BSOD after installing additional memeory



gadgetman
07-09-2005, 11:38 PM
I have installed an additional 512mb of ddram in my PC. POST reports the
memory to be ok. Upon re-booting the machine gets to the log on screen. I can
log on, my desktop appears and then I quickly get a blue screen.

The machine boots in safe mode with the new memory installed, which would
suggest it is not faulty. Could this be caused by applications that run at
startup?

Any assistance greatly appreciated...

Thanks.

Bruce Chambers
07-09-2005, 11:38 PM
gadgetman wrote:
> I have installed an additional 512mb of ddram in my PC. POST reports the
> memory to be ok.


This is actually meaningless. The POST routine only "counts" the
amount of RAM; it doesn't test it in any fashion.


> Upon re-booting the machine gets to the log on screen. I can
> log on, my desktop appears and then I quickly get a blue screen.
>
> The machine boots in safe mode with the new memory installed, which would
> suggest it is not faulty.


How do you figure that? SAFE Mode means many devices, drivers, and
other applications aren't started, so the new RAM module simply may not
be being addressed. Simply put, if there was no problem before the new
RAM module was installed, and there is a problem after it's installed,
then the RAM module is the problem.

It is absolutely essential that any new RAM module(s) be fully
compatible with both the motherboard and/or any other RAM module(s)
already in the system. Additionally, there are sometimes jumper
switches on older motherboards that need to be reset for new RAM
configurations. Consult your motherboard's manual or the
manufacturer's web site for specific instructions and compatibility
requirements.

If you cannot lay your hands upon the computer's manual and the
manufacturer doesn't provide a support web site, you can use these
utilities to help determine the correct type of RAM needed:

SiSoft's Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.php?dir=&location=sware_dl&lang=en

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Unlimited Possibilities' AIDA32
http://forum.aumha.org/overflow/aida32.zip

Also, Crucial Memory's web site (www.crucial.com) has a database
to help to find the right RAM for your specific make and model
computer and/or motherboard.



--

Bruce Chambers

Help us help you:
http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having
both at once. - RAH

CWatters
07-09-2005, 11:38 PM
"gadgetman" <gadgetman@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:56D77E61-E7ED-44ED-8444-C65A246F43DB@microsoft.com...
> I have installed an additional 512mb of ddram in my PC. POST reports the
> memory to be ok. Upon re-booting the machine gets to the log on screen. I
can
> log on, my desktop appears and then I quickly get a blue screen.

A program that tests for all possible memory defects would take too long to
run on every boot so if there are any memory tests in the POST they will
probably be simple and may not find all problems.

> The machine boots in safe mode with the new memory installed, which would
> suggest it is not faulty. Could this be caused by applications that run at
> startup?

The new memory may not be used in the same way.

You could try swapping over the modules and see if it makes a
difference...but personally I'd take it back.

mg win
07-09-2005, 11:38 PM
Older H/P Com RAM at one time the guy took his HP computor to Fry's Elec: and
put it all RAMS from the whole store and didnot get the same one he needed
that happen last 6 months ago.


"Bruce Chambers" wrote:

> gadgetman wrote:
> > I have installed an additional 512mb of ddram in my PC. POST reports the
> > memory to be ok.
>
>
> This is actually meaningless. The POST routine only "counts" the
> amount of RAM; it doesn't test it in any fashion.
>
>
> > Upon re-booting the machine gets to the log on screen. I can
> > log on, my desktop appears and then I quickly get a blue screen.
> >
> > The machine boots in safe mode with the new memory installed, which would
> > suggest it is not faulty.
>
>
> How do you figure that? SAFE Mode means many devices, drivers, and
> other applications aren't started, so the new RAM module simply may not
> be being addressed. Simply put, if there was no problem before the new
> RAM module was installed, and there is a problem after it's installed,
> then the RAM module is the problem.
>
> It is absolutely essential that any new RAM module(s) be fully
> compatible with both the motherboard and/or any other RAM module(s)
> already in the system. Additionally, there are sometimes jumper
> switches on older motherboards that need to be reset for new RAM
> configurations. Consult your motherboard's manual or the
> manufacturer's web site for specific instructions and compatibility
> requirements.
>
> If you cannot lay your hands upon the computer's manual and the
> manufacturer doesn't provide a support web site, you can use these
> utilities to help determine the correct type of RAM needed:
>
> SiSoft's Sandra
> http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.php?dir=&location=sware_dl&lang=en
>
> Belarc Advisor
> http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
>
> Unlimited Possibilities' AIDA32
> http://forum.aumha.org/overflow/aida32.zip
>
> Also, Crucial Memory's web site (www.crucial.com) has a database
> to help to find the right RAM for your specific make and model
> computer and/or motherboard.
>
>
>
> --
>
> Bruce Chambers
>
> Help us help you:
> http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html
>
> You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having
> both at once. - RAH
>

Plato
07-09-2005, 11:38 PM
=?Utf-8?B?Z2FkZ2V0bWFu?= wrote:
>
> I have installed an additional 512mb of ddram in my PC. POST reports the
> memory to be ok. Upon re-booting the machine gets to the log on screen. I can

That's only a ram counter, NOT a QA/QC check, and NOT a check to see if
it likes being in bed with your original sticks.


> log on, my desktop appears and then I quickly get a blue screen.
>
> The machine boots in safe mode with the new memory installed, which would
> suggest it is not faulty. Could this be caused by applications that run at
> startup?

--
http://www.bootdisk.com/

gadgetman
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
Thanks for everyone's suggestions - it finally worked by having the original
two sticks of smaller memory in slots 0 and 2 and the new 512 stick in slot
1 in the centre. No details about that in the manual......

"Plato" wrote:

> =?Utf-8?B?Z2FkZ2V0bWFu?= wrote:
> >
> > I have installed an additional 512mb of ddram in my PC. POST reports the
> > memory to be ok. Upon re-booting the machine gets to the log on screen. I can
>
> That's only a ram counter, NOT a QA/QC check, and NOT a check to see if
> it likes being in bed with your original sticks.
>
>
> > log on, my desktop appears and then I quickly get a blue screen.
> >
> > The machine boots in safe mode with the new memory installed, which would
> > suggest it is not faulty. Could this be caused by applications that run at
> > startup?
>
> --
> http://www.bootdisk.com/
>
>

Jerry Schwartz
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
Sounds like the system is trying to use memory interleaving. I've not kept
current on how widespread that is, but it requires pairs of identical memory
sticks to work. At this point, most likely your two smaller sticks are being
interleaved and the single big one is not.

--
Regards,

Jerry Schwartz
http://www.writebynight.com
e-card JerryS https://ecardfile.com/
"gadgetman" <gadgetman@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:C6647A63-A856-48DC-A71B-845998B14A3A@microsoft.com...
> Thanks for everyone's suggestions - it finally worked by having the
> original
> two sticks of smaller memory in slots 0 and 2 and the new 512 stick in
> slot
> 1 in the centre. No details about that in the manual......
>
> "Plato" wrote:
>
>> =?Utf-8?B?Z2FkZ2V0bWFu?= wrote:
>> >
>> > I have installed an additional 512mb of ddram in my PC. POST reports
>> > the
>> > memory to be ok. Upon re-booting the machine gets to the log on screen.
>> > I can
>>
>> That's only a ram counter, NOT a QA/QC check, and NOT a check to see if
>> it likes being in bed with your original sticks.
>>
>>
>> > log on, my desktop appears and then I quickly get a blue screen.
>> >
>> > The machine boots in safe mode with the new memory installed, which
>> > would
>> > suggest it is not faulty. Could this be caused by applications that run
>> > at
>> > startup?
>>
>> --
>> http://www.bootdisk.com/
>>
>>


BSOD after installing additional memeory