upgrade



rich9791
07-10-2005, 01:05 AM
i am ru nning on xp home 80 gb hard drive ,i would like to upgrade my ram
which is currently 192mb,could i just buy a new module of 512mb and insert it
next to my present card in the spare socket, giving me a total of 604mb, my
computer will allow up to 2gb of memory

Michael T
07-10-2005, 01:05 AM
This question is best answered by your computer manufacturer as there are a
variety of memory chips available.

"rich9791" <gingerjohn@blueyonder.co.uk> wrote in message
news:31042276-9E56-4775-A3B6-E80F058340CC@microsoft.com...
>
> i am ru nning on xp home 80 gb hard drive ,i would like to upgrade my ram
> which is currently 192mb,could i just buy a new module of 512mb and insert
> it
> next to my present card in the spare socket, giving me a total of 604mb,
> my
> computer will allow up to 2gb of memory
>

bumtracks
07-10-2005, 01:06 AM
that's how it works, sort of. 192mb would be 64mb & 128 mb, 2 sticks
already , some motherboards only have two memory slots,,, some older mother
boards or bios have a max 256k per socket.

You might go to http://www.kingston.com/ and if a standard retail computer
you can figure out what your computer can and can not use there usually.


"rich9791" <gingerjohn@blueyonder.co.uk> wrote in message
news:31042276-9E56-4775-A3B6-E80F058340CC@microsoft.com...
>
> i am ru nning on xp home 80 gb hard drive ,i would like to upgrade my ram
> which is currently 192mb,could i just buy a new module of 512mb and insert
> it
> next to my present card in the spare socket, giving me a total of 604mb,
> my
> computer will allow up to 2gb of memory

Bruce Chambers
07-10-2005, 01:07 AM
rich9791 wrote:
> i am ru nning on xp home 80 gb hard drive ,i would like to upgrade my ram
> which is currently 192mb,could i just buy a new module of 512mb and insert it
> next to my present card in the spare socket, giving me a total of 604mb, my
> computer will allow up to 2gb of memory


It is absolutely essential that any new RAM module(s) be fully
compatible with both the motherboard and/or any other RAM module(s)
already in the system. Additionally, there are sometimes jumper
switches on older motherboards that need to be reset for new RAM
configurations. Consult your motherboard's manual or the
manufacturer's web site for specific instructions and compatibility
requirements.

If you cannot lay your hands upon the computer's manual and the
manufacturer doesn't provide a support web site, you can use these
utilities to help determine the correct type of RAM needed:

SiSoft's Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.php?dir=&location=sware_dl&lang=en

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Unlimited Possibilities' AIDA32
http://forum.aumha.org/overflow/aida32.zip

Also, Crucial Memory's web site (www.crucial.com) has a database
to help to find the right RAM for your specific make and model
computer and/or motherboard.

--

Bruce Chambers

Help us help you:
http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having
both at once. - RAH


upgrade