remote access to my XP Pro machine



07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
hi could someone tell me if i am doing something wrong here?

i am trying to set up a RAS type line on an XP pro machine..

I have remote procedure call started, remote access connectivity started and
remote access auto connection started.
the telephony service is also started...

is there anything i am missing? im dialing into the pc but it does not
autoanswer?


thanks

Yves Leclerc
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
I know this may sound crazy but

- Do you have a modem on the PC you are trying to dial in to?
- Does the modem have a direct phone line?
- Is the modem the only answering device (no fax, phone or answering
machine?)
- Are both PCs (dial in to / dial out from) in the same area code?
- Is the modem, on the dial-in PC, correctly listed/configured in Device
Manager?
- Is the phone line wire in the correct phone jack on the modem (Line / wall
etc...)?

Without being able to see the moden, these are some points that you may need
to check in order to see if you can get your "set up" to work.

<jp> wrote in message news:ZZSdnX_pJviT3grfRVn-pA@adelphia.com...
> hi could someone tell me if i am doing something wrong here?
>
> i am trying to set up a RAS type line on an XP pro machine..
>
> I have remote procedure call started, remote access connectivity started
> and
> remote access auto connection started.
> the telephony service is also started...
>
> is there anything i am missing? im dialing into the pc but it does not
> autoanswer?
>
>
> thanks
>
>
>

07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
right click my computer go to properties click on the remote tab, configure
both machine to use remote access.

peace :-)

<jp> wrote in message news:ZZSdnX_pJviT3grfRVn-pA@adelphia.com...
> hi could someone tell me if i am doing something wrong here?
>
> i am trying to set up a RAS type line on an XP pro machine..
>
> I have remote procedure call started, remote access connectivity started
> and
> remote access auto connection started.
> the telephony service is also started...
>
> is there anything i am missing? im dialing into the pc but it does not
> autoanswer?
>
>
> thanks
>
>
>


remote access to my XP Pro machine