XP wireless setup



gregf@kcls.org
07-10-2005, 01:00 AM
I'm trying to set up a wireless AP for a friend. A D-link AP, connected
to a Actiontec DSL modem. The Actiontec says it's using PPPoA. The AP
has no such option, so I used Static IP settings, using the same
addresses set up on the Modem, gateway, DNS, etc. I've turned off the
AP DHCP since the modem has this already.
So, the laptop can find the AP and has a strong signal, the PC can
connect to the internet, but the laptop can't connect to the interent.
I know this is a basic general question, but what could I be missing?

peterk
07-10-2005, 01:00 AM
here is a good place to start
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/net.asp
peterk

--
It's so much easier to suggest solutions when you don't know too much about
the problem
<gregf@kcls.org> wrote in message
news:1120770953.052807.253290@f14g2000cwb.googlegroups.com...
> I'm trying to set up a wireless AP for a friend. A D-link AP, connected
> to a Actiontec DSL modem. The Actiontec says it's using PPPoA. The AP
> has no such option, so I used Static IP settings, using the same
> addresses set up on the Modem, gateway, DNS, etc. I've turned off the
> AP DHCP since the modem has this already.
> So, the laptop can find the AP and has a strong signal, the PC can
> connect to the internet, but the laptop can't connect to the interent.
> I know this is a basic general question, but what could I be missing?
>


XP wireless setup