it says it cannot install the hardware



kickflip
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
I recently bought an iriver H10 20 GB mp3 player and I've been having a lot
of problems with it. When I plug it into the computer, it says Found New
Hardware, and then it brings me to an Install Hardware screen. I click to
install the software automatically (I've also tried manually) and it searches
for it, then says Cannot Install This Hardware. I've been looking up reasons
for this and have found nothing helpful. If anyone knows how to fix this
please reply or email me at bryan@kickflip518.com Help very appreciated

Carey Frisch [MVP]
07-10-2005, 01:52 AM
Iriver Support
http://www.iriveramerica.com/support/ultra/

--
Carey Frisch
Microsoft MVP
Windows XP - Shell/User
Microsoft Newsgroups

Get Windows XP Service Pack 2 with Advanced Security Technologies:
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/windowsxp/choose.mspx

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"kickflip" wrote:

| I recently bought an iriver H10 20 GB mp3 player and I've been having a lot
| of problems with it. When I plug it into the computer, it says Found New
| Hardware, and then it brings me to an Install Hardware screen. I click to
| install the software automatically (I've also tried manually) and it searches
| for it, then says Cannot Install This Hardware. I've been looking up reasons
| for this and have found nothing helpful.

Yves Leclerc
07-10-2005, 01:53 AM
Usually, if the newer device comes with a CD containing a XP driver, you
will need to install the driver FIRST. If the device is USB, then the
driver install may request that you connect the unit to the PC as part of a
step during the driver install.


"kickflip" <kickflip@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:E02465F8-6A6A-446F-80EE-7A4729639276@microsoft.com...
>I recently bought an iriver H10 20 GB mp3 player and I've been having a lot
> of problems with it. When I plug it into the computer, it says Found New
> Hardware, and then it brings me to an Install Hardware screen. I click to
> install the software automatically (I've also tried manually) and it
> searches
> for it, then says Cannot Install This Hardware. I've been looking up
> reasons
> for this and have found nothing helpful. If anyone knows how to fix this
> please reply or email me at bryan@kickflip518.com Help very appreciated


it says it cannot install the hardware