Help withPPPoE



Jim
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
I have widows xp home (2002) on my machine complete with service pack 2. I am
trying to make a broadband connection but my provider says it needs to use
sevice friendly PPPoE and says it cannot find it on my machine or it is not
active.
Help!!!
How do I put it on my machine or if is there how I make it active????
Thanks for your help

Pegasus \(MVP\)
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
"Jim" <Jim@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:C722CA6B-FC44-48C8-902F-5C01EDDEDE12@microsoft.com...
> I have widows xp home (2002) on my machine complete with service pack 2. I
am
> trying to make a broadband connection but my provider says it needs to use
> sevice friendly PPPoE and says it cannot find it on my machine or it is
not
> active.
> Help!!!
> How do I put it on my machine or if is there how I make it active????
> Thanks for your help

Your ADSL modem should have an option to select
between PPPoE and PPPoA.

David H. Lipman
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
From: "Jim" <Jim@discussions.microsoft.com>

| I have widows xp home (2002) on my machine complete with service pack 2. I am
| trying to make a broadband connection but my provider says it needs to use
| sevice friendly PPPoE and says it cannot find it on my machine or it is not
| active.
| Help!!!
| How do I put it on my machine or if is there how I make it active????
| Thanks for your help

Most users who need PPPoE are connected via DSL (some now by FIOS). The *best* way to
connect is to use a Cable/DSL Router such as the Linksys BEFSR41. It will make the PPPoE
connection, not the PC. It also has many other benefits such as allowing you to share the
Internet with up to 253 nodes (computers, devices and/or game boxes), a simplistic FireWall
and a 4 port 10/100 ethernet switch.

As always, I suggest blocking both TCP and UDP ports 135 ~ 139 and 445 on *any* SOHO Router.

--
Dave
http://www.claymania.com/removal-trojan-adware.html
http://www.ik-cs.com/got-a-virus.htm


Help withPPPoE