Bios optimization



wesmont
07-10-2005, 01:49 AM
I have an Athlon 64 3000+, a Gigabyte ga-kv800 motherboard, 1 giga Kingston
400mhz ram and a geforce 6600gt video card. My mem supposed to run at 400mhz
speed but when i go to bios the option Max Memclock is set to auto and below
that the option Current Memclock is set to 166mhz. My question is should i
chance manually the auto to 200mhz so that my mem will go to 400mhz speed? I
know that the system right now keeps mem running at 333mhz for safety reasons
I suppose but I want the best possible performance.

Thanks in advance,
george

Michael W. Ryder
07-10-2005, 01:49 AM
wesmont wrote:
> I have an Athlon 64 3000+, a Gigabyte ga-kv800 motherboard, 1 giga Kingston
> 400mhz ram and a geforce 6600gt video card. My mem supposed to run at 400mhz
> speed but when i go to bios the option Max Memclock is set to auto and below
> that the option Current Memclock is set to 166mhz. My question is should i
> chance manually the auto to 200mhz so that my mem will go to 400mhz speed? I
> know that the system right now keeps mem running at 333mhz for safety reasons
> I suppose but I want the best possible performance.
>
> Thanks in advance,
> george
>

Do you have two sticks of 512 MB RAM or 4 sticks of 256 MB? Most AMDs
are not able to handle 4 sticks of RAM at full speed. The newest dual
core chips are supposed to fix this problem.

wesmont
07-10-2005, 01:49 AM
"Michael W. Ryder" wrote:

> wesmont wrote:
> > I have an Athlon 64 3000+, a Gigabyte ga-kv800 motherboard, 1 giga Kingston
> > 400mhz ram and a geforce 6600gt video card. My mem supposed to run at 400mhz
> > speed but when i go to bios the option Max Memclock is set to auto and below
> > that the option Current Memclock is set to 166mhz. My question is should i
> > chance manually the auto to 200mhz so that my mem will go to 400mhz speed? I
> > know that the system right now keeps mem running at 333mhz for safety reasons
> > I suppose but I want the best possible performance.
> >
> > Thanks in advance,
> > george
> >
>
> Do you have two sticks of 512 MB RAM or 4 sticks of 256 MB? Most AMDs
> are not able to handle 4 sticks of RAM at full speed. The newest dual
> core chips are supposed to fix this problem.
>
First of all thanks for the respond,
I have two sticks of 512 mb but the thing is that my motherboard is a
socket 754 motherboard and it's supporting only single channel memory, maybe
that's the problem,i don't know.

Michael W. Ryder
07-10-2005, 01:49 AM
wesmont wrote:
>
> "Michael W. Ryder" wrote:
>
>
>>wesmont wrote:
>>
>>>I have an Athlon 64 3000+, a Gigabyte ga-kv800 motherboard, 1 giga Kingston
>>>400mhz ram and a geforce 6600gt video card. My mem supposed to run at 400mhz
>>>speed but when i go to bios the option Max Memclock is set to auto and below
>>>that the option Current Memclock is set to 166mhz. My question is should i
>>>chance manually the auto to 200mhz so that my mem will go to 400mhz speed? I
>>>know that the system right now keeps mem running at 333mhz for safety reasons
>>>I suppose but I want the best possible performance.
>>>
>>>Thanks in advance,
>>>george
>>>
>>
>>Do you have two sticks of 512 MB RAM or 4 sticks of 256 MB? Most AMDs
>>are not able to handle 4 sticks of RAM at full speed. The newest dual
>>core chips are supposed to fix this problem.
>>
>
> First of all thanks for the respond,
> I have two sticks of 512 mb but the thing is that my motherboard is a
> socket 754 motherboard and it's supporting only single channel memory, maybe
> that's the problem,i don't know.

What make and model motherboard do you have? Have you checked with the
vendor's website to see if the memory you are using is approved?
Finally, are you overclocking the computer? I had a similar problem
with my computer after overclocking it beyond a certain point.

wesmont
07-10-2005, 01:49 AM
I have a gigabyte ga-kvt800 motherboard with a via chipset. I already checked
gigabyte's site and my Kingston memory is fully supported by my motherboard
and no i didn't overclocked anything yet. It's seems to me that the system
for safety reasons keeps memory running at 333mhz but i don't understand why.
At Aquamark 3 my score is 50.15 fps with the current settings.

"Michael W. Ryder" wrote:

> wesmont wrote:
> >
> > "Michael W. Ryder" wrote:
> >
> >
> >>wesmont wrote:
> >>
> >>>I have an Athlon 64 3000+, a Gigabyte ga-kv800 motherboard, 1 giga Kingston
> >>>400mhz ram and a geforce 6600gt video card. My mem supposed to run at 400mhz
> >>>speed but when i go to bios the option Max Memclock is set to auto and below
> >>>that the option Current Memclock is set to 166mhz. My question is should i
> >>>chance manually the auto to 200mhz so that my mem will go to 400mhz speed? I
> >>>know that the system right now keeps mem running at 333mhz for safety reasons
> >>>I suppose but I want the best possible performance.
> >>>
> >>>Thanks in advance,
> >>>george
> >>>
> >>
> >>Do you have two sticks of 512 MB RAM or 4 sticks of 256 MB? Most AMDs
> >>are not able to handle 4 sticks of RAM at full speed. The newest dual
> >>core chips are supposed to fix this problem.
> >>
> >
> > First of all thanks for the respond,
> > I have two sticks of 512 mb but the thing is that my motherboard is a
> > socket 754 motherboard and it's supporting only single channel memory, maybe
> > that's the problem,i don't know.
>
> What make and model motherboard do you have? Have you checked with the
> vendor's website to see if the memory you are using is approved?
> Finally, are you overclocking the computer? I had a similar problem
> with my computer after overclocking it beyond a certain point.
>

Michael W. Ryder
07-10-2005, 01:49 AM
wesmont wrote:
> I have a gigabyte ga-kvt800 motherboard with a via chipset. I already checked
> gigabyte's site and my Kingston memory is fully supported by my motherboard
> and no i didn't overclocked anything yet. It's seems to me that the system
> for safety reasons keeps memory running at 333mhz but i don't understand why.
> At Aquamark 3 my score is 50.15 fps with the current settings.
>

I thought that may be the board you had, but wasn't sure from your first
post as you had it as a GA-KV800. The only other thing I could suggest
is to make sure that the fail-safe defaults aren't loaded instead of the
optimum or power user settings. Failing that look for a gigabyte
newsgroup and see if anyone else can help.



> "Michael W. Ryder" wrote:
>
>
>>wesmont wrote:
>>
>>>"Michael W. Ryder" wrote:
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>>wesmont wrote:
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>>I have an Athlon 64 3000+, a Gigabyte ga-kv800 motherboard, 1 giga Kingston
>>>>>400mhz ram and a geforce 6600gt video card. My mem supposed to run at 400mhz
>>>>>speed but when i go to bios the option Max Memclock is set to auto and below
>>>>>that the option Current Memclock is set to 166mhz. My question is should i
>>>>>chance manually the auto to 200mhz so that my mem will go to 400mhz speed? I
>>>>>know that the system right now keeps mem running at 333mhz for safety reasons
>>>>>I suppose but I want the best possible performance.
>>>>>
>>>>>Thanks in advance,
>>>>>george
>>>>>
>>>>
>>>>Do you have two sticks of 512 MB RAM or 4 sticks of 256 MB? Most AMDs
>>>>are not able to handle 4 sticks of RAM at full speed. The newest dual
>>>>core chips are supposed to fix this problem.
>>>>
>>>
>>> First of all thanks for the respond,
>>> I have two sticks of 512 mb but the thing is that my motherboard is a
>>>socket 754 motherboard and it's supporting only single channel memory, maybe
>>>that's the problem,i don't know.
>>
>>What make and model motherboard do you have? Have you checked with the
>>vendor's website to see if the memory you are using is approved?
>>Finally, are you overclocking the computer? I had a similar problem
>>with my computer after overclocking it beyond a certain point.
>>

LeeG
07-10-2005, 01:49 AM
Hi

I have recently upgraded to a Athlon 64 3000+ with new memory etc. The bios
on POST recognised the memory correctly, (2 strips of 512MB PC3200), and when
I checked the performance using "Everest" everything came up as it should. I
then decided to upgrade my BIOS to the latest version. Big mistake! The
BIOS now said my mem was 333MHz instead of 400MHz and when I checked it with
"Everest" it stated my mem was PC2900 and therefore running at a lower
performance level. I have rolled back to the previous version of bios and
everything is back as it should be. I have, as yet, to receive a
satisfactory explanation from AMI as to the reason for this discrepency but
wonder if this problem is related to yours.

Lee

"wesmont" wrote:

> I have an Athlon 64 3000+, a Gigabyte ga-kv800 motherboard, 1 giga Kingston
> 400mhz ram and a geforce 6600gt video card. My mem supposed to run at 400mhz
> speed but when i go to bios the option Max Memclock is set to auto and below
> that the option Current Memclock is set to 166mhz. My question is should i
> chance manually the auto to 200mhz so that my mem will go to 400mhz speed? I
> know that the system right now keeps mem running at 333mhz for safety reasons
> I suppose but I want the best possible performance.
>
> Thanks in advance,
> george
>


Bios optimization