4GB of memory and windows xp pro



Michon
07-10-2005, 12:59 AM
The question has been asked here before, but none of the given answers
work for me. The situation: I have 4x 1024MB corsair memory in an Asus
a8n-sli deluxe. The bios recognizes the full 4GB, if I install a bta
version of xp pro 64 bit, I can use the full 4GB, but I don't want the
64bit OS (yet) because there are very few drivers available for it.
Windows xp pro 32bit only sees 3GB of memory, I tried the /pae switch in
the boot.ini file, but it didn't work. Does anyone have some other
suggestion, because xp pro should be able to use the full 4GB and the
problem is not the hardware since another OS uses the full 4GB. Maybe
there is something other I have to do to get the /pae switch to work?

Mike Hall \(MS-MVP\)
07-10-2005, 12:59 AM
Michon

As far as I am aware, XP allocates 1gb to the system but doesn't show that
it does that.. your computer will utilize all of the memery still..

--
Mike Hall
MVP - Windows Shell/User

"If hard work were such a wonderful thing, surely the rich would have kept
it all to themselves." - Lane Kirkland


"Michon" <alkmaar@michon-computers.nl> wrote in message
news:op.ss93v6qgj7q6pa@werkpc...
> The question has been asked here before, but none of the given answers
> work for me. The situation: I have 4x 1024MB corsair memory in an Asus
> a8n-sli deluxe. The bios recognizes the full 4GB, if I install a bta
> version of xp pro 64 bit, I can use the full 4GB, but I don't want the
> 64bit OS (yet) because there are very few drivers available for it.
> Windows xp pro 32bit only sees 3GB of memory, I tried the /pae switch in
> the boot.ini file, but it didn't work. Does anyone have some other
> suggestion, because xp pro should be able to use the full 4GB and the
> problem is not the hardware since another OS uses the full 4GB. Maybe
> there is something other I have to do to get the /pae switch to work?

Jetro
07-10-2005, 12:59 AM
Drop off the /PAE switch 'cause it has nothing to do with less than 4 GB of
RAM and use single-sided RAM modules only.

Jerry
07-10-2005, 12:59 AM
The switch to use in boot.ini is /3GB. See KB article 833721

"Michon" <alkmaar@michon-computers.nl> wrote in message
news:op.ss93v6qgj7q6pa@werkpc...
> The question has been asked here before, but none of the given answers
> work for me. The situation: I have 4x 1024MB corsair memory in an Asus
> a8n-sli deluxe. The bios recognizes the full 4GB, if I install a bta
> version of xp pro 64 bit, I can use the full 4GB, but I don't want the
> 64bit OS (yet) because there are very few drivers available for it.
> Windows xp pro 32bit only sees 3GB of memory, I tried the /pae switch in
> the boot.ini file, but it didn't work. Does anyone have some other
> suggestion, because xp pro should be able to use the full 4GB and the
> problem is not the hardware since another OS uses the full 4GB. Maybe
> there is something other I have to do to get the /pae switch to work?

Jetro
07-10-2005, 12:59 AM
/3GB switch is also irrelevant.


4GB of memory and windows xp pro