Cable Modem Won't Run In XP



Steve Horrillo
07-09-2005, 11:53 PM
I have an old 1999 PC that was running Win ME. I reformatted it to XP Pro.
It works fine on my DSL modem. Just plugged in the LAN plug and was browsing
the Internet. But when I tried using Comcast cable it won't work. Under
Network Connections I tried to set up a local area connection but it allows
me to go through the steps but doesn't show the connection. What do I do?

--
Warmest regards,

Steve Horrillo

kurttrail
07-09-2005, 11:53 PM
Steve Horrillo wrote:
> I have an old 1999 PC that was running Win ME. I reformatted it to XP
> Pro. It works fine on my DSL modem. Just plugged in the LAN plug and
> was browsing the Internet. But when I tried using Comcast cable it
> won't work. Under Network Connections I tried to set up a local area
> connection but it allows me to go through the steps but doesn't show
> the connection. What do I do?

Call up Comcast.

--
Peace!
Kurt
Self-anointed Moderator
microscum.pubic.windowsexp.gonorrhea
http://microscum.com/mscommunity
"Trustworthy Computing" is only another example of an Oxymoron!
"Produkt-Aktivierung macht frei"

ByTor
07-09-2005, 11:53 PM
In article <Pc2ne.35422$6k7.26074@bignews4.bellsouth.net>,
usenet@stephenhorrillo.com, Steve Horrillo says...

> I have an old 1999 PC that was running Win ME. I reformatted it to XP Pro.
> It works fine on my DSL modem. Just plugged in the LAN plug and was browsing
> the Internet. But when I tried using Comcast cable it won't work. Under
> Network Connections I tried to set up a local area connection but it allows
> me to go through the steps but doesn't show the connection. What do I do?
>
>

So let me get this straight......After setting up DSL, you removed the
modem and attached a "cable" modem?
Did you try renewing/releasing "all" adapters?? You may possibly have an
IP conflict..........

Go to start/programs/accessiories/Command Prompt

Type in ipconfig \help (this will show you the command lines, skip a
space after you type ipconfig)

ipconfig \renew is what may help............or ipconfig/registerdns


Cable Modem Won't Run In XP