BSD When FSB Set To 200Mhz for PC 3200 400DDR Memory



John T
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
I get a blue screen a death every time if I set the FSB to 200Mhz. I have
512 of DDR400 memory and an AMD Athlon 3200+ processor. If I set the CPU to
3200+ in the BIOS, The memory defaults to 400Mhz as it should, and I get a
BSD after logging in to XP Pro. If I set the FSB to 166Mhz and used the
multiplier to clock up to 3200, it works fine. The BIOS then reports my CPU
as 1833Mhz. Has anyone found a fix for this problem?

Richard Urban
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
If anyone has I would imagine it would be the manufacturer of your
motherboard or AMD!

You are grabbing at straws by posting here. There are news/discussion groups
geared toward AMD and your M/B, whatever it may be.

You may want to start at something like this:
http://www.amdzone.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=PNphpBB2&file=index

--
Regards,

Richard Urban

aka Crusty (-: Old B@stard :-)

If you knew as much as you think you know,
You would realize that you don't know what you thought you knew!


"John T" <jtyce@charter.net> wrote in message
news:el8E51PWFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
>I get a blue screen a death every time if I set the FSB to 200Mhz. I have
>512 of DDR400 memory and an AMD Athlon 3200+ processor. If I set the CPU to
>3200+ in the BIOS, The memory defaults to 400Mhz as it should, and I get a
>BSD after logging in to XP Pro. If I set the FSB to 166Mhz and used the
>multiplier to clock up to 3200, it works fine. The BIOS then reports my CPU
>as 1833Mhz. Has anyone found a fix for this problem?
>

NoNoBadDog!
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
Sound like you have RAM that is not a matched set. If your mobo has three
slots, only two should be populated, and the modules should go in slots one
and three. Most modern motherboards are designed to use "matched" sets of
RAM, meaning that the modules have bee tested and the SPD timings are the
same on both chips. If your motherboard is expecting a higher SPD, but does
not get it might result in a blue screen. In addition, be sure that your
motherboard is supplying the RAM voltage specified by the RAM Manufacturer.
Many motherboards will set the RAM voltage at 2.5, but many different brands
of RAM are designed to operate at 2.7 - 2.8 volts.

Bobby

"John T" <jtyce@charter.net> wrote in message
news:el8E51PWFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
>I get a blue screen a death every time if I set the FSB to 200Mhz. I have
>512 of DDR400 memory and an AMD Athlon 3200+ processor. If I set the CPU to
>3200+ in the BIOS, The memory defaults to 400Mhz as it should, and I get a
>BSD after logging in to XP Pro. If I set the FSB to 166Mhz and used the
>multiplier to clock up to 3200, it works fine. The BIOS then reports my CPU
>as 1833Mhz. Has anyone found a fix for this problem?
>


BSD When FSB Set To 200Mhz for PC 3200 400DDR Memory