Perplexing issue...



Mike
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping software.
It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz Celeron, 256 MB
RAM.
For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze up. I
took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a charm-not a
single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I started to suspect
the power-wondering what else might be on the same circuit & brought it into
an office & it worked fine. Brought it back to it's original location & same
thing, locking up when going to the start menu. I had a dedeicated line run
& this still hasn't fixed the problem! What else could be causing this?

Yves Leclerc
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
Try a UPS with power filtering features. It seems that the complete power
grid in the building could be faulty.


"Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:uA5x%23ysYFHA.1412@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping
>software. It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz Celeron,
>256 MB RAM.
> For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze up. I
> took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a charm-not
> a single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I started to
> suspect the power-wondering what else might be on the same circuit &
> brought it into an office & it worked fine. Brought it back to it's
> original location & same thing, locking up when going to the start menu. I
> had a dedeicated line run & this still hasn't fixed the problem! What else
> could be causing this?
>

Uncle John
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
Yves,

That computer has a 165 watt power supply I think. If the warehouse have
split the power sector [you say "brought it into an office & it worked fine]
in two halves for heavy machinery loads, your PC may not be able to cope.
Check with another PC and if it is still a problem tell your employer that
you need a laptop!

--
Uncle John


"Yves Leclerc" <yleclercNOSPAM@maysys.com> wrote in message
news:%23MiUc4sYFHA.252@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> Try a UPS with power filtering features. It seems that the complete power
> grid in the building could be faulty.
>
>
> "Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> news:uA5x%23ysYFHA.1412@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>>I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping
>>software. It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz
>>Celeron, 256 MB RAM.
>> For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze up.
>> I took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a
>> charm-not a single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I
>> started to suspect the power-wondering what else might be on the same
>> circuit & brought it into an office & it worked fine. Brought it back to
>> it's original location & same thing, locking up when going to the start
>> menu. I had a dedeicated line run & this still hasn't fixed the problem!
>> What else could be causing this?
>>
>
>

Mike
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
I forgot to mention that I added a APC Office 350 while trying to come up
with a fix.


"Yves Leclerc" <yleclercNOSPAM@maysys.com> wrote in message
news:%23MiUc4sYFHA.252@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> Try a UPS with power filtering features. It seems that the complete power
> grid in the building could be faulty.
>
>
> "Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> news:uA5x%23ysYFHA.1412@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>>I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping
>>software. It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz
>>Celeron, 256 MB RAM.
>> For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze up.
>> I took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a
>> charm-not a single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I
>> started to suspect the power-wondering what else might be on the same
>> circuit & brought it into an office & it worked fine. Brought it back to
>> it's original location & same thing, locking up when going to the start
>> menu. I had a dedeicated line run & this still hasn't fixed the problem!
>> What else could be causing this?
>>
>
>

Mike
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
But wouldn't the dedicated line have fixed that?

"Uncle John" <unclejohn@uselesnospam.com> wrote in message
news:exZjWctYFHA.4036@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> Yves,
>
> That computer has a 165 watt power supply I think. If the warehouse have
> split the power sector [you say "brought it into an office & it worked
> fine] in two halves for heavy machinery loads, your PC may not be able to
> cope. Check with another PC and if it is still a problem tell your
> employer that you need a laptop!
>
> --
> Uncle John
>
>
> "Yves Leclerc" <yleclercNOSPAM@maysys.com> wrote in message
> news:%23MiUc4sYFHA.252@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>> Try a UPS with power filtering features. It seems that the complete
>> power grid in the building could be faulty.
>>
>>
>> "Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
>> news:uA5x%23ysYFHA.1412@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>>>I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping
>>>software. It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz
>>>Celeron, 256 MB RAM.
>>> For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze up.
>>> I took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a
>>> charm-not a single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I
>>> started to suspect the power-wondering what else might be on the same
>>> circuit & brought it into an office & it worked fine. Brought it back to
>>> it's original location & same thing, locking up when going to the start
>>> menu. I had a dedeicated line run & this still hasn't fixed the problem!
>>> What else could be causing this?
>>>
>>
>>
>
>

Peter Foldes
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
If I remember correctly (and only FedEx and I do not know about UPS) they have label printer,scale,and pencil tracer , their own power bar all hooked up with their software and systems that they set up on a clients computer. Is any of these peripherals plugged and connected when this issue happens or it happens without anything connected at this location

--
Peter

Please Reply to Newsgroup for the benefit of others
Requests for assistance by email can not and will not be acknowledged.

"Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message news:uA5x%23ysYFHA.1412@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping software.
> It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz Celeron, 256 MB
> RAM.
> For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze up. I
> took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a charm-not a
> single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I started to suspect
> the power-wondering what else might be on the same circuit & brought it into
> an office & it worked fine. Brought it back to it's original location & same
> thing, locking up when going to the start menu. I had a dedeicated line run
> & this still hasn't fixed the problem! What else could be causing this?
>
>

Yves Leclerc
07-09-2005, 11:47 PM
Not is the incoming power lines are noisy/dirty with low/high voltages.

Also, if the dedicated power line is not "shielded" between the wall jack
and the power circuit box, it could be "picking-up" environmental spikes.


"Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:e%23jbZptYFHA.3840@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> But wouldn't the dedicated line have fixed that?
>
> "Uncle John" <unclejohn@uselesnospam.com> wrote in message
> news:exZjWctYFHA.4036@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
>> Yves,
>>
>> That computer has a 165 watt power supply I think. If the warehouse have
>> split the power sector [you say "brought it into an office & it worked
>> fine] in two halves for heavy machinery loads, your PC may not be able
>> to cope. Check with another PC and if it is still a problem tell your
>> employer that you need a laptop!
>>
>> --
>> Uncle John
>>
>>
>> "Yves Leclerc" <yleclercNOSPAM@maysys.com> wrote in message
>> news:%23MiUc4sYFHA.252@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>>> Try a UPS with power filtering features. It seems that the complete
>>> power grid in the building could be faulty.
>>>
>>>
>>> "Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
>>> news:uA5x%23ysYFHA.1412@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
>>>>I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping
>>>>software. It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz
>>>>Celeron, 256 MB RAM.
>>>> For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze
>>>> up. I took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a
>>>> charm-not a single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I
>>>> started to suspect the power-wondering what else might be on the same
>>>> circuit & brought it into an office & it worked fine. Brought it back
>>>> to it's original location & same thing, locking up when going to the
>>>> start menu. I had a dedeicated line run & this still hasn't fixed the
>>>> problem! What else could be causing this?
>>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>
>

Lil' Dave
07-09-2005, 11:48 PM
If you have this PC out on the floor, in the midst of the exterior air
temperature, could be overheating.

"Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:OSAqCptYFHA.796@TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl...
> I forgot to mention that I added a APC Office 350 while trying to come up
> with a fix.
>
>
> "Yves Leclerc" <yleclercNOSPAM@maysys.com> wrote in message
> news:%23MiUc4sYFHA.252@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> > Try a UPS with power filtering features. It seems that the complete
power
> > grid in the building could be faulty.
> >
> >
> > "Mike" <mikey117@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> > news:uA5x%23ysYFHA.1412@TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl...
> >>I have a computer in a warehouse, for running FedEx & UPS shipping
> >>software. It's an ASUS Terminator series, running XP Pro, a 900MHz
> >>Celeron, 256 MB RAM.
> >> For no apparent reason when you go to the Start menu, it will freeze
up.
> >> I took it home over the weekend to tinker with it & it ran like a
> >> charm-not a single lockup. Brought it back & had the same problems. I
> >> started to suspect the power-wondering what else might be on the same
> >> circuit & brought it into an office & it worked fine. Brought it back
to
> >> it's original location & same thing, locking up when going to the start
> >> menu. I had a dedeicated line run & this still hasn't fixed the
problem!
> >> What else could be causing this?
> >>
> >
> >
>
>

Steve N.
07-09-2005, 11:48 PM
Peter Foldes wrote:

> If I remember correctly (and only FedEx and I do not know about UPS)
> they have label printer,scale,and pencil tracer , their own power bar
> all hooked up with their software and systems that they set up on a
> clients computer. Is any of these peripherals plugged and connected
> when this issue happens or it happens without anything connected at
> this location
>


That's a very good point, Peter. I've seen something as simple as a bad
printer cable cause similar problems.

Steve


Perplexing issue...