.Net program doesn't run



embedded
07-09-2005, 10:26 PM
Hello all,


I build a XPE and add .net framework component into it. After I start XPE,
I install .NET framework.1 download from Microsoft, then I try to run a .net
program, but the program won't start, no message, nothing.

Then I try to run this program in XP pro computer, it works well.

What could missing in my XPE? Thank you very much!

KM
07-09-2005, 10:26 PM
embedded,

> Hello all,
>
>
> I build a XPE and add .net framework component into it. After I start XPE,
> I install .NET framework.1 download from Microsoft,

This was not clear to me. Why did you have to install the .Net Framework at run time if you added .Net Framework component to your
image configuration?

> then I try to run a .net
> program, but the program won't start, no message, nothing.

What program?
Start testing with HellowWorld app.

Also, use DependencyWalker to make sure all static dependencies are in the image.

Is your image Winlogon based?
What Shell component you use?

> Then I try to run this program in XP pro computer, it works well.
>
> What could missing in my XPE? Thank you very much!

Make sure you are using the latest .Net Framework. It is either:
- .Net Framework 1.1 in SP2
- .Net Framework 1.1 QFE for SP1
- .Net Framework 1.1 SP1 in SP2's VALUEADD package

--
Regards,
KM, BSquare Corp.

embedded
07-09-2005, 10:26 PM
Thank you very much, KM.

I install .NET1.1 again, because I found the program won't run, so install
it again.

What do you mean " Is your image Winlogon based? What Shell component you
use?", Do I have to insert "Winlogon Sample Macro" into image?



"KM" <konstmor@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:uEi0AusaFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> embedded,
>
> > Hello all,
> >
> >
> > I build a XPE and add .net framework component into it. After I start
XPE,
> > I install .NET framework.1 download from Microsoft,
>
> This was not clear to me. Why did you have to install the .Net Framework
at run time if you added .Net Framework component to your
> image configuration?
>
> > then I try to run a .net
> > program, but the program won't start, no message, nothing.
>
> What program?
> Start testing with HellowWorld app.
>
> Also, use DependencyWalker to make sure all static dependencies are in the
image.
>
> Is your image Winlogon based?
> What Shell component you use?
>
> > Then I try to run this program in XP pro computer, it works well.
> >
> > What could missing in my XPE? Thank you very much!
>
> Make sure you are using the latest .Net Framework. It is either:
> - .Net Framework 1.1 in SP2
> - .Net Framework 1.1 QFE for SP1
> - .Net Framework 1.1 SP1 in SP2's VALUEADD package
>
> --
> Regards,
> KM, BSquare Corp.
>
>
>

KM
07-09-2005, 10:26 PM
embedded,

> I install .NET1.1 again, because I found the program won't run, so install it again.

Well.. It must be a redandunt operation. You either add the component or install the .Net manually at run time.
(adding component is a better option in 99% cases)

> What do you mean " Is your image Winlogon based? What Shell component you
> use?", Do I have to insert "Winlogon Sample Macro" into image?

What I asked was:
- Does the image Configuration include "Windows Logon (Standard)" component or "Minlogon" component?
Please note that to get .Net Framework installed properly you need Windows Logon component.

- What Shell component you use? It is either Explorer Shell, Command Prompt Shell, Task manager Shell or your own, custom
application as the shell.
Explorer Shell would be prefarable for you now at least for testing purposes.

Do you work with XPe SP1 or SP2?

--
Regards,
KM, BSquare Corp.


> "KM" <konstmor@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote in message
> news:uEi0AusaFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> > embedded,
> >
> > > Hello all,
> > >
> > >
> > > I build a XPE and add .net framework component into it. After I start
> XPE,
> > > I install .NET framework.1 download from Microsoft,
> >
> > This was not clear to me. Why did you have to install the .Net Framework
> at run time if you added .Net Framework component to your
> > image configuration?
> >
> > > then I try to run a .net
> > > program, but the program won't start, no message, nothing.
> >
> > What program?
> > Start testing with HellowWorld app.
> >
> > Also, use DependencyWalker to make sure all static dependencies are in the
> image.
> >
> > Is your image Winlogon based?
> > What Shell component you use?
> >
> > > Then I try to run this program in XP pro computer, it works well.
> > >
> > > What could missing in my XPE? Thank you very much!
> >
> > Make sure you are using the latest .Net Framework. It is either:
> > - .Net Framework 1.1 in SP2
> > - .Net Framework 1.1 QFE for SP1
> > - .Net Framework 1.1 SP1 in SP2's VALUEADD package
> >
> > --
> > Regards,
> > KM, BSquare Corp.
> >
> >
> >
>
>

embedded
07-09-2005, 10:26 PM
Thanks,I use Windows Logon(Standard) and Explore Shell.

It's XPe SP1.


"KM" <konstmor@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:O8yekDtaFHA.3196@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> embedded,
>
> > I install .NET1.1 again, because I found the program won't run, so
install it again.
>
> Well.. It must be a redandunt operation. You either add the component or
install the .Net manually at run time.
> (adding component is a better option in 99% cases)
>
> > What do you mean " Is your image Winlogon based? What Shell component
you
> > use?", Do I have to insert "Winlogon Sample Macro" into image?
>
> What I asked was:
> - Does the image Configuration include "Windows Logon (Standard)"
component or "Minlogon" component?
> Please note that to get .Net Framework installed properly you need
Windows Logon component.
>
> - What Shell component you use? It is either Explorer Shell, Command
Prompt Shell, Task manager Shell or your own, custom
> application as the shell.
> Explorer Shell would be prefarable for you now at least for testing
purposes.
>
> Do you work with XPe SP1 or SP2?
>
> --
> Regards,
> KM, BSquare Corp.
>
>
> > "KM" <konstmor@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote in message
> > news:uEi0AusaFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> > > embedded,
> > >
> > > > Hello all,
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > I build a XPE and add .net framework component into it. After I
start
> > XPE,
> > > > I install .NET framework.1 download from Microsoft,
> > >
> > > This was not clear to me. Why did you have to install the .Net
Framework
> > at run time if you added .Net Framework component to your
> > > image configuration?
> > >
> > > > then I try to run a .net
> > > > program, but the program won't start, no message, nothing.
> > >
> > > What program?
> > > Start testing with HellowWorld app.
> > >
> > > Also, use DependencyWalker to make sure all static dependencies are in
the
> > image.
> > >
> > > Is your image Winlogon based?
> > > What Shell component you use?
> > >
> > > > Then I try to run this program in XP pro computer, it works well.
> > > >
> > > > What could missing in my XPE? Thank you very much!
> > >
> > > Make sure you are using the latest .Net Framework. It is either:
> > > - .Net Framework 1.1 in SP2
> > > - .Net Framework 1.1 QFE for SP1
> > > - .Net Framework 1.1 SP1 in SP2's VALUEADD package
> > >
> > > --
> > > Regards,
> > > KM, BSquare Corp.
> > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>

KM
07-09-2005, 10:26 PM
It should work then if you used MS QFE to install the .Net Framework 1.1 on your dev machine.
It this what you installed?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=cd1849d7-c25f-4aef-9a5e-e79ed9549e80&DisplayLang=en

Check out \windows\fba\FBALog.txt file to see if there were any errors related to the .Net installation.

Try HelloWorld app at run time and let us know if it doesn't work.

You can read through this thread to see if you are experiencing similar problems:
http://groups-beta.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.embedded/browse_frm/thread/56291d5c539cd97e/3cd47230f23342a6#3cd47230f23342a6.

--
Regards,
KM, BSquare Corp.


> Thanks,I use Windows Logon(Standard) and Explore Shell.
>
> It's XPe SP1.
>
>
> "KM" <konstmor@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote in message
> news:O8yekDtaFHA.3196@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> > embedded,
> >
> > > I install .NET1.1 again, because I found the program won't run, so
> install it again.
> >
> > Well.. It must be a redandunt operation. You either add the component or
> install the .Net manually at run time.
> > (adding component is a better option in 99% cases)
> >
> > > What do you mean " Is your image Winlogon based? What Shell component
> you
> > > use?", Do I have to insert "Winlogon Sample Macro" into image?
> >
> > What I asked was:
> > - Does the image Configuration include "Windows Logon (Standard)"
> component or "Minlogon" component?
> > Please note that to get .Net Framework installed properly you need
> Windows Logon component.
> >
> > - What Shell component you use? It is either Explorer Shell, Command
> Prompt Shell, Task manager Shell or your own, custom
> > application as the shell.
> > Explorer Shell would be prefarable for you now at least for testing
> purposes.
> >
> > Do you work with XPe SP1 or SP2?
> >
> > --
> > Regards,
> > KM, BSquare Corp.
> >
> >
> > > "KM" <konstmor@nospam_yahoo.com> wrote in message
> > > news:uEi0AusaFHA.2128@TK2MSFTNGP14.phx.gbl...
> > > > embedded,
> > > >
> > > > > Hello all,
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > I build a XPE and add .net framework component into it. After I
> start
> > > XPE,
> > > > > I install .NET framework.1 download from Microsoft,
> > > >
> > > > This was not clear to me. Why did you have to install the .Net
> Framework
> > > at run time if you added .Net Framework component to your
> > > > image configuration?
> > > >
> > > > > then I try to run a .net
> > > > > program, but the program won't start, no message, nothing.
> > > >
> > > > What program?
> > > > Start testing with HellowWorld app.
> > > >
> > > > Also, use DependencyWalker to make sure all static dependencies are in
> the
> > > image.
> > > >
> > > > Is your image Winlogon based?
> > > > What Shell component you use?
> > > >
> > > > > Then I try to run this program in XP pro computer, it works well.
> > > > >
> > > > > What could missing in my XPE? Thank you very much!
> > > >
> > > > Make sure you are using the latest .Net Framework. It is either:
> > > > - .Net Framework 1.1 in SP2
> > > > - .Net Framework 1.1 QFE for SP1
> > > > - .Net Framework 1.1 SP1 in SP2's VALUEADD package
> > > >
> > > > --
> > > > Regards,
> > > > KM, BSquare Corp.
> > > >
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>


.Net program doesn't run