Modem Wont Dial



Dansaycool
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
Hi, I have recently installed a modem on my other computer to connect to the
internet through blueyonder dial up. The trouble is when I click on dial it
displays an error message saying "could not detect dial tone".
I have tried two modems in the computer, but both have the same problem.
Is it due to a COM Port conflict or something?
Thanks Dan

Sleepless in Seattle
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
No, it is due to the fact that a dial tone cannot be detected. Replace the
cable between modem and wall socket and report result. Alternatively plug a
phone into the modem (if socket available) and check for dial tone.

--
Jonah
"Dansaycool" <dansaycool@hotmail.com.(donotspam)> wrote in message
news:F47E247D-D1C6-4505-9901-468177B9289A@microsoft.com...
> Hi, I have recently installed a modem on my other computer to connect to
> the
> internet through blueyonder dial up. The trouble is when I click on dial
> it
> displays an error message saying "could not detect dial tone".
> I have tried two modems in the computer, but both have the same problem.
> Is it due to a COM Port conflict or something?
> Thanks Dan

Steve N.
07-09-2005, 11:27 PM
Sleepless in Seattle wrote:
> No, it is due to the fact that a dial tone cannot be detected. Replace the
> cable between modem and wall socket and report result. Alternatively plug a
> phone into the modem (if socket available) and check for dial tone.
>

Also make sure the phone line is plugged into the correct jack on the
modem. Usually they are labeled Line and Phone, use the Line jack.

Steve

Dansaycool
07-09-2005, 11:27 PM
Hi, thanks for the responces. I got it working due to a faulty cable, tried a
different one and it worked first time.
Thanks again Dan


Modem Wont Dial