RE: Camocorder not working with firewire since installing SP2?



Mike
07-09-2005, 09:33 PM
My system shows garbled video but OK sound under sp2 but fine under sp1. I
have 2 drives with sp1 on 1 and sp2 on the other. System is Sempron 2500+,
512 DDR400 Ram Geforce FX5200 and camcorder is Canon MV20 PAL about 5 years
old

"Graham Hughes" wrote:

> Has you camcorder worked under SP1, but when connected to the firewire port
> of your upgraded SP2 computer, stopped working?
> If so please post your pc specs, inc as much info as possible, inc hardware
> and software, also Make/model/age/PAL-NTSC of the camcorder, and what if
> anything happens when the cam is connected.
>
> Please no discussions of the problem in this post, just info from people who
> are suffering.
>
> Graham
>
> --
> Graham Hughes
> MVP Digital Media
> www.myvideoproblems.co.uk
> www.dvds2treasure.com
> www.simplydv.com
>
>
>
>

Graham Hughes
07-09-2005, 09:33 PM
Mike,
Thanks for that. If you don't mind visiting my site and asnwering a few more
questions, it'll help a lot. If you could leave an email address as well
it'll be kept private and will allow me to notify people easier of any fix.
Graham

--
Graham Hughes
MVP Digital Media
www.myvideoproblems.co.uk
www.dvds2treasure.com
www.simplydv.com


"Mike" <Mike@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:5D44C6E1-88F8-4ADF-9469-7FED1362E26B@microsoft.com...
> My system shows garbled video but OK sound under sp2 but fine under sp1. I
> have 2 drives with sp1 on 1 and sp2 on the other. System is Sempron 2500+,
> 512 DDR400 Ram Geforce FX5200 and camcorder is Canon MV20 PAL about 5
> years
> old
>
> "Graham Hughes" wrote:
>
>> Has you camcorder worked under SP1, but when connected to the firewire
>> port
>> of your upgraded SP2 computer, stopped working?
>> If so please post your pc specs, inc as much info as possible, inc
>> hardware
>> and software, also Make/model/age/PAL-NTSC of the camcorder, and what if
>> anything happens when the cam is connected.
>>
>> Please no discussions of the problem in this post, just info from people
>> who
>> are suffering.
>>
>> Graham
>>
>> --
>> Graham Hughes
>> MVP Digital Media
>> www.myvideoproblems.co.uk
>> www.dvds2treasure.com
>> www.simplydv.com
>>
>>
>>
>>

Graham Hughes
07-09-2005, 09:33 PM
try here
http://www.myvideoproblems.com/Problem%20Pages/CamNotWorkingUnderSP2.htm

--
Graham Hughes
MVP Digital Media
www.myvideoproblems.co.uk
www.dvds2treasure.com
www.simplydv.com


"Mike" <Mike@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:5D44C6E1-88F8-4ADF-9469-7FED1362E26B@microsoft.com...
> My system shows garbled video but OK sound under sp2 but fine under sp1. I
> have 2 drives with sp1 on 1 and sp2 on the other. System is Sempron 2500+,
> 512 DDR400 Ram Geforce FX5200 and camcorder is Canon MV20 PAL about 5
> years
> old
>
> "Graham Hughes" wrote:
>
>> Has you camcorder worked under SP1, but when connected to the firewire
>> port
>> of your upgraded SP2 computer, stopped working?
>> If so please post your pc specs, inc as much info as possible, inc
>> hardware
>> and software, also Make/model/age/PAL-NTSC of the camcorder, and what if
>> anything happens when the cam is connected.
>>
>> Please no discussions of the problem in this post, just info from people
>> who
>> are suffering.
>>
>> Graham
>>
>> --
>> Graham Hughes
>> MVP Digital Media
>> www.myvideoproblems.co.uk
>> www.dvds2treasure.com
>> www.simplydv.com
>>
>>
>>
>>


RE: Camocorder not working with firewire since installing SP2?