Open port



Vikki
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
My son is running Windows XP Home Edition. When he is playing Warcraft he is
being told that to be able to create his own games he needs to 'open port'.
We are also networking our computers...does the Router have anyting to do
with this?

Ravichandran
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
You must open ports on your router to allow incoming traffic while hosting a
game in Warcraft 3. To play a game, you do not have to configure your router.

Note: If you want multiple computers from you LAN to play in the same game
that you are hosting, then repeat the steps above and enter the IP addresses
of the other computers. You will need to change ports within the Warcraft 3
software. Computer #2 can use port 6113 (both public and private), computer
#3 can use 6114, and so on.

Configure the Game Port information on each computer:

Start Warcraft 3 on each computer, click Options > Gameplay. Scroll down and
you should see Game Port. Enter the port number that you want to use. You
will need open this port on the router using the steps below.

For more information, please visit the following web site:

http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1332

- Ravi

"Vikki" wrote:

> My son is running Windows XP Home Edition. When he is playing Warcraft he is
> being told that to be able to create his own games he needs to 'open port'.
> We are also networking our computers...does the Router have anyting to do
> with this?

Vikki
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
I dont wish for both of our computers to access this game. He just needs to
be be able to open port...please how do I go about this for his computer only?

"Ravichandran" wrote:

> You must open ports on your router to allow incoming traffic while hosting a
> game in Warcraft 3. To play a game, you do not have to configure your router.
>
> Note: If you want multiple computers from you LAN to play in the same game
> that you are hosting, then repeat the steps above and enter the IP addresses
> of the other computers. You will need to change ports within the Warcraft 3
> software. Computer #2 can use port 6113 (both public and private), computer
> #3 can use 6114, and so on.
>
> Configure the Game Port information on each computer:
>
> Start Warcraft 3 on each computer, click Options > Gameplay. Scroll down and
> you should see Game Port. Enter the port number that you want to use. You
> will need open this port on the router using the steps below.
>
> For more information, please visit the following web site:
>
> http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1332
>
> - Ravi
>
> "Vikki" wrote:
>
> > My son is running Windows XP Home Edition. When he is playing Warcraft he is
> > being told that to be able to create his own games he needs to 'open port'.
> > We are also networking our computers...does the Router have anyting to do
> > with this?

Ravichandran
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
You can install zone alarm application to block the port on other computers.


"Vikki" wrote:

> I dont wish for both of our computers to access this game. He just needs to
> be be able to open port...please how do I go about this for his computer only?
>
> "Ravichandran" wrote:
>
> > You must open ports on your router to allow incoming traffic while hosting a
> > game in Warcraft 3. To play a game, you do not have to configure your router.
> >
> > Note: If you want multiple computers from you LAN to play in the same game
> > that you are hosting, then repeat the steps above and enter the IP addresses
> > of the other computers. You will need to change ports within the Warcraft 3
> > software. Computer #2 can use port 6113 (both public and private), computer
> > #3 can use 6114, and so on.
> >
> > Configure the Game Port information on each computer:
> >
> > Start Warcraft 3 on each computer, click Options > Gameplay. Scroll down and
> > you should see Game Port. Enter the port number that you want to use. You
> > will need open this port on the router using the steps below.
> >
> > For more information, please visit the following web site:
> >
> > http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1332
> >
> > - Ravi
> >
> > "Vikki" wrote:
> >
> > > My son is running Windows XP Home Edition. When he is playing Warcraft he is
> > > being told that to be able to create his own games he needs to 'open port'.
> > > We are also networking our computers...does the Router have anyting to do
> > > with this?

Vikki
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
Im sorry Ravichandran none of these solutions are working. So far we have
opened port 6112 and still he cannot host games for Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne.
We do not wish for both of our computers to play only his...please help we
are at wits end

"Ravichandran" wrote:

> You can install zone alarm application to block the port on other computers.
>
>
> "Vikki" wrote:
>
> > I dont wish for both of our computers to access this game. He just needs to
> > be be able to open port...please how do I go about this for his computer only?
> >
> > "Ravichandran" wrote:
> >
> > > You must open ports on your router to allow incoming traffic while hosting a
> > > game in Warcraft 3. To play a game, you do not have to configure your router.
> > >
> > > Note: If you want multiple computers from you LAN to play in the same game
> > > that you are hosting, then repeat the steps above and enter the IP addresses
> > > of the other computers. You will need to change ports within the Warcraft 3
> > > software. Computer #2 can use port 6113 (both public and private), computer
> > > #3 can use 6114, and so on.
> > >
> > > Configure the Game Port information on each computer:
> > >
> > > Start Warcraft 3 on each computer, click Options > Gameplay. Scroll down and
> > > you should see Game Port. Enter the port number that you want to use. You
> > > will need open this port on the router using the steps below.
> > >
> > > For more information, please visit the following web site:
> > >
> > > http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1332
> > >
> > > - Ravi
> > >
> > > "Vikki" wrote:
> > >
> > > > My son is running Windows XP Home Edition. When he is playing Warcraft he is
> > > > being told that to be able to create his own games he needs to 'open port'.
> > > > We are also networking our computers...does the Router have anyting to do
> > > > with this?

MichaelHensley
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
If your router is doing NAT for you, you can't just "open the port". You'll
have to redirect it to the IP address of your son's computer. You will also
need to assign a static IP to your son's computer, either by manually
configuring it, or by using a DHCP reservation in the router (assuming it is
providing your DHCP service).

I can't tell you exactly how to do the above (it's different for every
router), but that should be enough info that a careful reading of the router
manual, or a good study of the configuration options, should suffice.

Good luck!

"Vikki" wrote:

> Im sorry Ravichandran none of these solutions are working. So far we have
> opened port 6112 and still he cannot host games for Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne.
> We do not wish for both of our computers to play only his...please help we
> are at wits end
>
> "Ravichandran" wrote:
>
> > You can install zone alarm application to block the port on other computers.
> >
> >
> > "Vikki" wrote:
> >
> > > I dont wish for both of our computers to access this game. He just needs to
> > > be be able to open port...please how do I go about this for his computer only?
> > >
> > > "Ravichandran" wrote:
> > >
> > > > You must open ports on your router to allow incoming traffic while hosting a
> > > > game in Warcraft 3. To play a game, you do not have to configure your router.
> > > >
> > > > Note: If you want multiple computers from you LAN to play in the same game
> > > > that you are hosting, then repeat the steps above and enter the IP addresses
> > > > of the other computers. You will need to change ports within the Warcraft 3
> > > > software. Computer #2 can use port 6113 (both public and private), computer
> > > > #3 can use 6114, and so on.
> > > >
> > > > Configure the Game Port information on each computer:
> > > >
> > > > Start Warcraft 3 on each computer, click Options > Gameplay. Scroll down and
> > > > you should see Game Port. Enter the port number that you want to use. You
> > > > will need open this port on the router using the steps below.
> > > >
> > > > For more information, please visit the following web site:
> > > >
> > > > http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1332
> > > >
> > > > - Ravi
> > > >
> > > > "Vikki" wrote:
> > > >
> > > > > My son is running Windows XP Home Edition. When he is playing Warcraft he is
> > > > > being told that to be able to create his own games he needs to 'open port'.
> > > > > We are also networking our computers...does the Router have anyting to do
> > > > > with this?

Vikki
07-09-2005, 11:26 PM
Ravichandran: Open your web browser and enter the IP address
I know his web browser is Internet Explorer but exactly where do I go to
enter the IP address??? This is driving me crazy!! Thankyou for your patience

"Vikki" wrote:

> Im sorry Ravichandran none of these solutions are working. So far we have
> opened port 6112 and still he cannot host games for Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne.
> We do not wish for both of our computers to play only his...please help we
> are at wits end
>
> "Ravichandran" wrote:
>
> > You can install zone alarm application to block the port on other computers.
> >
> >
> > "Vikki" wrote:
> >
> > > I dont wish for both of our computers to access this game. He just needs to
> > > be be able to open port...please how do I go about this for his computer only?
> > >
> > > "Ravichandran" wrote:
> > >
> > > > You must open ports on your router to allow incoming traffic while hosting a
> > > > game in Warcraft 3. To play a game, you do not have to configure your router.
> > > >
> > > > Note: If you want multiple computers from you LAN to play in the same game
> > > > that you are hosting, then repeat the steps above and enter the IP addresses
> > > > of the other computers. You will need to change ports within the Warcraft 3
> > > > software. Computer #2 can use port 6113 (both public and private), computer
> > > > #3 can use 6114, and so on.
> > > >
> > > > Configure the Game Port information on each computer:
> > > >
> > > > Start Warcraft 3 on each computer, click Options > Gameplay. Scroll down and
> > > > you should see Game Port. Enter the port number that you want to use. You
> > > > will need open this port on the router using the steps below.
> > > >
> > > > For more information, please visit the following web site:
> > > >
> > > > http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=1332
> > > >
> > > > - Ravi
> > > >
> > > > "Vikki" wrote:
> > > >
> > > > > My son is running Windows XP Home Edition. When he is playing Warcraft he is
> > > > > being told that to be able to create his own games he needs to 'open port'.
> > > > > We are also networking our computers...does the Router have anyting to do
> > > > > with this?

HeyBub
07-09-2005, 11:27 PM
Vikki wrote:
> Ravichandran: Open your web browser and enter the IP address
> I know his web browser is Internet Explorer but exactly where do I go
> to
> enter the IP address??? This is driving me crazy!! Thankyou for your
> patience
>
> "Vikki" wrote:

Open IE. Look for a field called "Address:"

Look hard. It's there.


Open port