2 DVD ROM's on one PC



aladeb1925
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of years.
I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small problem. What
I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a DVD-RW drive (for a total
of 3 drives). With all the drives installed, they appear to be OK in Device
Manager, but my original DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional drive
present. If I unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine. Are
there hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all on
one PC?

kurttrail
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
aladeb1925 wrote:
> I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of
> years. I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small
> problem. What I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a
> DVD-RW drive (for a total of 3 drives). With all the drives
> installed, they appear to be OK in Device Manager, but my original
> DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional drive present. If I
> unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine. Are there
> hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all on
> one PC?

Yes, get the jumpers set up right.

--
Peace!
Kurt
Self-anointed Moderator
microscum.pubic.windowsexp.gonorrhea
http://microscum.com/mscommunity
"Trustworthy Computing" is only another example of an Oxymoron!
"Produkt-Aktivierung macht frei"

Clayton
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
Why would you want 3 drives, the DVD/RW does everything the DVD-ROM and CDRW
drives do. I would replace the DVD-ROM with the DVD/RW drive, use the DVD/RW
as master and CDRW as slave


"kurttrail" <dontemailme@anywhereintheknowuniverse.org> wrote in message
news:OWxQs6XXFHA.3864@TK2MSFTNGP10.phx.gbl...
> aladeb1925 wrote:
>> I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of
>> years. I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small
>> problem. What I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a
>> DVD-RW drive (for a total of 3 drives). With all the drives
>> installed, they appear to be OK in Device Manager, but my original
>> DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional drive present. If I
>> unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine. Are there
>> hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all on
>> one PC?
>
> Yes, get the jumpers set up right.
>
> --
> Peace!
> Kurt
> Self-anointed Moderator
> microscum.pubic.windowsexp.gonorrhea
> http://microscum.com/mscommunity
> "Trustworthy Computing" is only another example of an Oxymoron!
> "Produkt-Aktivierung macht frei"
>

NoStop
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
Clayton wrote:

> Why would you want 3 drives, the DVD/RW does everything the DVD-ROM and
> CDRW drives do. I would replace the DVD-ROM with the DVD/RW drive, use the
> DVD/RW as master and CDRW as slave
>
>
Why would you even ask? It's his business that he wants 3 drives. Maybe he
plays alot of DVDs and would rather wear out the old one rather than his
new writer? In any case, he's probably got the jumpers set incorrectly.
Also, Windoze I've heard is kinda screwed in terms of which burner it will
use and doesn't give the user that option. Someone will correct me on this
if I'm wrong. :-)


--
Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
"When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
progress to charging protection money." NF

Cari \(MS-MVP\)
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
Check the jumpers at the back of the drive(s). It should be fine. I have a
PC that has a DVD burner, and two DVD ROM drives.
--
Cari
(MS-MVP Printing & Imaging)

"aladeb1925" <aladeb1925@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:F5E9C22A-A7D7-4C6D-8F3B-113BFDBBED58@microsoft.com...
>I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of years.
> I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small problem.
> What
> I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a DVD-RW drive (for a
> total
> of 3 drives). With all the drives installed, they appear to be OK in
> Device
> Manager, but my original DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional
> drive
> present. If I unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine.
> Are
> there hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all on
> one PC?
>

Courtney
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
You stand corrected. Windows has nothing to do with the drives. Windows
itself does not specifically support CD/DVD drives; the software and
third-party drivers do. If Windows can read the data from a drive (not play
movies), Windows has done its job.

courtney sends....

"NoStop" <nostop@stopspam.com> wrote in message
news:bvvje.1423734$8l.743362@pd7tw1no...
> Clayton wrote:
>
>> Why would you want 3 drives, the DVD/RW does everything the DVD-ROM and
>> CDRW drives do. I would replace the DVD-ROM with the DVD/RW drive, use
>> the
>> DVD/RW as master and CDRW as slave
>>
>>
> Why would you even ask? It's his business that he wants 3 drives. Maybe he
> plays alot of DVDs and would rather wear out the old one rather than his
> new writer? In any case, he's probably got the jumpers set incorrectly.
> Also, Windoze I've heard is kinda screwed in terms of which burner it will
> use and doesn't give the user that option. Someone will correct me on this
> if I'm wrong. :-)
>
>
> --
> Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
> "When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
> progress to charging protection money." NF
>

Mark Dormer
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
Have you nothing better to do?
You seem to be running linux, why Troll MS support groups.


Regards
Mark Dormer

"NoStop" <nostop@stopspam.com> wrote in message
news:bvvje.1423734$8l.743362@pd7tw1no...
> Clayton wrote:
>
>> Why would you want 3 drives, the DVD/RW does everything the DVD-ROM and
>> CDRW drives do. I would replace the DVD-ROM with the DVD/RW drive, use
>> the
>> DVD/RW as master and CDRW as slave
>>
>>
> Why would you even ask? It's his business that he wants 3 drives. Maybe he
> plays alot of DVDs and would rather wear out the old one rather than his
> new writer? In any case, he's probably got the jumpers set incorrectly.
> Also, Windoze I've heard is kinda screwed in terms of which burner it will
> use and doesn't give the user that option. Someone will correct me on this
> if I'm wrong. :-)
>
>
> --
> Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
> "When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
> progress to charging protection money." NF
>

Lil' Dave
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
The movie playing software should have an option for selecting the DVD rom
or DVD R/W as default for playing DVD movies.
Viewing files with windows explorer should not be an issue on either DVD
device. Check the physical installation again.
"aladeb1925" <aladeb1925@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:F5E9C22A-A7D7-4C6D-8F3B-113BFDBBED58@microsoft.com...
>I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of years.
> I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small problem.
> What
> I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a DVD-RW drive (for a
> total
> of 3 drives). With all the drives installed, they appear to be OK in
> Device
> Manager, but my original DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional
> drive
> present. If I unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine.
> Are
> there hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all on
> one PC?

Kelly
07-09-2005, 11:37 PM
As he claims to be, Mark. Who knows exactly why he posts here. For him to
still be here after all this time, one has to wonder.

--

All the Best,
Kelly (MS-MVP)

Troubleshooting Windows XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com

Vote: Bo

"Mark Dormer" <markd@mvpsx.org> wrote in message
news:%23%23Jb3CdXFHA.1148@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> Have you nothing better to do?
> You seem to be running linux, why Troll MS support groups.
>
>
> Regards
> Mark Dormer
>
> "NoStop" <nostop@stopspam.com> wrote in message
> news:bvvje.1423734$8l.743362@pd7tw1no...
>> Clayton wrote:
>>
>>> Why would you want 3 drives, the DVD/RW does everything the DVD-ROM and
>>> CDRW drives do. I would replace the DVD-ROM with the DVD/RW drive, use
>>> the
>>> DVD/RW as master and CDRW as slave
>>>
>>>
>> Why would you even ask? It's his business that he wants 3 drives. Maybe
>> he
>> plays alot of DVDs and would rather wear out the old one rather than his
>> new writer? In any case, he's probably got the jumpers set incorrectly.
>> Also, Windoze I've heard is kinda screwed in terms of which burner it
>> will
>> use and doesn't give the user that option. Someone will correct me on
>> this
>> if I'm wrong. :-)
>>
>>
>> --
>> Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
>> "When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
>> progress to charging protection money." NF
>>
>
>

NoStop
07-09-2005, 11:39 PM
Courtney wrote:

> You stand corrected. Windows has nothing to do with the drives. Windows
> itself does not specifically support CD/DVD drives; the software and
> third-party drivers do. If Windows can read the data from a drive (not
> play movies), Windows has done its job.
>
Oh, I thought that WindozeXP was able to write to a CDR drive. Guess I was
mistaken.


--
Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
"When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
progress to charging protection money." NF

NoStop
07-09-2005, 11:39 PM
Mark Dormer wrote:

> Have you nothing better to do?
> You seem to be running linux, why Troll MS support groups.
>
I have a couple of computers on my LAN that do run Windoze. I just prefer to
connect to the Net with computers that don't run Windoze, for all the
obvious reasons.

>
> Regards
> Mark Dormer
>
And regards to you too!


--
Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
"When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
progress to charging protection money." NF

Leythos
07-09-2005, 11:39 PM
In article <tH5ke.1447252$8l.1117982@pd7tw1no>, nostop@stopspam.com
says...
> I have a couple of computers on my LAN that do run Windoze. I just prefer to
> connect to the Net with computers that don't run Windoze, for all the
> obvious reasons.

That's kind of lame - you can connect any Windows computer to the net
for browsing and be as secure as with any non-windows computer - it's
matter of knowing how to secure your platform.

Many Linux/Apple OS/X systems get compromised when users do default
installs and run as Root, the same is true for Windows.

--
--
spam999free@rrohio.com
remove 999 in order to email me

NoStop
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
Leythos wrote:

> In article <tH5ke.1447252$8l.1117982@pd7tw1no>, nostop@stopspam.com
> says...
>> I have a couple of computers on my LAN that do run Windoze. I just prefer
>> to connect to the Net with computers that don't run Windoze, for all the
>> obvious reasons.
>
> That's kind of lame - you can connect any Windows computer to the net
> for browsing and be as secure as with any non-windows computer - it's
> matter of knowing how to secure your platform.
>
And keeping your fingers crossed that the AV database you're using indeed
will catch the newest virus that comes on the scene. History has shown that
some have made it through the condoms of the day with devastating results.
I just choose to play it as safe as possible and so far I'm very pleased
with the results. I can run my computer and not have to be constantly
concerning myself with whether or not I've got the latest condom installed
and whether or not it might leak. Besides from a simple Net position, my
throughput is almost twice as fast from this box as it is from a more
powerful box on my LAN running Windoze. Why? Because the TCP/IP stack is
just better.

> Many Linux/Apple OS/X systems get compromised when users do default
> installs and run as Root, the same is true for Windows.
>
I'm not familiar with every Linux distro out there, but the few I am
familiar with throw up pretty big warnings about running the GUI as root
and I believe in one case I looked at, outright prevented it. But the
differences, as I am sure you must know, go much deeper than just end-user
stupidity or ignorance in terms of security. Windoze is inherently far less
secure because it is not a true multi-user OS that prevents the ordinary
user from executing code that can indeed trash the OS itself. So even NOT
running as "root" in Windoze doesn't prevent a user from running an
application that can bring down the whole OS, such as running a virus
designed to do just that. That is part of the reason that viruses have been
so unsuccesful in being as devastating on a Linux system as they can be on
a Windoze system, and why the former is just not being targetted as much.
There's little joy for a virus writer to see his code do so little damage
to his victim's computer like it can do if one is running an inherently
insecure OS like Windoze.


--
Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
"When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
progress to charging protection money." NF

Clayton
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
I just use a DVD/RW drive, one is enough, any more than that just slows
things down (that's my opinion, so don't flame me)


"Lil' Dave" <spamyourself@virus.net> wrote in message
news:eIxEqJdXFHA.3488@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> The movie playing software should have an option for selecting the DVD rom
> or DVD R/W as default for playing DVD movies.
> Viewing files with windows explorer should not be an issue on either DVD
> device. Check the physical installation again.
> "aladeb1925" <aladeb1925@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
> news:F5E9C22A-A7D7-4C6D-8F3B-113BFDBBED58@microsoft.com...
>>I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of
>>years.
>> I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small problem.
>> What
>> I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a DVD-RW drive (for a
>> total
>> of 3 drives). With all the drives installed, they appear to be OK in
>> Device
>> Manager, but my original DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional
>> drive
>> present. If I unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine.
>> Are
>> there hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all
>> on
>> one PC?
>
>

Clayton
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
Because I can


"NoStop" <nostop@stopspam.com> wrote in message
news:bvvje.1423734$8l.743362@pd7tw1no...
> Clayton wrote:
>
>> Why would you want 3 drives, the DVD/RW does everything the DVD-ROM and
>> CDRW drives do. I would replace the DVD-ROM with the DVD/RW drive, use
>> the
>> DVD/RW as master and CDRW as slave
>>
>>
> Why would you even ask? It's his business that he wants 3 drives. Maybe he
> plays alot of DVDs and would rather wear out the old one rather than his
> new writer? In any case, he's probably got the jumpers set incorrectly.
> Also, Windoze I've heard is kinda screwed in terms of which burner it will
> use and doesn't give the user that option. Someone will correct me on this
> if I'm wrong. :-)
>
>
> --
> Re: Micro$oft OneCare:
> "When a company is run like the mafia why would you not expect them to
> progress to charging protection money." NF
>

aladeb1925
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
Well, I'm glad you guys decided to have an unrelated arguement as opposed to
answering my question. I will answer the first response though. I did
triple check the jumpers on all my drives before even posting this question.
I don't mean this in a derogatory way, but isn't it obvious that the jumpers
are correct given the fact that I can see them all (and access them all) in
Windows? Since I can access them all, I assumed the problem couldn't have
anything to do with jumper settings. Does it matter what order I have them
in? For what it's worth, I don't have any drives set to 'cable select.'
Here's my setup: The HD is primary master, the new DVD-RW is primary slave,
the original DVD-ROM is secondary master, and the CD-RW is secondary slave.
I don't know if it was directed at me or not, but I am not running Linux.
I am running Windows XP Home Edition.

"aladeb1925" wrote:

> I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of years.
> I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small problem. What
> I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a DVD-RW drive (for a total
> of 3 drives). With all the drives installed, they appear to be OK in Device
> Manager, but my original DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional drive
> present. If I unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine. Are
> there hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all on
> one PC?

kurttrail
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
aladeb1925 wrote:
> Well, I'm glad you guys decided to have an unrelated arguement as
> opposed to answering my question. I will answer the first response
> though. I did triple check the jumpers on all my drives before even
> posting this question. I don't mean this in a derogatory way, but
> isn't it obvious that the jumpers are correct given the fact that I
> can see them all (and access them all) in Windows? Since I can
> access them all, I assumed the problem couldn't have anything to do
> with jumper settings. Does it matter what order I have them in? For
> what it's worth, I don't have any drives set to 'cable select.'
> Here's my setup: The HD is primary master, the new DVD-RW is primary
> slave, the original DVD-ROM is secondary master, and the CD-RW is
> secondary slave. I don't know if it was directed at me or not, but I
> am not running Linux.
> I am running Windows XP Home Edition.

No, that is just the resident Linux troll.

First I'd swtich out the IDE cables to other one.

Then I'd try switching around the order of the drives. Put the CD-RW as
the slave to the HD, and through the DVR-RW on as the Secondary Master,
and if that doesn't work, switch the DVD devices around.

--
Peace!
Kurt
Self-anointed Moderator
microscum.pubic.windowsexp.gonorrhea
http://microscum.com/mscommunity
"Trustworthy Computing" is only another example of an Oxymoron!
"Produkt-Aktivierung macht frei"

ByTor
07-09-2005, 11:40 PM
In article <238DC9DA-1D36-4845-B03B-1995BF45C69A@microsoft.com>,
aladeb1925@discussions.microsoft.com, =?Utf-8?B?YWxhZGViMTkyNQ==?=
says...

> Well, I'm glad you guys decided to have an unrelated arguement as opposed to
> answering my question. I will answer the first response though. I did
> triple check the jumpers on all my drives before even posting this question.
> I don't mean this in a derogatory way, but isn't it obvious that the jumpers
> are correct given the fact that I can see them all (and access them all) in
> Windows? Since I can access them all, I assumed the problem couldn't have
> anything to do with jumper settings. Does it matter what order I have them
> in? For what it's worth, I don't have any drives set to 'cable select.'
> Here's my setup: The HD is primary master, the new DVD-RW is primary slave,
> the original DVD-ROM is secondary master, and the CD-RW is secondary slave.
> I don't know if it was directed at me or not, but I am not running Linux.
> I am running Windows XP Home Edition.
>
> "aladeb1925" wrote:
>
> > I have a PC that has has a CD-RW drive and a DVD-ROM for a couple of years.
> > I am trying to insall an additional drive and haveing a small problem. What
> > I want is to keep the 2 drives I've had and add a DVD-RW drive (for a total
> > of 3 drives). With all the drives installed, they appear to be OK in Device
> > Manager, but my original DVD-ROM won't read a DVD with the additional drive
> > present. If I unplug the new DVD_RW, then the original one works fine. Are
> > there hoops I need to go through to have a CD-RW, DVD-ROM, & DVD_RW all on
> > one PC?
>

Depending on exactly what it is you plan on doing with the ROMS a
suggestion of what to do can swing two ways........

My personal preference, as I have 5 ROMS hooked to one machine (2 DVD
burners/DVD Drive/CDR-W burner, CD reader attached to MB), is a
controller card..........Promise cards do not function well with burners
attached but I have found that the Sil 0680 performs excellent in all my
burning tasks...........All this is just a thought for yourself, I can
burn 3 CD's at once and my machine does not flinch.

The second suggestion is obviously playing around with the pins, while I
don't recommend attaching ROMS to HD's if you are pounding your system
with burns, and also it's usually not a good recommendation to do it
because you are attaching a lower end device to the HD..........Try it
without attaching the two DVD's together as you may have trouble doing a
disk to disk copy........Sometimes switching all pins to cable select
works great..........


2 DVD ROM's on one PC