Craches on AMD64



Bent
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
SYS: AMD ATHLON64 (SOCKET939), 3000+ CPU

128MB DDR3 PCIEXPRESS, GEFORCE 6600GT, tvout, dvi

200GB HARDDISK (8MB) 7200RPM *SILENT FLUID*

1GB RAM DDR400 (1024MB) RAM (PC3200)

NEC ND3520 DVDBRÆNDER DUAL LAYTER

I am having occational crashes on this macine with Win XP.
Should it be possible to run Win XP-32bit on this hardware?
Besides it was difficult to install Suse linux-64bit, the kernel crashed
under install. The only succes was a 32bit linux live CD (runs without
using the harddrive). Can it be a HD-problem?

Chuck
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Win XP SP2 32bit should run
I'd suspect hardware, such as the RAM MBD, Pwr supply.
Never heard of a "Silent Fluid" HDrive
Find some diagnostics and strees test the hardware.


"Bent" <bent2517@yahoo.dk> wrote in message
news:42ab3685$0$31796$ba624c82@nntp06.dk.telia.net...
> SYS: AMD ATHLON64 (SOCKET939), 3000+ CPU
>
> 128MB DDR3 PCIEXPRESS, GEFORCE 6600GT, tvout, dvi
>
> 200GB HARDDISK (8MB) 7200RPM *SILENT FLUID*
>
> 1GB RAM DDR400 (1024MB) RAM (PC3200)
>
> NEC ND3520 DVDBRÆNDER DUAL LAYTER
>
> I am having occational crashes on this macine with Win XP.
> Should it be possible to run Win XP-32bit on this hardware?
> Besides it was difficult to install Suse linux-64bit, the kernel crashed
> under install. The only succes was a 32bit linux live CD (runs without
> using the harddrive). Can it be a HD-problem?

Bob Knowlden
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Many people run 32 bit XP reliably on Athlon 64 machines. This response is
being generated on one. (Asus A8V Deluxe mainboard, Via K8T800Pro chipset.)

You don't give much information that would help anyone guess what your
problem might be. It could be bad hardware (memory or power supply). Have
you installed the latest driver set for your mainboard (Via or nVidia)? Did
you upgrade to SP2 with Symantec System Works installed? Are you running
InCD (the packet writing software that comes with Nero)?

Good luck.


Address scrambled. Replace nkbob with bobkn.

"Bent" <bent2517@yahoo.dk> wrote in message
news:42ab3685$0$31796$ba624c82@nntp06.dk.telia.net...
> SYS: AMD ATHLON64 (SOCKET939), 3000+ CPU
>
> 128MB DDR3 PCIEXPRESS, GEFORCE 6600GT, tvout, dvi
>
> 200GB HARDDISK (8MB) 7200RPM *SILENT FLUID*
>
> 1GB RAM DDR400 (1024MB) RAM (PC3200)
>
> NEC ND3520 DVDBRÆNDER DUAL LAYTER
>
> I am having occational crashes on this macine with Win XP.
> Should it be possible to run Win XP-32bit on this hardware?
> Besides it was difficult to install Suse linux-64bit, the kernel crashed
> under install. The only succes was a 32bit linux live CD (runs without
> using the harddrive). Can it be a HD-problem?

NoNoBadDog!
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
"Chuck" <nospm@msn.com> wrote in message
news:OqaZfPsbFHA.3400@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> Win XP SP2 32bit should run
> I'd suspect hardware, such as the RAM MBD, Pwr supply.
> Never heard of a "Silent Fluid" HDrive
> Find some diagnostics and strees test the hardware.
>
>
> "Bent" <bent2517@yahoo.dk> wrote in message
> news:42ab3685$0$31796$ba624c82@nntp06.dk.telia.net...
>> SYS: AMD ATHLON64 (SOCKET939), 3000+ CPU
>>
>> 128MB DDR3 PCIEXPRESS, GEFORCE 6600GT, tvout, dvi
>>
>> 200GB HARDDISK (8MB) 7200RPM *SILENT FLUID*
>>
>> 1GB RAM DDR400 (1024MB) RAM (PC3200)
>>
>> NEC ND3520 DVDBRÆNDER DUAL LAYTER
>>
>> I am having occational crashes on this macine with Win XP.
>> Should it be possible to run Win XP-32bit on this hardware?
>> Besides it was difficult to install Suse linux-64bit, the kernel crashed
>> under install. The only succes was a 32bit linux live CD (runs without
>> using the harddrive). Can it be a HD-problem?
>

There are hundreds of people running that same board with no problems. I
would suspect a few things:

BIOS settings need to be adjusted for your particular hardware. Make sure
they are set properly.

Make sure you are using matched sets of RAM, and that the voltages are
properly set.

Make sure that you have the latest chipset and motherboard drivers, as well
as the latest AMD processor driver installed.

You inability to install two different OSes indicates a BIOS issue or a RAM
issue. I suspect you probably have not adjusted the BIOS properly. The RAM
issue I cannot address until I know what kind of RAM you have installed and
in which banks, and whether they are matched pairs.

You have a very nice system, and with just a little attention, it should
soon be running nicely.

Bobby

>

NoNoBadDog!
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Just curious as to your response
"Did you upgrade to SP2 with Symantec System Works installed?"
as having NSW should have no bearing on SP2 installation whatsoever.

Bobby

"Bob Knowlden" <nkbob@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:e7SgrasbFHA.1148@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> Many people run 32 bit XP reliably on Athlon 64 machines. This response is
> being generated on one. (Asus A8V Deluxe mainboard, Via K8T800Pro
> chipset.)
>
> You don't give much information that would help anyone guess what your
> problem might be. It could be bad hardware (memory or power supply). Have
> you installed the latest driver set for your mainboard (Via or nVidia)?
> Did you upgrade to SP2 with Symantec System Works installed? Are you
> running InCD (the packet writing software that comes with Nero)?
>
> Good luck.
>
>
> Address scrambled. Replace nkbob with bobkn.
>
> "Bent" <bent2517@yahoo.dk> wrote in message
> news:42ab3685$0$31796$ba624c82@nntp06.dk.telia.net...
>> SYS: AMD ATHLON64 (SOCKET939), 3000+ CPU
>>
>> 128MB DDR3 PCIEXPRESS, GEFORCE 6600GT, tvout, dvi
>>
>> 200GB HARDDISK (8MB) 7200RPM *SILENT FLUID*
>>
>> 1GB RAM DDR400 (1024MB) RAM (PC3200)
>>
>> NEC ND3520 DVDBRÆNDER DUAL LAYTER
>>
>> I am having occational crashes on this macine with Win XP.
>> Should it be possible to run Win XP-32bit on this hardware?
>> Besides it was difficult to install Suse linux-64bit, the kernel crashed
>> under install. The only succes was a 32bit linux live CD (runs without
>> using the harddrive). Can it be a HD-problem?
>
>

Bob Knowlden
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
I agree that it shouldn't, ideally.

I never traced problems with the SP1 installation to the version of
Systemworks I was using at that time, but I was suspicious. There may have
been an interaction with other installed software.

If my statement sounded like innuendo, I apologize.

I'm using Systemworks 2005 at the moment. My latest XP installation was from
a CD with SP2 slipstreamed onto it, and I've had no problems with the
Symantec package.

"NoNoBadDog!" <no_@spam_verizon.net> wrote in message
news:eOebddsbFHA.3280@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> Just curious as to your response
> "Did you upgrade to SP2 with Symantec System Works installed?"
> as having NSW should have no bearing on SP2 installation whatsoever.
>
> Bobby
>
(snip)
>


Craches on AMD64