Taskbar Glitch



James
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
I'm trying to help a neighbor who has an eMachine running WinXP [home]. I'm
not overly familiar with XP [I use Win2000]. Suddenly, her Taskbar is too
wide - like two rows wide. She has only about 5 [little] icons in the
SysTray [aka: Notification Area] - and 4 small icons in Quick Launch.

Problem is: the only way to get the Taskbar 'width' back to the normal one
row, is to remove the Quick Launch icons. When I regain the normal width,
and put the 4 Quick Launch icons back, the Taskbar gets double-wide. This
occurs with no programs minimized - only the SysTray icons and the Quick
Launch icons present.

Observations: When QL icons are present, the SysTray icons are 'bunched
up' - not spread out. When QL icons are removed, SysTray icons are spread
out as normal. I've right-clicked on taskbar and gone to 'Properties' and
tried all sorts of things. No matter what I do, I'm unable to get her
taskbar back to 'normal.'

Help!

James

Wesley Vogel
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
Try setting the icons in Quick Launch to small.

--
Hope this helps. Let us know.

Wes
MS-MVP Windows Shell/User

In news:eJthJjTZFHA.3104@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl,
James <jc55@adelphia.net> hunted and pecked:
> I'm trying to help a neighbor who has an eMachine running WinXP [home].
> I'm not overly familiar with XP [I use Win2000]. Suddenly, her Taskbar
> is too wide - like two rows wide. She has only about 5 [little] icons in
> the SysTray [aka: Notification Area] - and 4 small icons in Quick Launch.
>
> Problem is: the only way to get the Taskbar 'width' back to the normal
> one row, is to remove the Quick Launch icons. When I regain the normal
> width, and put the 4 Quick Launch icons back, the Taskbar gets
> double-wide. This occurs with no programs minimized - only the SysTray
> icons and the Quick Launch icons present.
>
> Observations: When QL icons are present, the SysTray icons are 'bunched
> up' - not spread out. When QL icons are removed, SysTray icons are spread
> out as normal. I've right-clicked on taskbar and gone to 'Properties' and
> tried all sorts of things. No matter what I do, I'm unable to get her
> taskbar back to 'normal.'
>
> Help!
>
> James

James
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
"Wesley Vogel" wrote:
> Try setting the icons in Quick Launch to small.

Did that.

James

David Candy
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
Each toolbar must be adjacent to each other. Not on top.

--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://webdiary.smh.com.au/archives/_comment/001075.html
=================================================
"James" <jc55@adelphia.net> wrote in message news:O4weX5TZFHA.3620@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
>
> "Wesley Vogel" wrote:
> > Try setting the icons in Quick Launch to small.
>
> Did that.
>
> James
>
>
>

James
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
"David Candy" wrote:
Each toolbar must be adjacent to each other. Not on top.

Would you please expand on this? I'm not sure I know how to differentiate
'adjacent to 'on top.'

James

David Candy
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
All toolbars must be in one row how whatever height. You have two rows which is why the minimun height is 2 x ! toolbars minimun height.

--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://webdiary.smh.com.au/archives/_comment/001075.html
=================================================
"James" <jc55@adelphia.net> wrote in message news:eglJ$hUZFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
>
> "David Candy" wrote:
> Each toolbar must be adjacent to each other. Not on top.
>
> Would you please expand on this? I'm not sure I know how to differentiate
> 'adjacent to 'on top.'
>
> James
>
>
>
>

David Candy
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
I'm going out to take pictures of sunrise so someone else will have to field followup questions.

--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://webdiary.smh.com.au/archives/_comment/001075.html
=================================================
"David Candy" <.> wrote in message news:ezLsLkUZFHA.2520@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
All toolbars must be in one row how whatever height. You have two rows which is why the minimun height is 2 x ! toolbars minimun height.

--
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://webdiary.smh.com.au/archives/_comment/001075.html
=================================================
"James" <jc55@adelphia.net> wrote in message news:eglJ$hUZFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
>
> "David Candy" wrote:
> Each toolbar must be adjacent to each other. Not on top.
>
> Would you please expand on this? I'm not sure I know how to differentiate
> 'adjacent to 'on top.'
>
> James
>
>
>
>

James
07-09-2005, 11:51 PM
"David Candy" wrote:
All toolbars must be in one row how whatever height. You have two rows which
is why the minimun height is 2 x ! toolbars minimun height.

This might be the problem. Forgive my ignorance - how to I correct this?

James

James
07-09-2005, 11:52 PM
"David Candy" wrote:
A mole, for the second time in 13 hours, ran me off the footpath.

Right click taskbar on a blank spot, make sure it's unlocked. Drag the
handle (on left hand edge of toolbar) of the toolbars so all are in one row.
Then you can resize it.

You must have big moles in your neck of the woods. I dinked more with
neighbor's eMachine. Fixed it - but don't know how. That's also
frustrating - no logic involved.

Thanks,

James


Taskbar Glitch