rebooting loop after SP2



kyro.sk@gmail.com
07-09-2005, 11:56 PM
I have an older box that we want to use for testing in our company.
I installed WinXP Pro, installed Microsoft Virtual PC.

Then I applied SP2 using a downloaded package that we keep on our
corporate disk array (this is policy, we don't update over the
internet for bandwidth reasons).

Now the machine is in a continual reboot loop.. it gets to loading
the MUP.SYS and then blacks out... a second later, it POSTS and
tries to boot again. Won't start in safe mode, won't start with
last known good configuration.

It sounds sorta like this problem:
http://groups.google.ca/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/browse_thread/thread/41264b34a6fe9b4a/8e049cf2681b270c?q=Windows+XP+SP2+reboot+Marta&rnum=1#8e049cf2681b270c
.. but I have a different chipset on the motherboard (see below)

I didn't activate Windows before installing SP2, is that the issue?
I'm just setting up a test box to verify that Virtual PC, WinXP SP2
and our testing OS's will work on this box and now it's dead.

Can anybody tell me what's happening?
I'm going to do a repair install if I don't get some feedback on a
simpler/faster/better solution. Thanks in advance.

The box:
Micro-Star MS-6337 (815e) Motherboard
512MB PC-133 RAM
20GB Hard Drive
52x CD-ROM
NIC


Thanks in advance...

-Kyro

Richard Urban
07-09-2005, 11:56 PM
What you wanted to set up this machine for has already been established by
others. The latest version of VirtualPC works just fine with Windows XP SP2.
And many hundreds of operating systems have already been tested.

Just rebuild your machine from scratch. Add all Windows Updates. Install
VirtualPC 2004 with the service pack. Then go here to find out about the
operating system you would like to use: http://vpc.visualwin.com/

--
Regards,

Richard Urban

aka Crusty (-: Old B@stard :-)

If you knew as much as you think you know,
You would realize that you don't know what you thought you knew!


<kyro.sk@gmail.com> wrote in message
news:1117724954.320911.219060@g47g2000cwa.googlegroups.com...
>I have an older box that we want to use for testing in our company.
> I installed WinXP Pro, installed Microsoft Virtual PC.
>
> Then I applied SP2 using a downloaded package that we keep on our
> corporate disk array (this is policy, we don't update over the
> internet for bandwidth reasons).
>
> Now the machine is in a continual reboot loop.. it gets to loading
> the MUP.SYS and then blacks out... a second later, it POSTS and
> tries to boot again. Won't start in safe mode, won't start with
> last known good configuration.
>
> It sounds sorta like this problem:
> http://groups.google.ca/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/browse_thread/thread/41264b34a6fe9b4a/8e049cf2681b270c?q=Windows+XP+SP2+reboot+Marta&rnum=1#8e049cf2681b270c
> .. but I have a different chipset on the motherboard (see below)
>
> I didn't activate Windows before installing SP2, is that the issue?
> I'm just setting up a test box to verify that Virtual PC, WinXP SP2
> and our testing OS's will work on this box and now it's dead.
>
> Can anybody tell me what's happening?
> I'm going to do a repair install if I don't get some feedback on a
> simpler/faster/better solution. Thanks in advance.
>
> The box:
> Micro-Star MS-6337 (815e) Motherboard
> 512MB PC-133 RAM
> 20GB Hard Drive
> 52x CD-ROM
> NIC
>
>
> Thanks in advance...
>
> -Kyro
>

Rock
07-09-2005, 11:56 PM
kyro.sk@gmail.com wrote:

> I have an older box that we want to use for testing in our company.
> I installed WinXP Pro, installed Microsoft Virtual PC.
>
> Then I applied SP2 using a downloaded package that we keep on our
> corporate disk array (this is policy, we don't update over the
> internet for bandwidth reasons).
>
> Now the machine is in a continual reboot loop.. it gets to loading
> the MUP.SYS and then blacks out... a second later, it POSTS and
> tries to boot again. Won't start in safe mode, won't start with
> last known good configuration.
>
> It sounds sorta like this problem:
> http://groups.google.ca/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.general/browse_thread/thread/41264b34a6fe9b4a/8e049cf2681b270c?q=Windows+XP+SP2+reboot+Marta&rnum=1#8e049cf2681b270c
> .. but I have a different chipset on the motherboard (see below)
>
> I didn't activate Windows before installing SP2, is that the issue?
> I'm just setting up a test box to verify that Virtual PC, WinXP SP2
> and our testing OS's will work on this box and now it's dead.
>
> Can anybody tell me what's happening?
> I'm going to do a repair install if I don't get some feedback on a
> simpler/faster/better solution. Thanks in advance.
>
> The box:
> Micro-Star MS-6337 (815e) Motherboard
> 512MB PC-133 RAM
> 20GB Hard Drive
> 52x CD-ROM
> NIC
>
>
> Thanks in advance...
>
> -Kyro
>

How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 2 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=875350

Installing Service Packs
http://www3.telus.net/dandemar/xpsp2.htm
http://www3.telus.net/dandemar/spackins.htm

Pre-Install, Install, Cleaning Up Afterwards
http://forum.aumha.org/viewforum.php?f=45

What to Know Before You Download and Install Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/sp2_whattoknow.mspx

Get the Latest Updates and Information from Your PC Manufacturer Before
Installing Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/oemlinks.mspx

The hard disk space requirements for Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=837783

Free Technical Support for SP2
http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&x=18&y=6&c1=509&gprid=6794&

--
Rock
MS MVP Windows - Shell/User

kyro.sk@gmail.com
07-09-2005, 11:56 PM
> What you wanted to set up this machine for has already
> been established by others.

With this specific hardware combination? Unlikely...
I'm not testing the combination of software (I'm giving MS
the benefit of the doubt that the stuff _will_ work, I'm
suspicious of the older hardware)

And solution is much simpler... we will repair install to a
base XP and forget about the updates. Base XP was
running fine and the machine is not really vulnerable to
outside attack for other reasons.

-Kyro

Richard Urban
07-09-2005, 11:56 PM
The hardware combination doesn't even enter into the picture. VirtualPC
utilizes "virtual" hardware. It doesn't matter physically what is installed
in your computer. If the computer runs Windows XP it WILL run VirtualPC
2004. I haven't run across a case yet where it will not.

Of course the more RAM you have the happier your computer will be. I
switched from 512 meg of RAM to 1.5 gig so I can have 2-3 virtual machines
running simultaneously!

VirtualPC is one of the better tested applications that has been released in
the last 3-4 years, and there are literally hundreds of operating systems
that have been "proven" to be able to be used as virtual "clients".

Test away if you must, but I would just GO for it.

--
Regards,

Richard Urban

aka Crusty (-: Old B@stard :-)

If you knew as much as you think you know,
You would realize that you don't know what you thought you knew!


<kyro.sk@gmail.com> wrote in message
news:1117731333.561459.54940@g14g2000cwa.googlegroups.com...
>> What you wanted to set up this machine for has already
>> been established by others.
>
> With this specific hardware combination? Unlikely...
> I'm not testing the combination of software (I'm giving MS
> the benefit of the doubt that the stuff _will_ work, I'm
> suspicious of the older hardware)
>
> And solution is much simpler... we will repair install to a
> base XP and forget about the updates. Base XP was
> running fine and the machine is not really vulnerable to
> outside attack for other reasons.
>
> -Kyro
>

Leif Nordmand Andersen
07-09-2005, 11:58 PM
Hi Kyro,

>Now the machine is in a continual reboot loop.. it gets to loading
>the MUP.SYS and then blacks out..

>20GB Hard Drive

I've been reading the thread .... I'm just wondering with this
configuration.

I've once experienced the 'endless loop', in my case it was because I
had installed SP1, during this process my little harddisk had been
filled up with stuff.

So when windows tried to start up, it tried to make a Swapfile, but
there was not space enough to make the swapfile and windows went into
an eternal loop.

I had to take it to another computer and delete temporary files to
make room for the swapfile - then it started up.

Just a thought.

Regards Leif.


rebooting loop after SP2