Hard drive capacity



Dave
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
Installed Maxtor 250GB hard drive but when I select drive properties in "my
computer" the drive is listed as a 127GB size What happend to the other half
of my drive space.This is a SATA drive an am also runnig two parallel drives
that show the correct size.
--
Thanks

Bob I
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
You have SP1 installed yet?

Dave wrote:

> Installed Maxtor 250GB hard drive but when I select drive properties in "my
> computer" the drive is listed as a 127GB size What happend to the other half
> of my drive space.This is a SATA drive an am also runnig two parallel drives
> that show the correct size.

HillBillyBuddhist
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
"Bob I" <birelan@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:uoWGwl7VFHA.2540@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
| You have SP1 installed yet?
|
| Dave wrote:
|
| > Installed Maxtor 250GB hard drive but when I select drive properties in
"my
| > computer" the drive is listed as a 127GB size What happend to the other
half
| > of my drive space.This is a SATA drive an am also runnig two parallel
drives
| > that show the correct size.
|

The operating system only recognizes 128 GB or 137 GB of my large capacity
drive.

http://maxtor.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/maxtor.cfg/php/enduser/olh_adp.php?p_faqid=960

--
D

I'm not an MVP a VIP nor do I have ESP.
I was just trying to help.
Please use your own best judgment before implementing any suggestions or
advice herein.
No warranty is expressed or implied.
Your mileage may vary.
See store for details. :)

Remove shoes to E-mail.

Jerry
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
Does your BIOS support drives of that size? Is there an update available for
the BIOS?

"Dave" <Dave@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:C63939E3-696E-4720-9805-20078A6E7481@microsoft.com...
> Installed Maxtor 250GB hard drive but when I select drive properties in
> "my
> computer" the drive is listed as a 127GB size What happend to the other
> half
> of my drive space.This is a SATA drive an am also runnig two parallel
> drives
> that show the correct size.
> --
> Thanks

Dave
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
--
Thanks


"Bob I" wrote:

> You have SP1 installed yet?
>
> Dave wrote:
>
> > Installed Maxtor 250GB hard drive but when I select drive properties in "my
> > computer" the drive is listed as a 127GB size What happend to the other half
> > of my drive space.This is a SATA drive an am also runnig two parallel drives
> > that show the correct size.
>
> No. I just loaded an older version of XP home and the only service pack still available is SP2

Dave
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
--
Thanks


"Jerry" wrote:

> Does your BIOS support drives of that size? Is there an update available for
> the BIOS?
>
> "Dave" <Dave@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:C63939E3-696E-4720-9805-20078A6E7481@microsoft.com...
> > Installed Maxtor 250GB hard drive but when I select drive properties in
> > "my
> > computer" the drive is listed as a 127GB size What happend to the other
> > half
> > of my drive space.This is a SATA drive an am also runnig two parallel
> > drives
> > that show the correct size.
> > --
> > Thanks
>
>
> I would not know how to check if it does or not. Any suggestions would be great.

virgillocklair
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
Maxtor Big disk enabeler for window, I am using a 200 gig and I had to
run the program to get Windows XP pro to use the entire disk space.
Web Page is: http://tinyurl.com/6qxg6


--
virgillocklairPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access

Dave
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
--
Thanks


"virgillocklair" wrote:

>
> Maxtor Big disk enabeler for window, I am using a 200 gig and I had to
> run the program to get Windows XP pro to use the entire disk space.
> Web Page is: http://tinyurl.com/6qxg6
>
>
> --
> virgillocklairPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access
>
> Just loaded Maxtor bigdrive enabler and still only 127 Gb space available out of 250. Seems a shame no one warns you about this before you hand over the money for the extra capacity. I feel ripped off.

virgillocklair
07-10-2005, 12:50 AM
You have to install the Big disk software before you install the drive.


--
virgillocklairPosted from http://www.pcreview.co.uk/ newsgroup access


Hard drive capacity