XP - multiple installations with same licence?



James from Canberra
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
Hi.
Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
My only options seem to be;
to buy another licence just for video capture, or
to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
reinstall my current licence.

Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort of
model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.

Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.

Carey Frisch [MVP]
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
Q: "Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
using my current license, but this time with only SP1?".

A: No. You need to purchase another license for a second installation.
You are permitted to install one copy of Windows XP on one PC.
Otherwise, you will have violate the End-User License Agreement
and you'll not be able to activate the second installation.

If you already have a retail copy of Windows XP, you can obtain
additional licenses for another computer or laptop by visiting the
following Microsoft Web site:
http://shop.microsoft.com/special/wal/walinfo.asp

--
Carey Frisch
Microsoft MVP
Windows XP - Shell/User
Microsoft Newsgroups

Get Windows XP Service Pack 2 with Advanced Security Technologies:
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/windowsxp/choose.mspx

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"James from Canberra" wrote:

| Hi.
| Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
| using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
| I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
| card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
| I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
| My only options seem to be;
| to buy another licence just for video capture, or
| to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
| reinstall my current licence.
|
| Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort of
| model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
|
| Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
| through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
| comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.

kurttrail
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
James from Canberra wrote:
> Hi.
> Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or
> partition) using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
> I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video
> capture card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the
> heck?
> I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.
>
> Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this
> sort of model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
>
> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this
> question through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys -
> I'm trying to comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your
> licence model.

Pay no attention to the man with his head up his ass!
http://microscum.com/carey/

Yeah, you can install XP on your computer on another partition. You
will have to activated it, but since it is on the same hardware,
Activation should go smoothly over the internet.

--
Peace!
Kurt
Self-anointed Moderator
microscum.pubic.windowsexp.gonorrhea
http://microscum.com/mscommunity
"Trustworthy Computing" is only another example of an Oxymoron!
"Produkt-Aktivierung macht frei"

NoStop
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
James from Canberra wrote:

> Hi.
> Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
> using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
> I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
> card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
> I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.
>
> Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort
> of model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
>
> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
> through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
> comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.

I'll reply with just my sig :-) ..
--
Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
"When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
progress to charging protection money." NF

JS
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
James from Canberra wrote:
> Hi.
> Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
> using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
> I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
> card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
> I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.
>
> Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort of
> model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
>
> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
> through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
> comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.

James, what you're suggesting is a perfectly reasonable thing to do. And
f--k Microsoft's EULA if it says otherwise.

Kay?

Bruce Chambers
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
James from Canberra wrote:
> Hi.
> Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
> using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
> I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
> card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
> I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.
>
> Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort of
> model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
>
> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
> through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
> comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.


The EULA explicitly states 'You may install, use, access, display and
run *one* copy of the Product on a single computer, such as a
workstation, terminal or other device("Workstation Computer").' It also
says this on the outside of every retail package I've ever seen. I
don't necessarily agree with or like this limitation, but that is what
is says. (Emphasis mine.)


--

Bruce Chambers

Help us help you:
http://dts-l.org/goodpost.htm
http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

You can have peace. Or you can have freedom. Don't ever count on having
both at once. - RAH

HeyBub
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
James from Canberra wrote:

> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.

No, your best option is to fuss like the third monkey on Noah's gangplank
with the folks who sold you the video capture card. They must either: a)
give you a driver to work with the current release of the operating system
as they promised, or b) refund your money.

> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this
> question through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys -
> I'm trying to comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your
> licence model.

Kevin Brunt (Fat B@stard)!!
07-09-2005, 11:38 PM
If your Windows XP is retail version then you are allowed to install it on another PC provided you stop using the first PC on which it was installed. However, Uncle Bill hasn't got the time to come to your house to check whether or not you are still using the first PC.

If, however, the windows came with your new PC then unless the PC was from DELL (XP professional SP0) you may not be able to install on another machine. I suggest visit this site: http://www.microscum.com/mmpafaq for further info and to learn how you can fight for your rights.

I hope you will continue supporting uncle Bill to achieve his ambition whatever this may be. I believe he has no heir to succeed him in his business empire.



James from Canberra wrote:
>
> Hi.
> Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
> using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
> I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
> card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
> I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.
>
> Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort of
> model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
>
> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
> through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
> comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.

bumtracks
07-09-2005, 11:38 PM
With luck, if you're polite, you might find Microsoft activation will allow
it for your application(s).
They have been know to be lenient on the single non commercial user at home
for duplicate installs..
Imagine, installing it, deleting and reinstalling it over and over back and
forth between machines - each time eating up the poor activation phone line
time and assistants times. You can do that !


"James from Canberra" <JamesfromCanberra@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in
message news:E3711BB1-2DE7-4881-B8AD-160EABA62222@microsoft.com...
> Hi.
> Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
> using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
> I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
> card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
> I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.
>
> Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort
> of
> model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
>
> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
> through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
> comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.

Bob I
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
As the EULA says "install AND run one copy" AND Microsoft provides
Knowledge base Articles for the user to do parallel installs. You are
ONLY running one COPY at a time and it is ON the same PC. I find it
difficult to believe one would be in violation of the intent of the EULA
to do this.

James from Canberra wrote:

> Hi.
> Is there any way I can install my XP on another hard disk (or partition)
> using my current licence, but this time with only SP1?
> I just spend an obscene amount of money on a professional video capture
> card, and found that it will not work with XP SP2. What the heck?
> I refuse to roll back to SP1 because of the security issues.
> My only options seem to be;
> to buy another licence just for video capture, or
> to set up XP SP1 on a hard disk and not connect to the Internet, and
> reinstall my current licence.
>
> Can the licence be used like this? I know Borland used to use this sort of
> model - they CAN'T be used at the same time.
>
> Oh yeah - and boo suck to Microsoft. It seems I cannot ask this question
> through formal channels without having to pay. Hey guys - I'm trying to
> comply OK? I need to know how to fit in with your licence model.

kurttrail
07-09-2005, 11:41 PM
Bob I wrote:
> As the EULA says "install AND run one copy" AND Microsoft provides
> Knowledge base Articles for the user to do parallel installs. You are
> ONLY running one COPY at a time and it is ON the same PC. I find it
> difficult to believe one would be in violation of the intent of the
> EULA to do this.

Better watch out, you are starting to sound like me!

--
Peace!
Kurt
Self-anointed Moderator
microscum.pubic.windowsexp.gonorrhea
http://microscum.com/mscommunity
"Trustworthy Computing" is only another example of an Oxymoron!
"Produkt-Aktivierung macht frei"


XP - multiple installations with same licence?