RE: error message 1335 cannot copy cab file, corrupt cab



Stephen
07-10-2005, 02:07 AM
I'm having the same problem installing a variety of other programs. I've
used the restore function to bring my laptop back to it's original image to
no avail.

How do you "repair install"?

"Usto" wrote:

> The way I finally got results was to repair install XP (I use PRO) off the
> network and install my CDs before installing any updates, SP2, etc. I had
> already tried a clean install up to and including SP2, and still not working.
> The repair install before SP2 did the trick for me.
>
> "Mr mark" wrote:
>
> > I am getting the same issue for a couple of programs. (Office XP and
> > Halflife 2) Have tried these fixes to no avial. The CD's are good and will
> > install in other systems.
> >
> > I am running XP Home SP2
> >
> > Any other ideas??
> >
> > Thanks,
> >
> > Mr Mark
> >
> > "Usto" wrote:
> >
> > > Additional info about install:
> > > To install maps, I need to start wi/the GARMIN install disk, then replace
> > > with map CDs--could not figure out how to make the flatfile technique work,
> > > even tho I tried it.
> > > I was able to easily complete install on alt computer, also wi/WIN XP
> > > Pro/SP-2.
> > > I had run chkdsk with auto repair and / or test for bad sectors before and
> > > since.
> > >
> > > thks for responding.
> > >
> > > us
> > >
> > >
> > > "Nicoliani" wrote:
> > >
> > > > run chkdsk
> > > >
> > > > "Usto" wrote:
> > > >
> > > > > I cannot complete installation of my GPS maps because I continue to get the
> > > > > error msg above.
> > > > > I cleaned CD, checked MAXMEM=256, and did clean boot--still didn't get file
> > > > > installed.
> > > > > Can someone suggest next steps?
> > > > > tia
> > > > >

Locke
07-10-2005, 02:07 AM
I had an issue with Visual Studio installing with SP2 installed. When I
would try to run the installer it would claim I needed to run the
pre-install function and that would never reach the point that it was
considered ready to install. Once I removed SP2 and tried again it worked
perfectly.

Locke


"Stephen" <Stephen@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:30402BA9-ECCC-4AFE-B402-B6065672B952@microsoft.com...
> I'm having the same problem installing a variety of other programs. I've
> used the restore function to bring my laptop back to it's original image
> to
> no avail.
>
> How do you "repair install"?
>
> "Usto" wrote:
>
>> The way I finally got results was to repair install XP (I use PRO) off
>> the
>> network and install my CDs before installing any updates, SP2, etc. I
>> had
>> already tried a clean install up to and including SP2, and still not
>> working.
>> The repair install before SP2 did the trick for me.
>>
>> "Mr mark" wrote:
>>
>> > I am getting the same issue for a couple of programs. (Office XP and
>> > Halflife 2) Have tried these fixes to no avial. The CD's are good and
>> > will
>> > install in other systems.
>> >
>> > I am running XP Home SP2
>> >
>> > Any other ideas??
>> >
>> > Thanks,
>> >
>> > Mr Mark
>> >
>> > "Usto" wrote:
>> >
>> > > Additional info about install:
>> > > To install maps, I need to start wi/the GARMIN install disk, then
>> > > replace
>> > > with map CDs--could not figure out how to make the flatfile technique
>> > > work,
>> > > even tho I tried it.
>> > > I was able to easily complete install on alt computer, also wi/WIN XP
>> > > Pro/SP-2.
>> > > I had run chkdsk with auto repair and / or test for bad sectors
>> > > before and
>> > > since.
>> > >
>> > > thks for responding.
>> > >
>> > > us
>> > >
>> > >
>> > > "Nicoliani" wrote:
>> > >
>> > > > run chkdsk
>> > > >
>> > > > "Usto" wrote:
>> > > >
>> > > > > I cannot complete installation of my GPS maps because I continue
>> > > > > to get the
>> > > > > error msg above.
>> > > > > I cleaned CD, checked MAXMEM=256, and did clean boot--still
>> > > > > didn't get file
>> > > > > installed.
>> > > > > Can someone suggest next steps?
>> > > > > tia
>> > > > >

Stephen
07-10-2005, 02:07 AM
Thanks for the quick response. I'm embarassed to ask, but how to you remove
SP2? When I go to my computer and look at add/remove programs all I see are
SP2 hot fixes, but nothing explicitly SP2...

Thanks

"Locke" wrote:

> I had an issue with Visual Studio installing with SP2 installed. When I
> would try to run the installer it would claim I needed to run the
> pre-install function and that would never reach the point that it was
> considered ready to install. Once I removed SP2 and tried again it worked
> perfectly.
>
> Locke
>
>
> "Stephen" <Stephen@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:30402BA9-ECCC-4AFE-B402-B6065672B952@microsoft.com...
> > I'm having the same problem installing a variety of other programs. I've
> > used the restore function to bring my laptop back to it's original image
> > to
> > no avail.
> >
> > How do you "repair install"?
> >
> > "Usto" wrote:
> >
> >> The way I finally got results was to repair install XP (I use PRO) off
> >> the
> >> network and install my CDs before installing any updates, SP2, etc. I
> >> had
> >> already tried a clean install up to and including SP2, and still not
> >> working.
> >> The repair install before SP2 did the trick for me.
> >>
> >> "Mr mark" wrote:
> >>
> >> > I am getting the same issue for a couple of programs. (Office XP and
> >> > Halflife 2) Have tried these fixes to no avial. The CD's are good and
> >> > will
> >> > install in other systems.
> >> >
> >> > I am running XP Home SP2
> >> >
> >> > Any other ideas??
> >> >
> >> > Thanks,
> >> >
> >> > Mr Mark
> >> >
> >> > "Usto" wrote:
> >> >
> >> > > Additional info about install:
> >> > > To install maps, I need to start wi/the GARMIN install disk, then
> >> > > replace
> >> > > with map CDs--could not figure out how to make the flatfile technique
> >> > > work,
> >> > > even tho I tried it.
> >> > > I was able to easily complete install on alt computer, also wi/WIN XP
> >> > > Pro/SP-2.
> >> > > I had run chkdsk with auto repair and / or test for bad sectors
> >> > > before and
> >> > > since.
> >> > >
> >> > > thks for responding.
> >> > >
> >> > > us
> >> > >
> >> > >
> >> > > "Nicoliani" wrote:
> >> > >
> >> > > > run chkdsk
> >> > > >
> >> > > > "Usto" wrote:
> >> > > >
> >> > > > > I cannot complete installation of my GPS maps because I continue
> >> > > > > to get the
> >> > > > > error msg above.
> >> > > > > I cleaned CD, checked MAXMEM=256, and did clean boot--still
> >> > > > > didn't get file
> >> > > > > installed.
> >> > > > > Can someone suggest next steps?
> >> > > > > tia
> >> > > > >
>
>
>

Locke
07-10-2005, 02:07 AM
Im not sure, I have an entry that says Windows XP Service Pack 2 and you can
choose to remove it. There is probably a help page in the database for
Microsoft that will explain something like that. The problem with SP2 is
that it was designed to make your computer stronger against virus installs
and things of that nature but it also created some compatibility problems as
well. There are many employers that have turned off the SP2 auto install
and I think Microsoft even created a thing you can d/l to block the install
b/c of big networks that are dependent on the current setup to continue
working. I think SP2 is great for home use but as I said in my last
message, there are still some issues that it creates.

Locke

"Stephen" <Stephen@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:6FEB6335-0177-4A15-8CEF-39FCCBCE42B1@microsoft.com...
> Thanks for the quick response. I'm embarassed to ask, but how to you
> remove
> SP2? When I go to my computer and look at add/remove programs all I see
> are
> SP2 hot fixes, but nothing explicitly SP2...
>
> Thanks
>
> "Locke" wrote:
>
>> I had an issue with Visual Studio installing with SP2 installed. When I
>> would try to run the installer it would claim I needed to run the
>> pre-install function and that would never reach the point that it was
>> considered ready to install. Once I removed SP2 and tried again it
>> worked
>> perfectly.
>>
>> Locke
>>
>>
>> "Stephen" <Stephen@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
>> news:30402BA9-ECCC-4AFE-B402-B6065672B952@microsoft.com...
>> > I'm having the same problem installing a variety of other programs.
>> > I've
>> > used the restore function to bring my laptop back to it's original
>> > image
>> > to
>> > no avail.
>> >
>> > How do you "repair install"?
>> >
>> > "Usto" wrote:
>> >
>> >> The way I finally got results was to repair install XP (I use PRO) off
>> >> the
>> >> network and install my CDs before installing any updates, SP2, etc. I
>> >> had
>> >> already tried a clean install up to and including SP2, and still not
>> >> working.
>> >> The repair install before SP2 did the trick for me.
>> >>
>> >> "Mr mark" wrote:
>> >>
>> >> > I am getting the same issue for a couple of programs. (Office XP
>> >> > and
>> >> > Halflife 2) Have tried these fixes to no avial. The CD's are good
>> >> > and
>> >> > will
>> >> > install in other systems.
>> >> >
>> >> > I am running XP Home SP2
>> >> >
>> >> > Any other ideas??
>> >> >
>> >> > Thanks,
>> >> >
>> >> > Mr Mark
>> >> >
>> >> > "Usto" wrote:
>> >> >
>> >> > > Additional info about install:
>> >> > > To install maps, I need to start wi/the GARMIN install disk, then
>> >> > > replace
>> >> > > with map CDs--could not figure out how to make the flatfile
>> >> > > technique
>> >> > > work,
>> >> > > even tho I tried it.
>> >> > > I was able to easily complete install on alt computer, also wi/WIN
>> >> > > XP
>> >> > > Pro/SP-2.
>> >> > > I had run chkdsk with auto repair and / or test for bad sectors
>> >> > > before and
>> >> > > since.
>> >> > >
>> >> > > thks for responding.
>> >> > >
>> >> > > us
>> >> > >
>> >> > >
>> >> > > "Nicoliani" wrote:
>> >> > >
>> >> > > > run chkdsk
>> >> > > >
>> >> > > > "Usto" wrote:
>> >> > > >
>> >> > > > > I cannot complete installation of my GPS maps because I
>> >> > > > > continue
>> >> > > > > to get the
>> >> > > > > error msg above.
>> >> > > > > I cleaned CD, checked MAXMEM=256, and did clean boot--still
>> >> > > > > didn't get file
>> >> > > > > installed.
>> >> > > > > Can someone suggest next steps?
>> >> > > > > tia
>> >> > > > >
>>
>>
>>


RE: error message 1335 cannot copy cab file, corrupt cab