Command prompt trouble



Carrol Tanderson
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
"C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for running
MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the
application"

then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs Windows
XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor. Any help
wll be greatly appreciated.

WTC
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
"Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for
> running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to
> terminate the application"
>
> then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
> closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs
> Windows XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT
> processor. Any help wll be greatly appreciated.
>

Error message when you install or start an MS-DOS or 16-bit
Windows-based program
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324767

--
William

Unrepper
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
"Carrol Tanderson" wrote:

> When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for running
> MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the
> application"
>
> then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
> closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs Windows
> XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor. Any help
> wll be greatly appreciated.
>
>
> There are alternatives to the CMD propmt, click Start, select All Programs, select accessories, there should be an icon for Command Prompt. I know this doen't help with what your getting using Sart, Run. Post back if you need further assistance.

Pegasus \(MVP\)
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
"Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for
running
> MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate
the
> application"
>
> then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
> closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs
Windows
> XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor. Any help
> wll be greatly appreciated.
>

There is something wrong with your installation. The error
you see is usually found after a machine has been damaged
by spyware. However - it should not affect cmd.exe. Try this:

- Click Start / Run
- Type this: %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe {OK}
- Type this:
set path > c:\test.txt {Enter}
set comspec >> c:\test.txt {Enter}
%SystemRoot%\system32\notepad.exe c:\test.txt {Enter}
- Copy & paste the text into your reply.

This will not fix your problem but it will provide some pointers
about its real cause.

Dan
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
i got the same problem, just use start,accesoris,command prompt, or you can
do this... In notepad type this: start cmd
then u can save it as cmd.bat
then just open the script and it will start

"Pegasus (MVP)" wrote:

>
> "Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
> news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> > When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> > "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> > C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for
> running
> > MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate
> the
> > application"
> >
> > then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
> > closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs
> Windows
> > XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor. Any help
> > wll be greatly appreciated.
> >
>
> There is something wrong with your installation. The error
> you see is usually found after a machine has been damaged
> by spyware. However - it should not affect cmd.exe. Try this:
>
> - Click Start / Run
> - Type this: %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe {OK}
> - Type this:
> set path > c:\test.txt {Enter}
> set comspec >> c:\test.txt {Enter}
> %SystemRoot%\system32\notepad.exe c:\test.txt {Enter}
> - Copy & paste the text into your reply.
>
> This will not fix your problem but it will provide some pointers
> about its real cause.
>
>
>

Pegasus \(MVP\)
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
That's curing the symtoms, not fixing the cause.


"Dan" <Dan@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:B3FD0F9B-022F-4893-BBCD-12DDB06ECA30@microsoft.com...
> i got the same problem, just use start,accesoris,command prompt, or you
can
> do this... In notepad type this: start cmd
> then u can save it as cmd.bat
> then just open the script and it will start
>
> "Pegasus (MVP)" wrote:
>
> >
> > "Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
> > news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> > > When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> > > "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> > > C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for
> > running
> > > MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to
terminate
> > the
> > > application"
> > >
> > > then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
> > > closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs
> > Windows
> > > XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor. Any
help
> > > wll be greatly appreciated.
> > >
> >
> > There is something wrong with your installation. The error
> > you see is usually found after a machine has been damaged
> > by spyware. However - it should not affect cmd.exe. Try this:
> >
> > - Click Start / Run
> > - Type this: %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe {OK}
> > - Type this:
> > set path > c:\test.txt {Enter}
> > set comspec >> c:\test.txt {Enter}
> > %SystemRoot%\system32\notepad.exe c:\test.txt {Enter}
> > - Copy & paste the text into your reply.
> >
> > This will not fix your problem but it will provide some pointers
> > about its real cause.
> >
> >
> >

David Candy
07-10-2005, 12:49 AM
They are different programs.
"Dan" <Dan@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:B3FD0F9B-022F-4893-BBCD-12DDB06ECA30@microsoft.com...
> i got the same problem, just use start,accesoris,command prompt, or you
can
> do this... In notepad type this: start cmd
> then u can save it as cmd.bat
> then just open the script and it will start
>
> "Pegasus (MVP)" wrote:
>
> >
> > "Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
> > news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> > > When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> > > "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> > > C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for
> > running
> > > MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to
terminate
> > the
> > > application"
> > >
> > > then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
> > > closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs
> > Windows
> > > XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor. Any
help
> > > wll be greatly appreciated.
> > >
> >
> > There is something wrong with your installation. The error
> > you see is usually found after a machine has been damaged
> > by spyware. However - it should not affect cmd.exe. Try this:
> >
> > - Click Start / Run
> > - Type this: %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe {OK}
> > - Type this:
> > set path > c:\test.txt {Enter}
> > set comspec >> c:\test.txt {Enter}
> > %SystemRoot%\system32\notepad.exe c:\test.txt {Enter}
> > - Copy & paste the text into your reply.
> >
> > This will not fix your problem but it will provide some pointers
> > about its real cause.
> >
> >
> >

Wesley Vogel
07-10-2005, 12:50 AM
You have a virus or a trojan.

Typing cmd in Start | Run should open cmd.exe.

It should *not* try to open command.com.

Command.Com should not be in the %homepath%\\Local Settings\Temp folder.

Command.Com should be in the %systemroot%\system32 folder.

Update your antivirus software and run a full system scan.

Also clean out your Temporary folder before scanning.

Start | Run | Type: %tmp% | Click OK |
Delete everything in the right hand pane.

-----

Seems to be an epidemic lately....

This can be caused by a trojan.

Get rid of the trojan.

Update your antivirus software and run a full system scan.

Copy the autoexec.nt file from C:\Windows\Repair to C:\Windows\System32.
And set Attributes for autoexec.nt to Read-only.

Read-only
[[Specifies whether this file is read-only, which means that it cannot be
changed or accidentally deleted.]]

1. Right click the file.
2. Properties.
3. Select: Read-only.
4. Click: Apply.
5. Click: OK.

16-bit MS-DOS Subsystem error while installing or running a DOS application
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/16bit.htm

MS-DOS or 16-bit Windows-based program Error Message
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_m.htm#16bit

Error message when you install or start an MS-DOS or 16-bit Windows-based
program
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324767
--
Hope this helps. Let us know.

Wes
MS-MVP Windows Shell/User

In news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl,
Carrol Tanderson <ranger5-2@verizon.net> hunted and pecked:
> When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for
> running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to
> terminate the application"
>
> then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and Ignore
> closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs
> Windows XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor.
> Any help wll be greatly appreciated.

Carrol Tanderson
07-10-2005, 01:08 AM
"David Candy" <.> wrote in message
news:%23lbd9WEZFHA.980@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> They are different programs.
> "Dan" <Dan@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:B3FD0F9B-022F-4893-BBCD-12DDB06ECA30@microsoft.com...
>> i got the same problem, just use start,accesoris,command prompt, or you
> can
>> do this... In notepad type this: start cmd
>> then u can save it as cmd.bat
>> then just open the script and it will start
>>
>> "Pegasus (MVP)" wrote:
>>
>> >
>> > "Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
>> > news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
>> > > When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
>> > > "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
>> > > C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable for
>> > running
>> > > MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to
> terminate
>> > the
>> > > application"
>> > >
>> > > then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and
>> > > Ignore
>> > > closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It runs
>> > Windows
>> > > XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor. Any
> help
>> > > wll be greatly appreciated.
>> > >
>> >
>> > There is something wrong with your installation. The error
>> > you see is usually found after a machine has been damaged
>> > by spyware. However - it should not affect cmd.exe. Try this:
>> >
>> > - Click Start / Run
>> > - Type this: %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe {OK}
>> > - Type this:
>> > set path > c:\test.txt {Enter}
>> > set comspec >> c:\test.txt {Enter}
>> > %SystemRoot%\system32\notepad.exe c:\test.txt {Enter}
>> > - Copy & paste the text into your reply.
>> >
>> > This will not fix your problem but it will provide some pointers
>> > about its real cause.
>> >
>> >
>> >
>
>------------------
Here is the info requested:

Path=C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program
Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files\Executive
Software\Diskeeper\
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe


I tried replacing with the backup files, but all i get now is a white
underscore, bouncing around in the MS-DOS prompt.

Pegasus \(MVP\)
07-10-2005, 01:08 AM
"Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
news:exAKShgbFHA.2444@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
>
> "David Candy" <.> wrote in message
> news:%23lbd9WEZFHA.980@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> > They are different programs.
> > "Dan" <Dan@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> > news:B3FD0F9B-022F-4893-BBCD-12DDB06ECA30@microsoft.com...
> >> i got the same problem, just use start,accesoris,command prompt, or you
> > can
> >> do this... In notepad type this: start cmd
> >> then u can save it as cmd.bat
> >> then just open the script and it will start
> >>
> >> "Pegasus (MVP)" wrote:
> >>
> >> >
> >> > "Carrol Tanderson" <ranger5-2@verizon.net> wrote in message
> >> > news:ec2hAXBZFHA.3184@TK2MSFTNGP15.phx.gbl...
> >> > > When I type CMD in the "Run" prompt, I get an error stating:
> >> > > "C:\Docume~1\xp\Locals~1\Temp\TE22BB~1.Zip\Command.Com
> >> > > C:\Windows\System32\AutoExec.NT. The system file is not suitable
for
> >> > running
> >> > > MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows Applications. Choose 'Close' to
> > terminate
> >> > the
> >> > > application"
> >> > >
> >> > > then I have 2 options, "Close", or "Ignore". Close closes, and
> >> > > Ignore
> >> > > closes. I'm running a p25-S509 Toshiba Satellite Desktop. It
runs
> >> > Windows
> >> > > XP and I have downloaded SP2. It has a Pentium 4 HT processor.
Any
> > help
> >> > > wll be greatly appreciated.
> >> > >
> >> >
> >> > There is something wrong with your installation. The error
> >> > you see is usually found after a machine has been damaged
> >> > by spyware. However - it should not affect cmd.exe. Try this:
> >> >
> >> > - Click Start / Run
> >> > - Type this: %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe {OK}
> >> > - Type this:
> >> > set path > c:\test.txt {Enter}
> >> > set comspec >> c:\test.txt {Enter}
> >> > %SystemRoot%\system32\notepad.exe c:\test.txt {Enter}
> >> > - Copy & paste the text into your reply.
> >> >
> >> > This will not fix your problem but it will provide some pointers
> >> > about its real cause.
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >
> >------------------
> Here is the info requested:
>
>
Path=C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\
Wbem;C:\Program
> Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\;C:\Program Files\Executive
> Software\Diskeeper\
> PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
> ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
>
>
> I tried replacing with the backup files, but all i get now is a white
> underscore, bouncing around in the MS-DOS prompt.
>
>

This thread is getting a little weird. My newsreader tells me that you
posted your last reply on 30 May. However, it did not get delivered
until 11 June. Is this issue still open?


Command prompt trouble