XP Home: sp 2, can not locate fax console in accessories: no dial tone??



Robert J. Lafayette
07-09-2005, 09:30 PM
i adjusted NAV 2005 to hopefully use fax, unchecking default trojan
horse....

installed fax from control panel several times...

but in accessories there is no fax console, only hyperterminal

yet, when i use wordperfect, i can access MS fax services.

then i get a message there is no dial tone
when i know that a live telephone line is connected to modem link.

please help.

robert

cattie
07-09-2005, 09:30 PM
Hi, iam from sweden, and i wunder if some one can help me

--
helpless


"Robert J. Lafayette" wrote:

> i adjusted NAV 2005 to hopefully use fax, unchecking default trojan
> horse....
>
> installed fax from control panel several times...
>
> but in accessories there is no fax console, only hyperterminal
>
> yet, when i use wordperfect, i can access MS fax services.
>
> then i get a message there is no dial tone
> when i know that a live telephone line is connected to modem link.
>
> please help.
>
> robert
>
>
>
>

Russ Valentine [MVP-Outlook]
07-09-2005, 09:30 PM
Start at the beginning. Are you using an analog fax modem from the Windows
XP HCL list?
--
Russ Valentine
[MVP-Outlook]
"Robert J. Lafayette" <xyz1234@msn.invalid> wrote in message
news:%23Ex2mAlbFHA.3280@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
>i adjusted NAV 2005 to hopefully use fax, unchecking default trojan
>horse....
>
> installed fax from control panel several times...
>
> but in accessories there is no fax console, only hyperterminal
>
> yet, when i use wordperfect, i can access MS fax services.
>
> then i get a message there is no dial tone
> when i know that a live telephone line is connected to modem link.
>
> please help.
>
> robert
>
>
>

Peter
07-09-2005, 09:30 PM
cattie,
I suggest you start a new thread not reply to another on a different
subject.
You also need to give info about your printer make/model.
Also check the manufacturer's web site FAQ's or help section.

--
Peter
Toronto, Canada
XP Home SP2
P4 HT @ 3.0ghz, 160gb HD, 1.0gb RAM
"cattie" <ankeborg> wrote in message
news:CC1B08A1-C943-4405-9A63-7A4AE5D5CDCE@microsoft.com...
> Hi, iam from sweden, and i wunder if some one can help me
>
> --
> helpless
>
>
> "Robert J. Lafayette" wrote:
>
>> i adjusted NAV 2005 to hopefully use fax, unchecking default trojan
>> horse....
>>
>> installed fax from control panel several times...
>>
>> but in accessories there is no fax console, only hyperterminal
>>
>> yet, when i use wordperfect, i can access MS fax services.
>>
>> then i get a message there is no dial tone
>> when i know that a live telephone line is connected to modem link.
>>
>> please help.
>>
>> robert
>>
>>
>>
>>

Robert J. Lafayette
07-09-2005, 09:30 PM
using the windows fax. I think it is an analog fax...

but did locate fax in accessories, I had erred and have several accessory
folders.



"Russ Valentine [MVP-Outlook]" <russval@gmail.com> wrote in message
news:eI1OSAnbFHA.3196@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> Start at the beginning. Are you using an analog fax modem from the Windows
> XP HCL list?
> --
> Russ Valentine
> [MVP-Outlook]
> "Robert J. Lafayette" <xyz1234@msn.invalid> wrote in message
> news:%23Ex2mAlbFHA.3280@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
>>i adjusted NAV 2005 to hopefully use fax, unchecking default trojan
>>horse....
>>
>> installed fax from control panel several times...
>>
>> but in accessories there is no fax console, only hyperterminal
>>
>> yet, when i use wordperfect, i can access MS fax services.
>>
>> then i get a message there is no dial tone
>> when i know that a live telephone line is connected to modem link.
>>
>> please help.
>>
>> robert
>>
>>
>>
>
>


XP Home: sp 2, can not locate fax console in accessories: no dial tone??