Installing Memory Problem



Mackenrick
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
I'm having problems installing Ram in a computer I'm building. I'm a novice
builder and don't know too much about DDR Ram. My problem is that I can get
the system to Post with one stick of ram installed but when I try to add
another, the system won't Post. The MB is a Chaintech CT-7NJL6 and has three
DDR Ram banks (rated for 266/333/400 MHz). I've got two 256MB, 266MHz sticks
that I want to put in. They are the correct memory sticks for the MB. The
MB manual says "For maximized performance DUAL-CHANNEL (128-bit) results, you
must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3.

I've tried all the combinations: DDR1 and DDR3, DDR2 and DDR3, DDR1 and
DDR2 none of the combinations work. If I put just one stick of memory in,
the computer Posts. (I've tried each memory stick so I know both work)

In the Cmos stettings under "Frequency/Voltage Control", I have the FSB set
at 133MHz. The "Memory Frequency" is set at AUTO as recommended. The "FSB
SPREAD SPECTRUM" is set at .50% (choices are .50% or 1.00%)

Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Mack

--
MacKenrick

PCDaddy
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
=?Utf-8?B?TWFja2Vucmljaw==?= Wrote:
> I'm having problems installing Ram in a computer I'm building. I'm a
> novice
> builder and don't know too much about DDR Ram. My problem is that I can
> get
> the system to Post with one stick of ram installed but when I try to
> add
> another, the system won't Post. The MB is a Chaintech CT-7NJL6 and has
> three
> DDR Ram banks (rated for 266/333/400 MHz). I've got two 256MB, 266MHz
> sticks
> that I want to put in. They are the correct memory sticks for the MB.
> The
> MB manual says "For maximized performance DUAL-CHANNEL (128-bit)
> results, you
> must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3.
>
> I've tried all the combinations: DDR1 and DDR3, DDR2 and DDR3, DDR1 and
> DDR2 none of the combinations work. If I put just one stick of memory
> in,
> the computer Posts. (I've tried each memory stick so I know both work)
>
> In the Cmos stettings under "Frequency/Voltage Control", I have the FSB
> set
> at 133MHz. The "Memory Frequency" is set at AUTO as recommended. The
> "FSB
> SPREAD SPECTRUM" is set at .50% (choices are .50% or 1.00%)
>
> Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Mack
>
> --
> MacKenrick
-I'm just going to take a stab at it, but you probably have to install
all 128's in order to get it to work if you want more than one stick.
Some boards will take one higher stick but not if filling more than one
slot. You could probably put 3 128 sticks in or one 512 or 256 but not
two 256 or 512. I have run across this with hp computers alot. Just a
suggestion though. -


--
PCDaddyPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access

Andrew E.
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Unplug the power,remove the battery,locate the CMOS jumper pin,move it
from 1-2 to 2-3 for 1 1/2 minutes,then put back to 1-2,replace battery,start
computer.You'll need to reset the BIOS on restarting,time,date,then go to
exit
page,select,load set-up defaults,or optimized defaults,then back to BIOS to
set
for add-in cards etc,then save and exit BIOS.In a 4 DIMM board,with 2
sticks of
memory,either use 1-3 or 2-4,with 3 it shouldnt matter,but chk owners manual.
246 128 or 512 all will work.

"Mackenrick" wrote:

> I'm having problems installing Ram in a computer I'm building. I'm a novice
> builder and don't know too much about DDR Ram. My problem is that I can get
> the system to Post with one stick of ram installed but when I try to add
> another, the system won't Post. The MB is a Chaintech CT-7NJL6 and has three
> DDR Ram banks (rated for 266/333/400 MHz). I've got two 256MB, 266MHz sticks
> that I want to put in. They are the correct memory sticks for the MB. The
> MB manual says "For maximized performance DUAL-CHANNEL (128-bit) results, you
> must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3.
>
> I've tried all the combinations: DDR1 and DDR3, DDR2 and DDR3, DDR1 and
> DDR2 none of the combinations work. If I put just one stick of memory in,
> the computer Posts. (I've tried each memory stick so I know both work)
>
> In the Cmos stettings under "Frequency/Voltage Control", I have the FSB set
> at 133MHz. The "Memory Frequency" is set at AUTO as recommended. The "FSB
> SPREAD SPECTRUM" is set at .50% (choices are .50% or 1.00%)
>
> Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Mack
>
> --
> MacKenrick

Mackenrick
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Thanks for the reply but I don't think that is the answer. This MB is rated
for a max of 3gigs of memory (1 gig per bank). I'm only installing two 256
sticks. Andrew E. posted a suggestion that sounds promising. I will try
it. Anyway, thanks for taking the time to reply. It's nice to know that
there are great people like you out there willing to help us newbies out.
Thanks, Mack
--
MacKenrick


"PCDaddy" wrote:

>
> =?Utf-8?B?TWFja2Vucmljaw==?= Wrote:
> > I'm having problems installing Ram in a computer I'm building. I'm a
> > novice
> > builder and don't know too much about DDR Ram. My problem is that I can
> > get
> > the system to Post with one stick of ram installed but when I try to
> > add
> > another, the system won't Post. The MB is a Chaintech CT-7NJL6 and has
> > three
> > DDR Ram banks (rated for 266/333/400 MHz). I've got two 256MB, 266MHz
> > sticks
> > that I want to put in. They are the correct memory sticks for the MB.
> > The
> > MB manual says "For maximized performance DUAL-CHANNEL (128-bit)
> > results, you
> > must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3.
> >
> > I've tried all the combinations: DDR1 and DDR3, DDR2 and DDR3, DDR1 and
> > DDR2 none of the combinations work. If I put just one stick of memory
> > in,
> > the computer Posts. (I've tried each memory stick so I know both work)
> >
> > In the Cmos stettings under "Frequency/Voltage Control", I have the FSB
> > set
> > at 133MHz. The "Memory Frequency" is set at AUTO as recommended. The
> > "FSB
> > SPREAD SPECTRUM" is set at .50% (choices are .50% or 1.00%)
> >
> > Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Mack
> >
> > --
> > MacKenrick
> -I'm just going to take a stab at it, but you probably have to install
> all 128's in order to get it to work if you want more than one stick.
> Some boards will take one higher stick but not if filling more than one
> slot. You could probably put 3 128 sticks in or one 512 or 256 but not
> two 256 or 512. I have run across this with hp computers alot. Just a
> suggestion though. -
>
>
> --
> PCDaddyPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access
>
>

Mackenrick
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Thank you Andrew, I will give it a try. If this works I'll give you my first
born son. :) Mack
--
MacKenrick


"Andrew E." wrote:

> Unplug the power,remove the battery,locate the CMOS jumper pin,move it
> from 1-2 to 2-3 for 1 1/2 minutes,then put back to 1-2,replace battery,start
> computer.You'll need to reset the BIOS on restarting,time,date,then go to
> exit
> page,select,load set-up defaults,or optimized defaults,then back to BIOS to
> set
> for add-in cards etc,then save and exit BIOS.In a 4 DIMM board,with 2
> sticks of
> memory,either use 1-3 or 2-4,with 3 it shouldnt matter,but chk owners manual.
> 246 128 or 512 all will work.
>

Mike Hall \(MS-MVP\)
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Presumably, each stick works alone.. and are you sure that they are exactly
the same?..

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?model=CT%2D7NJL6&tabid=AM

--
Mike Hall
MVP - Windows Shell/User
http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm





"Mackenrick" <Mackenrick@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:E4DB6C23-0404-4F3A-A25C-9A0B65F120D8@microsoft.com...
> I'm having problems installing Ram in a computer I'm building. I'm a
> novice
> builder and don't know too much about DDR Ram. My problem is that I can
> get
> the system to Post with one stick of ram installed but when I try to add
> another, the system won't Post. The MB is a Chaintech CT-7NJL6 and has
> three
> DDR Ram banks (rated for 266/333/400 MHz). I've got two 256MB, 266MHz
> sticks
> that I want to put in. They are the correct memory sticks for the MB.
> The
> MB manual says "For maximized performance DUAL-CHANNEL (128-bit) results,
> you
> must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3.
>
> I've tried all the combinations: DDR1 and DDR3, DDR2 and DDR3, DDR1 and
> DDR2 none of the combinations work. If I put just one stick of memory in,
> the computer Posts. (I've tried each memory stick so I know both work)
>
> In the Cmos stettings under "Frequency/Voltage Control", I have the FSB
> set
> at 133MHz. The "Memory Frequency" is set at AUTO as recommended. The
> "FSB
> SPREAD SPECTRUM" is set at .50% (choices are .50% or 1.00%)
>
> Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Mack
>
> --
> MacKenrick

Mackenrick
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
Hi Mike,

Yes both sticks are identical and work alone. I think it may be a MB
problem. Haven't tried Andrews suggestion yet though. I had a question
about it. This MB is designed for a Duron or Althon CPU but it came from the
factory with a bios revision that makes it compatable with Sempron CPU's also
(which I am using). Will doing what Andrew suggests, revert the bios back to
the original bios that is only compatable with Duron/Althon CPUs or will it
just reset the bios to the way it was when I received the MB (ie. Sempron
compatable)?

I also have another question about DDR DIMM Modules. Can you install a
mixed set of sticks on the MB. On the old PC 100 sticks it was possible to
to have say a combination of two 128MB sticks and one 256MB stick on a three
bank system, as long as they were the same type of sticks. Can you do the
same combination with DDR sticks? I'm asking because I'm thinking of adding
a 512MB stick into the third bank, once I get this problem fixed. Thanks
for the help. Mack
--
MacKenrick


"Mike Hall (MS-MVP)" wrote:

> Presumably, each stick works alone.. and are you sure that they are exactly
> the same?..
>
> http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?model=CT%2D7NJL6&tabid=AM
>
> --
> Mike Hall
> MVP - Windows Shell/User
> http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
>
>
>
>
>
> "Mackenrick" <Mackenrick@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:E4DB6C23-0404-4F3A-A25C-9A0B65F120D8@microsoft.com...
> > I'm having problems installing Ram in a computer I'm building. I'm a
> > novice
> > builder and don't know too much about DDR Ram. My problem is that I can
> > get
> > the system to Post with one stick of ram installed but when I try to add
> > another, the system won't Post. The MB is a Chaintech CT-7NJL6 and has
> > three
> > DDR Ram banks (rated for 266/333/400 MHz). I've got two 256MB, 266MHz
> > sticks
> > that I want to put in. They are the correct memory sticks for the MB.
> > The
> > MB manual says "For maximized performance DUAL-CHANNEL (128-bit) results,
> > you
> > must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3.
> >
> > I've tried all the combinations: DDR1 and DDR3, DDR2 and DDR3, DDR1 and
> > DDR2 none of the combinations work. If I put just one stick of memory in,
> > the computer Posts. (I've tried each memory stick so I know both work)
> >
> > In the Cmos stettings under "Frequency/Voltage Control", I have the FSB
> > set
> > at 133MHz. The "Memory Frequency" is set at AUTO as recommended. The
> > "FSB
> > SPREAD SPECTRUM" is set at .50% (choices are .50% or 1.00%)
> >
> > Any help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thank you. Mack
> >
> > --
> > MacKenrick
>
>
>


Installing Memory Problem