Computer won't shut down



Big B
07-09-2005, 11:31 PM
I had 128mb of rimm memory in my gateway. I added 512mb of rimm memory. So
now I have 640mb. The problem is that when i added the extra 512 my computer
start giving me error messages like:
dwwin.exe-application error. Application failed to initialize properly
(oxcoooooo5)
The computer screen locks up, computer won't shut down without pulling the
plug and it reboots when i try to load software.
It also gave me this message: System has recovered from a serious error.
Error signature BC Code:1000008e BCP1: coooooo5 BCP2:8057c463 BCP3: f4ABAB1C
BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer5_1_2600 SP:2_0 Product: 768_1

Any answers please help

Andrew E.
07-09-2005, 11:31 PM
Unless you run a P3 or celeron on a socket 370 based board,P4 or socket 478
boards dont support that memory configuration.Memory needs to be installed
in the same size,frequency,and as a pair,unless the card runs solo.Try
another
128mb,and or add another 512.You might clear the CMOS before adding.

"Big B" wrote:

> I had 128mb of rimm memory in my gateway. I added 512mb of rimm memory. So
> now I have 640mb. The problem is that when i added the extra 512 my computer
> start giving me error messages like:
> dwwin.exe-application error. Application failed to initialize properly
> (oxcoooooo5)
> The computer screen locks up, computer won't shut down without pulling the
> plug and it reboots when i try to load software.
> It also gave me this message: System has recovered from a serious error.
> Error signature BC Code:1000008e BCP1: coooooo5 BCP2:8057c463 BCP3: f4ABAB1C
> BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer5_1_2600 SP:2_0 Product: 768_1
>
> Any answers please help

Andrew E.
07-09-2005, 11:31 PM
Oh yea,some(most) socket 370 boards only support 512mb of ram,if you run
socket 370,simply remove the 128,you'll be maxed out in memory.

"Big B" wrote:

> I had 128mb of rimm memory in my gateway. I added 512mb of rimm memory. So
> now I have 640mb. The problem is that when i added the extra 512 my computer
> start giving me error messages like:
> dwwin.exe-application error. Application failed to initialize properly
> (oxcoooooo5)
> The computer screen locks up, computer won't shut down without pulling the
> plug and it reboots when i try to load software.
> It also gave me this message: System has recovered from a serious error.
> Error signature BC Code:1000008e BCP1: coooooo5 BCP2:8057c463 BCP3: f4ABAB1C
> BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer5_1_2600 SP:2_0 Product: 768_1
>
> Any answers please help

Rock
07-09-2005, 11:31 PM
Big B wrote:

> I had 128mb of rimm memory in my gateway. I added 512mb of rimm memory. So
> now I have 640mb. The problem is that when i added the extra 512 my computer
> start giving me error messages like:
> dwwin.exe-application error. Application failed to initialize properly
> (oxcoooooo5)
> The computer screen locks up, computer won't shut down without pulling the
> plug and it reboots when i try to load software.
> It also gave me this message: System has recovered from a serious error.
> Error signature BC Code:1000008e BCP1: coooooo5 BCP2:8057c463 BCP3: f4ABAB1C
> BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer5_1_2600 SP:2_0 Product: 768_1
>
> Any answers please help

Try it with just the 512 MB stick. Check the manual or the computer
vendor's web site to see if the motherboard will accept that
configuration of two different size memory sticks.

--
Rock
MS MVP Windows - Shell/User

Plato
07-09-2005, 11:32 PM
=?Utf-8?B?QmlnIEI=?= wrote:
>
> I had 128mb of rimm memory in my gateway. I added 512mb of rimm memory. So
> now I have 640mb. The problem is that when i added the extra 512 my computer
> start giving me error messages like:

Incompatible ram. Remove the original 128 for best results.





--
http://www.bootdisk.com/


Computer won't shut down