2 PC's, 1 Modem?



Dick Mahar
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can the both be
online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.

Steve N.
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
Dick Mahar wrote:

> Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can the both be
> online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.
>
>

Windows XP: Set Up and Use Internet Connection Sharing
Learn how to set up and use Internet Connection Sharing.
www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/ using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

Steve

Steve N.
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
Steve N. wrote:

> Dick Mahar wrote:
>
>> Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can
>> the both be
>> online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.
>>
>>
>
> Windows XP: Set Up and Use Internet Connection Sharing
> Learn how to set up and use Internet Connection Sharing.
> www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/ using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx
>
> Steve

Sorry the URL I copied had a space in it. Here it is corrected:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx

You can also look in Help & Support for Internet Connection Sharing.
Pretty much the same information is there.

Steve

T. Waters
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
Dick Mahar wrote:
> Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can
> the both be online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.

Are you referring to dialup modems?
They are cheaper than dirt! What is your intent here?
For your second question, with one dialup account, only one computer can be
online at a time.

David H. Lipman
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
From: "Dick Mahar" <rmahar01@comcast.net>

| Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can the both be
| online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.
|

Since you have a Comcast IP address I have to "ASSUME" you mean a Cable Modem !

For Cable or DSL modems you would get a Cable/DSL Router such as the Linksys BEFRS41.

--
Dave
http://www.claymania.com/removal-trojan-adware.html
http://www.ik-cs.com/got-a-virus.htm

Bob I
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
Look up Internet Connection Sharing in Help.

Dick Mahar wrote:

> Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can the both be
> online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.
>
>

Dick Mahar
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
"Bob I" <birelan@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:O3%23mog9VFHA.2172@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
Look up Internet Connection Sharing in Help.

Dick Mahar wrote:

> Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can the both
be
> online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.
>
>
Sorry, I should have specified Cable Modem. Thanks for the info, I am off to
Best Buy to check out a router.

Bob I
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
Don't forget cables!

Dick Mahar wrote:

> "Bob I" <birelan@yahoo.com> wrote in message
> news:O3%23mog9VFHA.2172@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
> Look up Internet Connection Sharing in Help.
>
> Dick Mahar wrote:
>
>
>> Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can the both
>
> be
>
>>online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.
>>
>>
>
> Sorry, I should have specified Cable Modem. Thanks for the info, I am off to
> Best Buy to check out a router.
>
>

David H. Lipman
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
From: "Dick Mahar" <rmahar01@comcast.net>


>>
| Sorry, I should have specified Cable Modem. Thanks for the info, I am off to
| Best Buy to check out a router.
|

Great -- Good choice as it it is much better than ICS.

As always I suggest blocking both TCP and UDP ports 135 ~ 139 and 445 on *any* SOHO Router.

--
Dave
http://www.claymania.com/removal-trojan-adware.html
http://www.ik-cs.com/got-a-virus.htm

DUH
07-09-2005, 11:25 PM
"Dick Mahar" <rmahar01@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:7fCdnate17C2SxnfRVn-uA@comcast.com...

"Bob I" <birelan@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:O3%23mog9VFHA.2172@tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl...
Look up Internet Connection Sharing in Help.

Dick Mahar wrote:

> Is it possible to run 2 Computers from the same modem? If so, can the
> both
be
> online at the same time? TIA....Dick M.
>
>
Sorry, I should have specified Cable Modem. Thanks for the info, I am off to
Best Buy to check out a router.


Sorry? Didn't you think that tiny bit of information would have helped?


2 PC's, 1 Modem?