows CD to find the drive? This is
a HD that I have used for some time and I haven't changed anything, shouldn't
it appear just as before? The only thing I have done differently is Partition
the master HD into three parts. This new master is 80GB and I read that I
could improve performance if I restricted windows to its own partition, then
made another for my software, and made the rest of the drive "Data". These
three partitions, plus two disk drives,mean my slave HD would now need to be
labled "H". Would this change in letter assignment cause my problem (the
slave used to be drive "D")?

"Nog" wrote:

>
> "Rokaem" <Rokaem@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:43558494-6B76-4F25-9A20-705C2F12A003@microsoft.com...
> > Recently I had to replace my primary (master) HD, my 2nd (slave) worked
> > fine
> > and has data on it. I reinstalled windows XP home and the master HD seems
> > ok
> > but my slave doesn't appear under "my computer". If I use "device manager"
> > it
> > is listed, and says it is working properly: however, the "device usage"
> > area
> > at the bottom of the window is grey and has nothing in it. When I look at
> > my
> > master, the "device usage" area gives me a choice: [1] use this device
> > (enabled), [2] do not use this device (disabled). I have tried everything
> > I
> > can think of, I might even try reformatting the drive if I could sellect
> > it.
> > All help is appreciated. Thanks. Rokaem
>
> It acts like it's unformated. Boot your CD again and see if you can format
> it from there.
>
>
>

MODCAR
07-10-2005, 01:29 AM
"Rich Barry" wrote:
>Did you try rt clicking on MyComputer>select Manage>Disk
Management>rt
>click
>on Drive and assign a drive letter.
>

Thanx heaps! fixed my problem!

--
Posted using the http://www.windowsforumz.com interface, at author's request
Articles individually checked for conformance to usenet standards
Topic URL: http://www.windowsforumz.com/Help---Support-2nd-hard-drive-listed-ftopict540606.html
Visit Topic URL to contact author (reg. req'd). Report abuse: http://www.windowsforumz.com/eform.php?p=1733268


2nd hard drive not listed