Capture problem again



Wlengel
07-09-2005, 10:33 PM
Really need some advice...............


Trying to capture from a JVC DV camera connected by Firewire to a ADS
Pyro A/V Link box which is connected to the PC by Firewire. The camera
is recognized by WMM. When I try and capture in AVI the capture process
appears normal until I hit Stop and then hit Finish. I get a Runtime
error that reads "Abnormal program termination". I hit the OK in the
error message and WMM turns off. If I capture in the "Best Quality for
Playback on My Computer" (WMV) it works perfect. I want to capture in
the highest quality, I'm sort of new so I need to be lead by the hand!!

Bill

Steve
07-09-2005, 10:33 PM
Have you tried running the firewire cable directly from camera to PC? Why
have the A/V link box between them? Not sure this is necessarily your problem
but the middle man seems unnecessary.

Steve

"Wlengel" wrote:

> Really need some advice...............
>
>
> Trying to capture from a JVC DV camera connected by Firewire to a ADS
> Pyro A/V Link box which is connected to the PC by Firewire. The camera
> is recognized by WMM. When I try and capture in AVI the capture process
> appears normal until I hit Stop and then hit Finish. I get a Runtime
> error that reads "Abnormal program termination". I hit the OK in the
> error message and WMM turns off. If I capture in the "Best Quality for
> Playback on My Computer" (WMV) it works perfect. I want to capture in
> the highest quality, I'm sort of new so I need to be lead by the hand!!
>
> Bill
>

Graham Hughes
07-09-2005, 10:33 PM
It may be an old jvc digital cam which didn't come with firewire connection?
Some didn't :(
I would check for space on the hdd? AVI takes 13gb per hour.
Defrag before capture.
Which sort of file system do you have on the hdd, FAT32 ot NTFS, there are
file size restrictions on FAT32.
How much of the tape are you trying to capture in one go? Try capturing just
a few seconds and see if you get a result.
Some of the ext boxes require you to manually control the cam and not via
the MM links.
Check out www.papajohn and see his pieces on the ADS.
Graham

--
Graham Hughes
MVP Digital Media
www.myvideoproblems.co.uk
www.dvds2treasure.com
www.simplydv.com


"Steve" <Steve@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:40AF5AA2-B399-40C4-9D55-B9EE88F3DE4A@microsoft.com...
> Have you tried running the firewire cable directly from camera to PC? Why
> have the A/V link box between them? Not sure this is necessarily your
> problem
> but the middle man seems unnecessary.
>
> Steve
>
> "Wlengel" wrote:
>
>> Really need some advice...............
>>
>>
>> Trying to capture from a JVC DV camera connected by Firewire to a ADS
>> Pyro A/V Link box which is connected to the PC by Firewire. The camera
>> is recognized by WMM. When I try and capture in AVI the capture process
>> appears normal until I hit Stop and then hit Finish. I get a Runtime
>> error that reads "Abnormal program termination". I hit the OK in the
>> error message and WMM turns off. If I capture in the "Best Quality for
>> Playback on My Computer" (WMV) it works perfect. I want to capture in
>> the highest quality, I'm sort of new so I need to be lead by the hand!!
>>
>> Bill
>>

Wlengel
07-09-2005, 10:33 PM
The camera has Firewire port. That's not the problem, when I try to save
it as a AVI (I have plenty of room) that it fails. When I save it as a
WMV file it works. I will check out papajohn, thanks.

Graham Hughes wrote:
> It may be an old jvc digital cam which didn't come with firewire connection?
> Some didn't :(
> I would check for space on the hdd? AVI takes 13gb per hour.
> Defrag before capture.
> Which sort of file system do you have on the hdd, FAT32 ot NTFS, there are
> file size restrictions on FAT32.
> How much of the tape are you trying to capture in one go? Try capturing just
> a few seconds and see if you get a result.
> Some of the ext boxes require you to manually control the cam and not via
> the MM links.
> Check out www.papajohn and see his pieces on the ADS.
> Graham
>

Graham Hughes
07-09-2005, 10:33 PM
In which case, why go through the analogue digital convertor? As steve said,
just plug the cam into the pc.

--
Graham Hughes
MVP Digital Media
www.myvideoproblems.co.uk
www.dvds2treasure.com
www.simplydv.com


"Wlengel" <billandmary2@cox.net> wrote in message
news:Cvphe.25380$tQ.20716@fed1read06...
> The camera has Firewire port. That's not the problem,


Capture problem again