RAM: Can I prevent Windows from using an address?



Ben Hogland
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
Hello,

I have a new Intel P4 3Ghz system with 256Meg RAM (more memory on the
way) but I just discovered after using a RAM checking utility that there
is one address intermittently corrupt. I checked the RAM because I had
several unexplained crashes. Sure enough, it's always address 06d5f370.
It's PC3200 and I've tried to lower clock frequency but it still
intermittently fails. I have more memory coming in the mail but it won't
be here for a week or so. Is there a way I can prevent windows XP or the
system from using that memory address?

Thanks,

Ben
--
Home Page: www.rvlover.net

Al Dykes
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
In article <utXdloeaFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl>,
Ben Hogland <benhogland@hotmail.com> wrote:
>Hello,
>
>I have a new Intel P4 3Ghz system with 256Meg RAM (more memory on the
>way) but I just discovered after using a RAM checking utility that there
>is one address intermittently corrupt. I checked the RAM because I had
>several unexplained crashes. Sure enough, it's always address 06d5f370.
>It's PC3200 and I've tried to lower clock frequency but it still
>intermittently fails. I have more memory coming in the mail but it won't
>be here for a week or so. Is there a way I can prevent windows XP or the
>system from using that memory address?
>
>Thanks,
>
>Ben
>--
>Home Page: www.rvlover.net
>
>


Re-seat the memory module. Half the time that makes the problem go
away.

Try another slot.

Other than that you're SOL. If you're _really_ unlucky it will be the
memory slot or the mobo that's got a problem.


--
a d y k e s @ p a n i x . c o m

Don't blame me. I voted for Gore.

Ben Hogland
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
"Al Dykes" <adykes@panix.com> wrote in message
news:d7v925$s69$1@panix5.panix.com...
> In article <utXdloeaFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl>,

>
>
> Re-seat the memory module. Half the time that makes the problem go
> away.
>
> Try another slot.
>
> Other than that you're SOL. If you're _really_ unlucky it will be the
> memory slot or the mobo that's got a problem.

Thanks. I just tried moving it to another slot.. Still fails
intermittently on the same address. I'll keep my fingers crossed that
it's not the mother board but there is no way of telling, I guess, until
I get the new memory and run the mem test. <sigh>

> Don't blame me. I voted for Gore.

I love your sig.. Ditto.

Ben

Jerry
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
You can go to www.crucial.com and run their test of your memory.

"Ben Hogland" <benhogland@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:etx1T$eaFHA.1448@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> "Al Dykes" <adykes@panix.com> wrote in message
> news:d7v925$s69$1@panix5.panix.com...
>> In article <utXdloeaFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl>,
>
>>
>>
>> Re-seat the memory module. Half the time that makes the problem go
>> away.
>>
>> Try another slot.
>>
>> Other than that you're SOL. If you're _really_ unlucky it will be the
>> memory slot or the mobo that's got a problem.
>
> Thanks. I just tried moving it to another slot.. Still fails
> intermittently on the same address. I'll keep my fingers crossed that
> it's not the mother board but there is no way of telling, I guess, until I
> get the new memory and run the mem test. <sigh>
>
>> Don't blame me. I voted for Gore.
>
> I love your sig.. Ditto.
>
> Ben
>

Ben Hogland
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
"Jerry" <NoSpamChiefZeke@MSN.com> wrote in message
news:OVFkcegaFHA.612@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...

> You can go to www.crucial.com and run their test of your memory.

Not sure what you are referring to. They have a program that will scan
your system to tell you the type of memory you need but does not check
the memory to see if it's working correctly. What did I miss?

Ben

BBUNNY
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
"Ben Hogland" <benhogland@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:OrqaZ0gaFHA.724@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
| "Jerry" <NoSpamChiefZeke@MSN.com> wrote in message
| news:OVFkcegaFHA.612@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
|
| > You can go to www.crucial.com and run their test of your memory.
|
| Not sure what you are referring to. They have a program that will scan
| your system to tell you the type of memory you need but does not check
| the memory to see if it's working correctly. What did I miss?
|
| Ben

http://www.memtest86.com/

http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

Two memory tests that can be downloaded, to be used with bootable
floppies.

Jetro
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
If you can recalculate an address to physical bytes, the boot.ini file
switches /burnmemory= or /maxmem= could help. The number is interpreted in
megabytes.

Ben Hogland
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
"BBUNNY" <bbunny@bqik.net> wrote in message
news:%235u$gGhaFHA.2212@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
>
> "Ben Hogland" <benhogland@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> news:OrqaZ0gaFHA.724@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> | "Jerry" <NoSpamChiefZeke@MSN.com> wrote in message
> | news:OVFkcegaFHA.612@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> |
> | > You can go to www.crucial.com and run their test of your memory.
> |
> | Not sure what you are referring to. They have a program that will
> scan
> | your system to tell you the type of memory you need but does not
> check
> | the memory to see if it's working correctly. What did I miss?
> |
> | Ben
>
> http://www.memtest86.com/
>
> http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp
>
> Two memory tests that can be downloaded, to be used with bootable
> floppies.

Yes, thanks, I had already used the Microsoft one to initially diagnose
the memory. That's how I found out address 06d5f370 was intermittent. I
asked Jerry out of curiosity of what he was referring to at Crucial.com.

Ben

Ben Hogland
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
"Jetro" <somewhere@internet.space> wrote in message
news:uwJupIhaFHA.1456@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> If you can recalculate an address to physical bytes, the boot.ini file
> switches /burnmemory= or /maxmem= could help. The number is
> interpreted in
> megabytes.

Thanks.. It should be the 114.684784 Megabyte. How would I set up the
switches for that?

Thanks,

Ben

Ben Hogland
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
"Ben Hogland" <benhogland@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:uE$K$ThaFHA.2884@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> "Jetro" <somewhere@internet.space> wrote in message
> news:uwJupIhaFHA.1456@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
>> If you can recalculate an address to physical bytes, the boot.ini
>> file
>> switches /burnmemory= or /maxmem= could help. The number is
>> interpreted in
>> megabytes.
>
> Thanks.. It should be the 114.684784 Megabyte. How would I set up the
> switches for that?

Never mind.. I figured it out.. But that will only give me 113MB of
usable memory.. Too bad I can't specify the gap.

Thanks,

Ben

Jetro
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
NP. Only EMM386.SYS could manage memory more or less appropriately :o)

Thomas Wendell
07-10-2005, 12:53 AM
If the system is new it should be under warranty, so get the memory stick
replaced..


--
Tumppi
Reply to group
=================================================
Most learned on nntp://news.mircosoft.com
Helsinki, Finland (remove _NOSPAM)
(translations from FI/SE not always accurate)
=================================================



"Ben Hogland" <benhogland@hotmail.com> kirjoitti viestissä
news:utXdloeaFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> Hello,
>
> I have a new Intel P4 3Ghz system with 256Meg RAM (more memory on the
> way) but I just discovered after using a RAM checking utility that there
> is one address intermittently corrupt. I checked the RAM because I had
> several unexplained crashes. Sure enough, it's always address 06d5f370.
> It's PC3200 and I've tried to lower clock frequency but it still
> intermittently fails. I have more memory coming in the mail but it won't
> be here for a week or so. Is there a way I can prevent windows XP or the
> system from using that memory address?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Ben
> --
> Home Page: www.rvlover.net
>
>

Ben Hogland
07-10-2005, 12:54 AM
"Thomas Wendell" <tumppiw_NOSPAM@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:%23NawQ%23kaFHA.3840@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> If the system is new it should be under warranty, so get the memory
> stick
> replaced..

Of course, but I didn't want to take the entire computer back since they
would have had to keep it for several days. I've since gotten the new
RAM and replaced the bad RAM (the place exchanged it after I argued
about having to bring the entire system in). It was the RAM and not the
motherboard, thank heavens. All is well now.

Ben


RAM: Can I prevent Windows from using an address?