PPPoE



Jim
07-10-2005, 12:34 AM
I am trying to establish an adsl connection but it says that my PPPoE is not
active.How do I make it active?

Carey Frisch [MVP]
07-10-2005, 12:34 AM
1. Open XP's "Help and Support Center"
2. In the Search box type : PPPoE , and hit enter.
3. Click on "Make a broadband connection using PPPoE".

--
Carey Frisch
Microsoft MVP
Windows XP - Shell/User
Microsoft Newsgroups

Get Windows XP Service Pack 2 with Advanced Security Technologies:
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/windowsxp/choose.mspx

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Jim" wrote:

| I am trying to establish an adsl connection but it says that my PPPoE is not
| active.How do I make it active?

kurttrail
07-10-2005, 12:34 AM
Jim wrote:
> I am trying to establish an adsl connection but it says that my PPPoE
> is not active.How do I make it active?

Contact and ask your adsl provider.

--
Peace!
Kurt
Self-anointed Moderator
microscum.pubic.windowsexp.gonorrhea
http://microscum.com/mscommunity
"Trustworthy Computing" is only another example of an Oxymoron!
"Produkt-Aktivierung macht frei"

TripleEight
07-10-2005, 12:34 AM
"Jim" <Jim@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:277FCABC-FAFE-4333-A83A-E87143408062@microsoft.com...
>I am trying to establish an adsl connection but it says that my PPPoE is not
> active.How do I make it active?

Depends what your ISP uses. If PPPoA then PPPoE should be disabled and vice
versa. Check that you really need PPPoE (which I believe isn't as common as
PPPoA) with your ISP.

Kenny S
07-10-2005, 12:34 AM
I am suprised the MVP did not answer correctly...
this is a known problem...

Go here:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/top10faqs.htm

and read the part that says Why is Dial-Up Modem or PPPoE not available
using the Wizard?

"Automated Edit:

Dial-Up Modem or PPPoE is Unavailable (Line 87)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

"


Kenny




"Jim" <Jim@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:277FCABC-FAFE-4333-A83A-E87143408062@microsoft.com...
>I am trying to establish an adsl connection but it says that my PPPoE is
>not
> active.How do I make it active?


PPPoE